J. R. R. Tolkien

Is your surname Tolkien?

Research the Tolkien family

J. R. R. Tolkien's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Ronald Reuel Tolkien, CBE

Also Known As: "JRRT", "Tollers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
Death: Died in Bournemouth, Dorset, UK
Cause of death: Bleeding ulcer, chest infection
Place of Burial: Wolvercote Cemetery, Oxford, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Arthur Reuel Tolkien and Mabel Suffield
Husband of Edith Mary Tolkien
Father of John Francis Reuel Tolkien, Fr.; Michael Hilary Reuel Tolkien; Christopher John Reuel Tolkien and Priscilla Mary Anne Reuel Tolkien
Brother of Hilary Arthur Reuel Tolkien
Half brother of Emily Tolkien; Louisa Tolkien; John Benjamin Tolkien and Jane Tolkien

Occupation: Scholar, writer
Managed by: Petr Bezrukov
Last Updated:

About J. R. R. Tolkien

John Ronald Reuel Tolkien, CBE (3 January 1892 – 2 September 1973), was an English writer, poet, philologist, and university professor, best known as the author of the classic high fantasy works The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion.

Tolkien was born on 3 January 1892 in Bloemfontein in the Orange Free State (now Free State Province in South Africa) to Mabel (née Suffield) and Arthur Reuel Tolkien, an English bank manager. His parents left England when his father was promoted to head the Bloemfontein office of the British bank for which he worked. Tolkien had one sibling, his younger brother, Hilary Arthur Reuel, who was born on 17 February 1894.

At the age of three, Tolkien's father died of rheumatic fever, and his mother took he and his brother to live with her parents, John and Edith Jane Suffield, in Kings Heath, Birmingham. His maternal grandparents were Baptists and owned a shop in the city center.

The Suffield family had run various businesses out of the same building, called Lamb House, since the early 19th century. From 1812 Tolkien's great-great-grandfather William Suffield had a book and stationery shop there; from 1826 Tolkien's great-grandfather, also named John Suffield, had a drapery and hosiery business there.

In 1904, when Tolkien was 12, his mother, Mabel Tolkien, died of acute diabetes at Fern Cottage in Rednal, which she was then renting. Prior to her death, she had assigned the guardianship of her sons to Fr. Francis Xavier Morgan of the Birmingham Oratory, who was assigned to bring them up as good Catholics.

Tolkien married Edith Mary Bratt, whom he met at the age of 16, at St. Mary Immaculate Roman Catholic Church, Warwick, on 22 March 1916. The Tolkiens had four children: John Francis Reuel, Michael Hilary Reuel, Christopher John Reuel and Priscilla Mary Anne Reuel.

view all 22

J. R. R. Tolkien's Timeline

1892
January 3, 1892
Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
January 31, 1892
Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
1900
September 1900
- 1902
Age 8
Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
1902
1902
- present
Age 9
Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
1903
September 1903
- 1908
Age 11
Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
1908
1908
- 1910
Age 15
Oxford, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
1910
December 17, 1910
- present
Age 18
Oxford, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
1916
March 22, 1916
Age 24
Warwick, UK
June 1916
- 1916
Age 24
United Kingdom
1917
November 16, 1917
Age 25
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, UK