Eva Anna Paula Hitler

Is your surname Hitler?

Research the Hitler family

Eva Anna Paula Hitler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Eva Anna Paula Hitler (Braun)

Also Known As: "Fräulein Braun", "Fräu Hitler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bayern, Deutschland
Death: Died in Berlin, Germany
Cause of death: Suicide by Cyanide poisoning
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Otto Willhelm Freidrich "Fritz" Braun and Franziska "Fanny" Kronberger
Wife of Adolf Hitler
Sister of Ilse Ruth Braun and Margarethe Braun

Managed by: Lauri Kreen
Last Updated:

About Eva Anna Paula Hitler

Eva was first the Mistress and then wife of Adolf Hitler. She enjoyed outdoor activities and wasn't too interested in her studies. She attended a convent school and later worked as a bookkeeper and assistant for a photographer named Heinrich Hoffman. Hoffman became Adolf Hitler's personal photographer and it was through him that Braun met the notorious German leader.

In the early 1930s, Braun and Hitler became romantically involved, but they kept their relationship a secret. Adolf Hitler believed he could get more females to look up to him if he was thought of as "single." Few people knew about the couple. Eva attempted suicide in order to get Hitler to give her attention. After her stunt, he did recognize her as being loyal to him.

In the final days of the war, Hitler and Braun contemplated killing themselves rather than fall into the hands of enemy troops. For her show of loyalty, Hitler agreed to marry Braun. The couple wed on April 29, 1945. She signed the marriage certificate Eva B. She crossed out the B, and wrote in Hitler, making her final signature: Eva Hitler.

The next day, they committed suicide. Braun died from ingesting cyanide while Hitler ingested cyanide following with a self-inflicted gunshot wound to his head.

view all

Eva Anna Paula Hitler's Timeline

1912
February 6, 1912
Bayern, Deutschland
1945
April 29, 1945
Age 33
Berlin, Germany

In early April 1945 Braun travelled by car from Munich to Berlin to be with Hitler at the Führerbunker. She refused to leave as the Red Army closed in, insisting she was one of the few people loyal to him left in the world. Hitler and Braun were married on 29 April 1945 around 00.30hrs during a brief civil ceremony which was witnessed by Joseph Goebbels and Martin Bormann. The bride wore a black (some accounts say dark blue) silk dress.

With Braun's marriage her legal name changed to Eva Hitler. When she signed her marriage certificate she wrote the letter B for her family name, then lined this out and replaced it with Hitler. Although bunker personnel were instructed to call her Frau Hitler, her new husband continued to call his wife Fräulein Braun.

There was gossip among the Führerbunker staff that she was carrying Hitler's child, but there is no evidence she was ever pregnant.

Braun and Hitler committed suicide together on 30 April 1945 at around 3:30 p.m. The occupants of the bunker heard a gunshot and the bodies were soon discovered. She had bitten onto a cyanide capsule (most historians have concluded that Hitler used a combination method, shooting himself in the right temple immediately after biting a cyanide capsule). Braun was 33 years old when she died. Their corpses were burned in the Reich Chancellery garden just outside the bunker's emergency exit.

The charred remains were found by the Russians and secretly buried at the SMERSH compound in Magdeburg, East Germany along with the bodies of Joseph and Magda Goebbels and their six children. All of these remains were exhumed in April 1970, completely cremated and dispersed in the Elbe river.

The rest of Braun's family survived the war, including her father, who worked in a hospital and to whom Braun sent several trunks of her belongings in April 1945. Her mother, Franziska, died at age 91 in January 1976, having lived out her days in an old farmhouse in Ruhpolding, Bavaria.

April 30, 1945
Age 33
Berlin, Germany