Jean Amiot dit Villeneuve

Is your surname Amiot dit Villeneuve?

Research the Amiot dit Villeneuve family

Jean Amiot dit Villeneuve's Geni Profile

Records for Jean Amiot dit Villeneuve

2,352 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jean Amiot dit Villeneuve

Also Known As: "Jean Amyot dit Villeneuve"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chartres, France
Death: Died in Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Philippe Amiot dit Villeneuve and Anne Convent / Couvent
Brother of Mathieu Amiot dit Villeneuve, Sieur and Charles Amiot dit Villeneuve
Half brother of Nicolas Maheu; Marie-Madeleine Maheu and Jean Maheu

Occupation: Interprête - engagé par Jésuites 1645
Managed by: Paul Louis Doré
Last Updated:

About Jean Amiot dit Villeneuve

 Jean Amiot, born Abt. 1626 in OF: Picardie, France; died 23 May 1648 in Sillery, Quebec  More About Jean Amiot: Burial: 10 June 1648, Sillery, Quebec Cause of Death: Drowned   Emigrated: Abt. 1636, Arrived New France with parents
==============================================
<From Our French Canadian-Ancestors" by Thomas J. Laforest. vol.26 pg.40-48>
 JEAN

At an early age Jean Amiot was a donne of the Jesuits, his protectors. The orphan was sent out to the land of the Hurons, where he learned their language. The Amerindians called him Antaiok, a distortion of Amiot, because they held him in esteem.

In 1645, Jean settled at Trois-Rivières, where he lived un-til his death. He often served as an interpreter. Pierre-Georges Roy recounts that Amiot, passing through Québec in 1647, chal-lenged all the young Indian boys to a race, "either with or without snowshoes. Several entered the race against him, but he beat them all".

On 28 May 1648, Jean Amiot and François Margerie crossed the Saint-Lawrence in a bark canoe, across from Trois-Riviêres. A storm rose suddenly and capsized their frail craft. The two interpreters perished in full view of the Frenchmen on the shore who were powerless to help them. Jean's body was found on 10 June, near Sillery, where they buried him.

Jean, greatly devoted to Saint Joseph, had said: "If I should happen to die, I desire that the lumber and materials with which I plan to build a house for myself, be used to build a small chapel in honor of Saint Joseph".

After his death, on 18 October 1649, Jean's property: 50 arpents of land and his building materials were bought by Jacques LeNeuf, for 183 livres.

view all

Jean Amiot dit Villeneuve's Timeline

1635
1635
Chartres, France
1635
Chartres, France
1635
Nouvelle-France
1635
Québec, Canada

Philippe Amiot, Anne Convent, Sieur Mathieu Amiot de Villeneuve et Jean Amiot immigrent à l'été 1635 en Nouvelle-France

Originaires des environs de Soissons

1645
1645
- 1648
Age 10
Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada

Mathieu, comme son frère Jean, fut pendant quelques années interprète des Jésuites, travaillant chez eux à Trois-Rivières et peut-être aussi en Huronie
********************************************

Le mot DONNÉ: (WIKIPÉDIA ébauche)
s'appliquait en Amérique du Nord au XVIIe siècle à un serviteur ou domestique, souvent homme de métier, qui se donnait aux Jésuites pour les missions huronnes, par contrat et pour la vie.

C'est en 1638 que le Père Jérôme Lalemant organisa ce système de donnés avec l'approbation de ses supérieurs

1648
May 23, 1648
Age 13
Quebec, Canada

François Marguerie et Jean Amiot se noyèrent le le 23 mai 1648 près de Trois-Rivières

June 10, 1648
Age 13
Québec, Quebec, Canada