Is your surname Hitler?

Research the Hitler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adolfus Jacob* Hitler

German: Adolf Hitler, Russian: Адольф Hitler
Also Known As: "Manitou", "Wolff", "Herr Wolff", "der chef", "the Fuhrer", "Adi (when he was a child)"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: Braunau am Inn, Upper Austria, Austria
Death: April 30, 1945 (56)
Berlin, Germany (Suicide by Cyanide poisoning and self-inflicted gunshot wound)
Place of Burial: Cremated
Immediate Family:

Son of Alois Hitler, Sr. and Klara Hitler
Husband of Eva Anna Paula Hitler
Brother of Gustav Hitler; Ida Hitler; Otto Hitler; Edmund Hitler and Paula Hitler / Wolff
Half brother of Alois Hitler, Jr. and Angela Franzska Johanna Hitler

Managed by: Lauri Kreen
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Adolf Hitler

Adolf Hitler was an Austrian-born German politician and leader of the Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei, commonly known as the Nazi party. The Nazi party are known for the persecution and genocide of Jewish and Polish people and homosexuals, among others.

  • It is speculated his middle name is Jacob as was written on a Police Report filed in France. Adolf Hitler's date of birth is translated to "sometime after 1880." This is the only document of a middle name for Adolf Hitler.
  • He is the author of Mein Kampf and was an artist.
  • He married his secret mistress Eva Braun 40 hours before they committed suicide together. She ate cyanide. He ate cyanide and shot himself.

Об Адольф Гитлер (русский)

Адо́льф Ги́тлер (нем. Adolf Hitler [ˈaːdɔlf ˈhɪtlɐ]; 20 апреля 1889, деревня Рансхофен[1] (ныне — часть города Браунау-ам-Инн), Австро-Венгрия — 30 апреля 1945, Берлин, Германия) — основоположник и центральная фигура национал-социализма, основатель тоталитарной диктатуры Третьего рейха, глава Национал-социалистической немецкой рабочей партии (1921—1945)[2], рейхсканцлер (1933—1945) и фюрер (1934—1945) Германии, верховный главнокомандующий вооружёнными силами Германии (с 19 декабря 1941) во Второй мировой войне. Экспансионистская политика Гитлера стала одной из главных причин начала Второй мировой войны в Европе. С его именем связаны многочисленные преступления против человечества, совершённые нацистским режимом как в самой Германии, так и на оккупированных ею территориях, включая Холокост. Международный военный трибунал признал преступными созданные Гитлером организации (СС, Служба безопасности (СД) и гестапо) и само руководство нацистской партии.

view all

Adolf Hitler's Timeline

1889
April 20, 1889
Braunau am Inn, Upper Austria, Austria
April 22, 1889
Braunau am Inn, Upper Austria, Austria
1921
1921
- 1945
Age 31
Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei
1933
1933
- 1945
Age 43
Germany
1934
1934
- 1945
Age 44
Germany
1945
April 30, 1945
Age 56
Berlin, Germany
????
Cremated