Jeanne de la Batte, SM/PROG (c.1663 - c.1737) MP

‹ Back to de la Batte surname

Is your surname de la Batte?

Research the de la Batte family

Jeanne de la Batte SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Jeanne de la Batte

705,737 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jeanne (Johanna) NEL", "Johanna de la Batte"
Birthplace: Saumur, Loire river, Anjou, France
Death: Died in Cape of Good Hope
Occupation: housewife
Managed by: Divon Mordechai Lan
Last Updated:

About Jeanne de la Batte, SM/PROG

http://www.hanekom.org.uk/phpgedview/individual.php?pid=I260&ged=lamprecht.ged&tab=0

Birth 1663 Samour, Anjou, France

Source: Photocopies of manual Pedigree Records & Family Group Records

Publication: Rec 9 May 1996; Library 011-836-3787 (W); 011-615-1437 (H) 188 Highland Road, Kensington, Johannesburg, 2094 ABBR Photocopies of manual Pedigree Records & Family Group Records ABBR Basson, Marius. May 1996

Note: Erasmus Register gives Saumeer, France


Christening 1663 Rouen, Normandy, France

Alt Christening 1663 Samour On The Loire River.


Marriage 3 May 1685 ‎(Age 22)‎ Guillaume NEL - ‎[View Family ‎(F146)‎‎] Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Shared Note: Alt Marriage: Jeanne de la BATTE Location: France


Birth of a child

  1. 1 1688 ‎(Age 25)‎ Rouen, Normandy, France

Daughter: Johanna NEL (I1920)


Arriveer before 1690 ‎(Age 27)‎ as Hugenoot Cape Town, Cape, South Africa


Birth of a child

  1. 2 1694 ‎(Age 31)‎ Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa

Daughter: Cornelia NEL (I694)


None Guillaume NEL - ‎[View Family ‎(F146)‎‎]


Globally unique Identifier AD556D08EA814D72853D12194A09A50389FC


Death about 1696 ‎(Age 33)‎ Cape, South Africa


Birth of a child

  1. 3 1704 ‎(8 years after death)‎ Cape, South Africa

Son: Pieter Willem NEL (I1043)


Birth of a child

  1. 4 1706 ‎(10 years after death)‎ Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa

Daughter: Hester NEL (I348)


Last Change 16 February 2009 - 22:55


View Details for ...

Parents Family (F97)

Father  

Parents

‎(unknown)‎

Jacques LA BAT

-

Mother  

Parents

‎(unknown)‎

Susanna LAURENT

-

 Jeanne DE LA BATTE

1663 - 1696

 

Immediate Family (F146)

Husband  

Parents

Guillaume NIEL

Guillaume NIEL

Pn NEL


Guillaume NEL

1663 - 1738

Daughter  

Family

Barend PETERS

o Elisabeth PIETERSE


Johanna NEL

1688 -

Daughter  

Family

Adriaan VAN JAARSVELD

o Hester VAN JAARSVELD


Cornelia NEL

1694 - 1755

Son  

Family

Altijn Gerritsz VAN DEVENTER

o Johanna NEL


Pieter Willem NEL

1704 -

Daughter  

Family

Pieter VENTER

o Jan Hendrik VENTER


Hester NEL

1706 - 1785

http://www.loirevalleywine.com/home/?q=region/saumur

pictures and description of Saumur, Jeanne's birthplace

Saumur is a picturesque city dominated by one of the most famous castles in France. The castle, like many of the great châteaux of the Loire Valley, is built with the same tuffeau limestone that underlies the vineyards of the region. Excavations left from building castles and palaces left hundreds of miles of underground tunnels that now serve as cellars for Fines Bulles®, the Chenin Blanc based sparkling wines of the Loire. Saumur also produces Saumur-Champigny, one of the Loire Valley's great Cabernet Franc red wines.

Loire 3-2-1

The Loire is the longest river in France, the last wild river in Europe, and has been designated a World Heritage area by UNESCO. For much of its 630 miles - from the mountains of central France to the coast of Brittany - the Loire is vineyard country. Total wine production makes up the third largest AOC (appellation d'origine contrôlée) viticultural area in France. It is France’s second largest region for sparkling wine and the leading region for white wine production. (Look for more Loire Valley "factoids" through the website.)

http://www.museum.co.za/flight.html

reference to their daughter, jeanne's birth on deSchelde in 1688


--------------------

Gebore 1663. Arriveer as hugenoot by die Kaap vóór 1690 vanaf Saumur, Anjou in Frankryk. X in Franryk of volgens ‘n ander bron in Amsterdam, Nederland op 3 Mei 1685 met Guillaume Neél (Nel) en hulle had sewe seuns en vier dogters. sterf in Suid-Afrika.

Saumur, Anjouxx

Saumur, baie bekend vir sy wynlandgoede, is ‘n dorp langs die Loire rivier ongeveer 300 km suid-wes van Parys. Samur is tuiste van die École Nationale d'Équitation (National School of Horsemanship) bekend vir sy jaarlikse perde skoue. Die Skool van Saumur is die naam wat gebruik is vir ‘n besondere vorm van Gereformeerde Teologie wat deur Moses Amyraut gedosseer is aan die Universiteit van Saumur in die 17de eeu.


Saumur, Anjou by die Loire rivier 1

Bekendes uit Saumur, Anjou sluit in Anna Lefèvre (1654 – 1720), beter bekend gedurende haar leeftyd as Madame Dacier, skolier en vertaler van klassieke werke en Coco Chanel (1883 – 1971)


-------------------- KAB MOOC 7/1/66 Ref 3

view all 17

Jeanne de la Batte SM/PROG's Timeline

1663
1663
Saumur, Loire river, Anjou, France
1685
May 3, 1685
Age 22
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1686
1686
Age 23
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1687
May 4, 1687
Age 24
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1687
Age 24
Amsterdam, Holland
1688
1688
Age 25
The Netherlands
1690
August 3, 1690
Age 27
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1690
Age 27
from Soumur to South Africa
1693
1693
Age 30
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
1696
1696
Age 33
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa