Frances Salmons

Is your surname Salmons?

Research the Salmons family

Frances Salmons's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frances Salmons (Carter)

Also Known As: "Frankie", "Crisp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia
Death: Died in Floyd County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bailey Carter and Nancy Carter
Wife of Unknown Crisp and Rowland Salmons, Sr.
Mother of Unknown Crisp; Anna B. Frazier; Rowland Salmons, II; Thomas Salmons; Naomi Crumb and 4 others
Sister of John Carter and Jane Napier

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frances Salmons

Frances Carter, also known as Frankie Carter, was born in c.1767 in Virginia. She was the daughter of Bailey Carter and Nancy Bartlett She died in January 1860 in Floyd County, Kentucky.

Frankie had a relationship with a Mr. Crisp and had a son by him. No marriage record has been found. What became of their son is not known.

Frankie married Rowland Salmons, son of John Salmons, Sr and Eleanor McCarty, on March 15, 1795 at Rocky Mount, Franklin County, Virginia, as his second wife. Rowland was born c.1750 in Cumberland County, Virginia and died in 1818 in Floyd County, Kentucky They had eight children,

Frankie Carter appeared on the census of 1830 at Floyd County, Kentucky, listed as head of house with the following people living in the house: 1 male between the age of 15 and 20, 1 male between the age of 20 and 30, 1 female between the age of 10 and 15, and 1 female between the age of 50 and 60. She appeared on the census of 1840 at Floyd County, Kentucky, listed as Francis Sammons with 1 female between the age of 80 and 90 living in the house. She appeared on the census of 6 August 1850 at Floyd County, Kentucky, listed as age 82 in home of Carter Salmons, born in Virginia.

Children of Frankie Carter and Rowland Salmons, Sr.:

  • Anna Salmons, born 1795 in Franklin County, Virginia, married Weeks Frazier
  • Rowland Salmons II, born 1799 in Franklin County, Virginia, married (1) Edna Elam Osborne and (2) Nancy Ellen Cox
  • Thomas Salmons, born 1802 in Henry County, Virginia, married (1) Anna Thornsberry, (2) Mary Oney, (3) Milly Derossett and (4) Artemancia Frazier
  • Naomi Salmons, born 1803 in Franklin County, Virginia, married Frederick Crum
  • Jane or Jennie Salmons, born 1805 in Franklin County, Virginia, married James Bartley Click
  • Baby Boy Salmons, born 1806 and died before first birthday
  • Elizabeth Salmons, born 1807 in Virginia, married Joel Crisp
  • Bailey Carter Salmons, born 1810 in Floyd County, Kentucky, Cynthia Webb

See also:

view all 13

Frances Salmons's Timeline

1767
1767
Virginia
1795
March 15, 1795
Age 28
Rocky Mount, Franklin, Virginia, United States
1795
Age 28
Virginia
1795
Age 28
Franklin, Virginia, United States
1799
February 6, 1799
Age 32
Franklin, Virginia, United States
1802
1802
Age 35
Leatherwood, Henry, Virginia, United States
1803
1803
Age 36
Virginia, United States
1805
April 29, 1805
Age 38
Franklin, Virginia, United States
1806
1806
Age 39
1807
1807
Age 40
Virginia, United States