Gertruida Francina Elizabeth Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Gertruida Francina Elizabeth Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Gertruida Francina Elizabeth Joubert

188,053 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gertruida Francina Elizabeth Joubert

Also Known As: "Gertruida Cornelia Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Josua Andries Joubert and Johanna Maria Drotskie
Sister of Jan Johannes Joubert; Gideon Johannes Joubert; Marthinus Johannes Joubert; Josua Andries Joubert; Jacobus Johannes Joubert and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gertruida Francina Elizabeth Joubert

Belfast Refugee Camp 1900-1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Gertruda Francina Elizabeth Joubert

Other Names: Gerthruida Cornelia

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 84597

Camp History

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 4

Date arrival: 29/05/1901

Date departure: 13/09/1901

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Tent number: I 1085

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 5

Date arrival: 14/09/1901

Tent number: 482

Farm History

Name: Jaaglust / Jachtlust

District: Carolina

Name: Rietvlei

District: Carolina


Miss Gertruda Francina Elizabeth Joubert (Gerthruida Cornelia)

is the daughter of Mr Josia Andries Joubert (Joshua; Jozua Andries)


Title: DBC 83 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 83

Notes: p. 238

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.076

view all

Gertruida Francina Elizabeth Joubert's Timeline

- 1902
Age 5
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.