Eleonora Wayles Coolidge (Randolph) (1796 - 1876)

‹ Back to Coolidge surname

3

Matches

0 1 2
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, burial place, middle name and sibling(s).

View Eleonora Wayles Coolidge (Randolph)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Eleonora Wayles Coolidge (Randolph)
  • Request to view Eleonora Wayles Coolidge (Randolph)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ellen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edgehill, Albermarle, Virginia
Death: Died in Boston, MA, USA
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Eleonora Wayles Coolidge (Randolph)

Named after deceased older sister -------------------- Ellen Wayles Randolph (October 13, 1796–April 30, 1876) was the fourth child born to Thomas Mann and Martha Jefferson Randolph. An accomplished scholar, particularly in languages, and a favorite with her grandfather, Ellen often accompanied Jefferson on trips to Poplar Forest, his home in Bedford County. She was considered the belle of the family and remained the eldest unmarried daughter for many years. Ellen traveled to Richmond, Washington, D.C., Baltimore, and Philadelphia, where she was popular with her grandfather’s old friends, as well as young gentlemen. On May 27, 1825, in the parlor at Monticello, Ellen married wealthy Boston merchant Joseph Coolidge, whom she had met when Coolidge visited Virginia in 1824. After their marriage, Ellen and Joseph maintained close ties with the Monticello family from their home in Boston, Massachusetts. Ellen gave birth to six children in five years, including twin boys. Joseph’s business interests took him to China for long periods, leaving Ellen to single-handedly manage the family. Ellen met him in London in 1838 for an extended visit and described her activities and impressions of the country in a journal still extant. After Joseph left China in 1844, he rejoined Ellen and his family in Switzerland and they spent some years in Europe before returning to Boston. Ellen died in 1876 and was buried at Mount Auburn Cemetery in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Named after deceased older sister. Married to Joseph Coolidge {1798-1879} {Via common ancestor John Coolidge a cousin 10 times removed was US President Calvin Coolidge}.

view all

Eleonora Coolidge's Timeline

1796
October 13, 1796
Albermarle, Virginia
1826
1826
Age 29
1827
1827
Age 30
1828
December 29, 1828
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1830
August 22, 1830
Age 33
1830
Age 33
1831
August 26, 1831
Age 34
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1876
April 21, 1876
Age 79
Boston, MA, USA
????