Is your surname Asimov?

Research the Asimov family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaac Asimov (Ozimov)

Hebrew: יצחק אסימוב, Russian: Aйзек Юдович Азимов (Озимов)
Also Known As: "Itzhak Ozimov", "Ayzyek Azimov", "Isaac Yudovich Ozimov"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Petrovichi, Province of Smolensk, Russia
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Judah Asimov and Anna Asimov (Berman)
Husband of <private> Asimov (Jeppson)
Ex-husband of Gertrude Asimov (Blugerman)
Father of <private> Asimov and <private> Asimov
Brother of <private> Asimov and <private> Asimov

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Isaac Asimov

Isaac Asimov, born Isaak Yudovich Ozimov, Russian: Исаак Юдович Озимов; was a prolific American author, one of the three grand masters of science fiction, a professor of biochemistry at Boston University who wrote or edited more than 500 books and an estimated 9,000 letters and postcards.

The skeptical organization CSICOP Isaac Asimov Award, established in 1994 "to honor Asimov for his extraordinary contributions to science and humanity", first recipient was Asimov's friend Carl Sagan. The Isaac Asimov Home Page

The family name derives from ozimiye, a Russian word for a winter grain in which his great-grandfather dealt, to which a patronymic suffix was added. His name in Russian was originally Isaak Ozimov (Russian: Исаак Озимов); but he was later known in Russia as Ayzyek Azimov, a Russian Cyrillic adaptation of the American English pronunciation.

Isaac Asimov is widely considered a master of hard science fiction and, along with Robert A. Heinlein and Arthur C. Clarke, he was considered one of the "Big Three" science fiction writers during his lifetime. Asimov's most famous work is the Foundation Series; his other major series are the Galactic Empire series and the Robot series, both of which he later tied into the same fictional universe as the Foundation Series to create a unified "future history" for his stories.


He penned numerous short stories, among them "Nightfall", which in 1964 was voted by the Science Fiction Writers of America the best short science fiction story of all time. Asimov wrote the Lucky Starr series of juvenile science-fiction novels using the pen name Paul French.

The prolific Asimov also wrote mysteries and fantasy, as well as much non-fiction. Most of his popular science books explain scientific concepts in a historical way, going as far back as possible to a time when the science in question was at its simplest stage. He often provides nationalities, birth dates, and death dates for the scientists he mentions, as well as etymologies and pronunciation guides for technical terms.

Examples include his Guide to Science, the three volume set Understanding Physics, Asimov's Chronology of Science and Discovery, as well as numerous works on astronomy, mathematics, the Bible, William Shakespeare's works and, of course, chemistry subjects.

Asimov was a long-time member and Vice President of Mensa International, albeit reluctantly; he described some members of that organization as "brain-proud and aggressive about their IQs." He took more joy in being president of the American Humanist Association.

The asteroid 5020 Asimov, a crater on the planet Mars, the magazine Asimov's Science Fiction, a Brooklyn, New York elementary school, and one Isaac Asimov literary award are named in his honor.

view all

Isaac Asimov's Timeline

1920
January 2, 1920
Petrovichi, Province of Smolensk, Russia
1942
July 26, 1942
Age 22
1973
November 16, 1973
Age 53
November 30, 1973
Age 53
1992
April 6, 1992
Age 72