Jeanne de Bourgogne, reine de France

Is your surname de Bourgogne?

Research the de Bourgogne family

Jeanne de Bourgogne, reine de France's Geni Profile

Records for Jeanne de Bourgogne

201,786 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jeanne de Bourgogne, reine de France

Also Known As: ""la Boîteuse"", "The Lame", "Jeanne de Bourgogne"
Birthplace: Bourgogne, , France
Death: Died in Paris, France
Place of Burial: Saint-Denis, Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert II, duc de Bourgogne and Agnès Capet de France
Wife of Phillippe VI le Fortuné, roi de France
Mother of Jean II le Bon de Valois, roi de France; Philippe de Valois, duc d'Orléans; Marie de Valois de France; Louis de Valois; Louis de Valois, (mort jeune) and 3 others
Sister of Hugues V, duc de Bourgogne; Jean de Bourgogne; Blanche of Burgundy; Marguerite de Bourgogne, Reine de France; Louis de Bourgogne, roi de Thessalonique and 3 others

Occupation: Queen of France, Reine de FRANCE (1328 - 1349)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jeanne de Bourgogne, reine de France

Joan was the daughter of Robert II, Duke of Burgundy, and princess Agnes of France. Her mother was the youngest daughter of Louis IX and Marguerite of Provence.

Her older sister, Marguerite de Bourgogne, was the first wife and Queen of Louis X of France. Her brothers were Hugh V, Duke of Burgundy, and Eudes IV, Duke of Burgundy.

She married Philippe de Valois in July 1313. From 1315 to 1328, they were Count and Countes of Maine; from 1325, they were also Count and Countess of Valois and Anjou.

Intelligent and strong-willed, Jeanne proved a capable regent whilst her husband fought on military campaigns during the Hundred Years War. However, her nature and power earned both herself and her husband a bad reputation, which was accentuated by her deformity (which was considered by some to be a mark of evil), and she became known as la male royne boiteuse ("the lame mean Queen"), supposedly the driving force behind her weaker husband. One chronicler described her as a danger to her enemies in court: "the lame Queen Jeanne de Bourgogne...was like a King and caused the destruction of those who opposed her will."[1]

She was also considered to be a scholarly woman and a bibliophile: she sent her son, John, manuscripts to read, and commanded the translation of several important contemporary works into vernacular French, including the Miroir historial of Vincent de Beauvais (c.1333) and the Jeu d'échecs moralisés of Jacques de Cessoles (c.1347), a task carried out by Jean de Vignay.

Jeanne died of the Plague on 12 September 1348. She was buried in the Basilica of Saint Denis; her tomb, built by her grandson Charles V, was destroyed during the French Revolution

view all 13

Jeanne de Bourgogne, reine de France's Timeline

June 24, 1293
Bourgogne, , France
July 13, 1313
Age 20
Fontainebleau, Isle DE France, France
July 13, 1313
Age 20
April 26, 1319
Age 25
Le Mans, Pays de la Loire, France
Age 32
Fontainebleau, Seine-et-Marne, France
January 17, 1328
Age 34
Of, France
June 8, 1330
Age 36
Age 39
July 1, 1336
Age 43
Vincennes, Val-de-Marne, Ile-de-France, France
Age 43