Elizabeth White

Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Elizabeth White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth White (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Bunce"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Place of Burial: Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John White and Mary Leavitt
Wife of Capt Nathaniel White
Mother of Dea. Nathaniel B. White, Jr.; Elizabeth Clark, of Middletown; Mary Bock White; Ensign Daniel White; Sarah Smith and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth White

(f/g) Elisabeth White

  • Birth: 1625, England
  • Death: 1690 Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA

Very little is currently known about Elisabeth. We can guess that she was born in England, as there were so few colonists in the new world when she was born. We do know that by July of 1652 she was married to Capt. Nathaniel White and had her first child that month, Nathaniel, in Middletown, Connecticut and lived the remainder of her life there. She is buried next to her husband at the old Riverside Cemetery in Middletown, her tombstone reads that she died in 1690 at the approximate age of 65.


Links

Elizabeth BUNCE (AFN: 37RL-MP) Pedigree

Sex:  F  Family  
  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Event(s)

Birth:   1625/1630   
 Of Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut   
Death:   1690   
 Of Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut   
Burial:   1690   
 Riverside Cem, Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Parents

Father:  Francis BREWSTER (AFN: 93S0-QR)  Family  
Mother:  Lucretia (Lucy) JONES (AFN: 93S0-RX)  

--------------------

Family links:

Spouse:
 Nathaniel White (1629 - 1711) 
Children:
 Nathaniel White (1652 - 1741)*
 Daniel White (1661 - 1739)*
 Jacob White (1665 - 1738)*
 Joseph White (1667 - 1725)

Inscription: Died in ye year 1690 about 65 years


Burial: Riverside Cemetery Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA Maintained by: Dale Sheldon Originally Created by: Judith Record added: Jun 29, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 9011116 -tcd -------------------- (f/g) Elisabeth White Birth: 1625, England Death: 1690 Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA

Very little is currently known about Elisabeth. We can guess that she was born in England, as there were so few colonists in the new world when she was born. We do know that by July of 1652 she was married to Capt. Nathaniel White and had her first child that month, Nathaniel, in Middletown, Connecticut and lived the remainder of her life there. She is buried next to her husband at the old Riverside Cemetery in Middletown, her tombstone reads that she died in 1690 at the approximate age of 65.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Nathaniel White (1629 - 1711) 
Children:
 Nathaniel White (1652 - 1741)*
 Daniel White (1661 - 1739)*
 Jacob White (1665 - 1738)*
 Joseph White (1667 - 1725)

Inscription: Died in ye year 1690 about 65 years Burial: Riverside Cemetery Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA Maintained by: Dale Sheldon Originally Created by: Judith Record added: Jun 29, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 9011116 -tcd

view all 25

Elizabeth White's Timeline

1625
1625
England
1628
October 12, 1628
Age 3
Bristol, Summerset, England
1650
1650
Age 25
Middletown,Middlesex,Connecticut

Source states Nathaniel married a second time in 1666 & Eliz. had not passed yet. Knowing this era I would venture he married a second time after 1690 as he lived 21 years after Eliz.'s passing.

1652
July 7, 1652
Age 27
Middletown, Upper Houses (CT), USA
1655
March 7, 1655
Age 30
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
1659
April 7, 1659
Age 34
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1661
February 23, 1661
Age 36
Middletown, Middlesex, CT, USA
1664
January 22, 1664
Age 39
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
1665
May 10, 1665
Age 40
Middletown, CT, USA
1667
February 20, 1667
Age 42
Middletown, Upper Houses (CT), USA