Hendrik Stegman Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Hendrik Stegman Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Hendrik Stegman Joubert

187,132 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hendrik Stegman Joubert

Also Known As: "Hendrik Stephanus Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Marthinus Godfried Joubert and Elsie Aletta Cecilia Petronella Botha
Brother of Jan Stephanus Joubert; Gerhardus Stephanus Joubert; Marthinus Godfried Joubert and Elsie Aletta Cecilia Petronella Joubert

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hendrik Stegman Joubert

Middelburg Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Hendrik Stefanus Joubert

Other Names: Hendrik Stephanus

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 84643

Camp History

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 6

Date arrival: 29/05/1901

Date departure: 13/09/1901

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Tent number: I 1087

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 7

Date arrival: 14/09/1901

Tent number: 493 Farm History

Name: Gevonden

District: Carolina


Master Hendrik Stefanus Joubert (Hendrik Stephanus) is the son of Mr Marthinus Godfried Joubert


Title: DBC 83 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 83

Notes: p. 240

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.078

view all

Hendrik Stegman Joubert's Timeline

November 6, 1895
March 22, 1896
South Africa
- 1902
Age 5
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.


- 1902
Age 5
South Africa

Middelburg camp presents a problem in trying to understand why so many people died in the camps. It was the largest camp in the Transvaal system, reaching over 7,000 inmates at one point, and the reports of Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee suggest that it was very badly run. Dr Franks was critical of the layout of the camp and complained that the administration was ‘lax’, while the Ladies Committee thought it ‘one of the most unsatisfactory we have seen’.1 An intake of over 3,000 in May 1901 brought in desperately impoverished and debilitated people, which precipitated disease. By all these criteria the mortality in Middelburg ought to have been amongst the worst in the system, yet this was not the case, as a comparison with Mafeking camp shows. Indeed, apart from the May peak (a pattern which appeared in almost all the camps) mortality was little worse than the camp average, which was a record few camps achieved.