Is your surname Boyden?

Research the Boyden family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hannah Boyden (Phillips)

Also Known As: "Hannah (Philips) Morse Boyden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Mary Whitechapel, Stepney, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher Phillips, of Stepney
Wife of Joseph Morse, of Redgrave & Dedham and Thomas Boyden
Mother of Lt. Samuel Morse; Hannah Flood; Mary Plimpton; Sarah Lawrence; Elizabeth Lawrence and 4 others
Sister of John Phillips and Jacob Phillips

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Boyden

Richard Ripley says she was christened 31 March 1616 at Buxted (or Boxted), but parish records show Hanna Phillips, christened 31 March 1616 at St. Mary Whitechapel, Stepney, London, daughter of Christopher Phillips.

Hannah Phillips

  • Birth: 31 Mar 1616 in St. Mary Whitechapel, Stepney, London
  • Death: 3 Oct 1676 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts 1
  • Father: Christopher Phillips

Marriage 1 Joseph Morse b: 2 May 1613 in Redgrave, Suffolk, England Married: 1 Jul 1638 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts 1

Children

  1. Sarah Morse b: 16 Sep 1643 in Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  2. Joseph Morse b: 26 Sep 1649 in Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts

Marriage 2 Thomas Boyden b: 9 May 1619 in East Walton, Norfolk, England Married: 3 Nov 1658 in Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts 2

Links

Listed on "Family Tree Maker - Descendants of John Lawrence"

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/o/o/Stephen-W-Moore-AZ/GENE2-0002.html

6. PELEG2 LAWRENCE (JOHN1) was born January 10, 1646/47 in Watertown, MA, and died February 14, 1691/92 in Groton, MA. He married ELIZABETH MORSE December 22, 1668, daughter of JOSEPH MORSE and HANNAH PHILLIPS. She was born September 01, 1647 in Dedham, MA, and died June 12, 1715.

References

  1. Joseph Morse, in Burrage, Henry Sweetser; Albert Roscoe Stubbs; and George Thomas Little. Genealogical and family history of the state of Maine. (New York, New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, c1909), Vol IV; p 2085.

She died October 3, 1676, in Medfield, Massachusetts.

  1. Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Medfield, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903), 195.

BOYDEN, Hanna, w. Thomas, [died] Oct. 3, 1676.

Links

view all 22

Hannah Boyden's Timeline

1616
March 31, 1616
Stepney, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
March 31, 1616
Stepney, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1638
September 1, 1638
Age 22
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1639
November 27, 1639
Age 23
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1641
August 8, 1641
Age 25
Dedham, Norfolk, MA
1642
May 20, 1642
Age 26
Dedham, Norfolk Co., MA
1643
July 16, 1643
Age 27
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1645
July 1, 1645
Age 29
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
August 14, 1645
Age 29
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1649
September 26, 1649
Age 33
Dedham, Norf., Ma