George Sampson (c.1655 - 1739) MP

‹ Back to Sampson surname

Is your surname Sampson?

Research the Sampson family

George Sampson, of Duxbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "George Samson"
Birthplace: Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Duxbury, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About George Sampson

George Sampson

  • Birth: Circa 1655 - Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Death: July 26 1739 - Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Father: Abraham Sampson
  • Wife: Elizabeth Sprague

Children:

  • Ruth Sampson, Joseph Sampson, Abigail Sampson, Martha Sampson, Judeth Sampson, George Sampson, Benjamin Sampson, Seth Sampson, Elizabeth Sampson, William Sampson

One of the first settlers of Plympton, MA and an original member of the church there.

Links

view all 20

George Sampson, of Duxbury's Timeline

1655
1655
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1679
July 14, 1679
Age 24
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1679
Age 24
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1681
January 22, 1681
Age 26
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
January 22, 1681
Age 26
Plympton, MA, USA
1682
March 3, 1682
Age 27
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1684
December 22, 1684
Age 29
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1686
September 19, 1686
Age 31
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1689
October 25, 1689
Age 34
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1690
1690
Age 35
Duxbury,Plymouth,Massachusetts