Joseph Goldschmidt-Hameln (1597 - 1677) MP

public profile

48

Matches

0 0 48
Adds middle name, occupation, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Joseph Goldschmidt-Hameln's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Joseph Goldschmidt-Hameln
  • Request to view Joseph Goldschmidt-Hameln's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Josef", "Jobst"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Witzenhausen, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Joseph Goldschmidt-Hameln

ou Joseph HAMELN

réside dès 1639 à Hameln puis à Hildesheim

... "Jobst Goldschmidt / Joseph Hameln / Morenu Harav Joseph bar Baruch Daniel Shmuel Halevi [4+], born 1597 (Groneman 1913, p. 14), mentioned Stadthagen 1618-1637, Hameln 1639-1650, died Hannover 30-1-1677, married Freude Spanier, born 1599, died 25-9-1681 (Groneman 1913, p. 16), daughter of Nathan.

Joseph told his daughter-in-law Glückel: “My father, Samuel Stuttgart, was parnas of all Hessia, and my Freudchen was Nathan Spanier’s daughter. She brought a dowry of two thousand Reichsthalers and my blessed father had promised me fifteen hundred Reichsthalers, a fine portion in those days. Well, time come for the wedding, my father hired a porter, a fellow known thereabouts as the Fish. We slung the dowry over his shoulders to carry it to Stadthagen. Loeb Hildesheim was living there at the time, for he too was a son-in-law of Nathan Spanier” (Hameln 1977, pp. 24-25). Jobst Goldschmidt (Joseph Hameln) is first mentioned in Stadthagen in 1618. “Around 1600 the Jew Nathan Spanier and his mother lived in the town [of Stadthagen]. Together they payed 12 Thaler each year. From 1618 his son-in-law, Jobst Goldschmidt payed 6 Thaler. In 1621 the family of Nathan consisted of 10 people, while that of Jobst of six people, and it is even mentioned explicitly: “They both have a schoolteacher living in.” ... On 27-7-1624 Jobst Goldschmidt of Stadthagen wrote a letter to the sheriff (Landdrost) and councillors in Bückeburg to ask for the confiscation of the money of Abraham Levi which was in the hands of the sheriff of Pinneberg, because of his refusal to pay a fine of 100 Reichstalern for the annulment of the engagement between Abraham Goldschmidt and the daughter of Jacob Simon (Marwedel 1976, pp. 82-83, note 226). In 1635 ... there were two Jews with letters of protection: Jobst Goldschmidt and the Jew Jacob, who both married daughters of Nathan. ... In the same year we notice also, that the Jews already had some kind of synagogue in the town in those days, that is a room were they gathered for times of prayer and services ... in the house of Jobst Goldschmidt” (Wehling 1955, p. 1). Between 1637 and 1639 Jobst moved to Hameln (letter from Archives of Stadthagen to James Bennett, 10-7-1989; Groneman 1913, p.15). Glückel writes: “... I delighted in the piety of my father-in-law. At three in the morning he arose, and in his Sabbath coat seated himself close to my bedroom and sing-songed his prayers” (Hameln 1977, p. 25). When news arrived about the Messianic pretender Sabbatai Zevi, Joseph Hamel “left his home in Hameln, abandoned his house and lands and all his goodly furniture, and moved to Hildesheim. he sent on to us in Hamburg two enormous casks packed with linens and with peas, beans, dried meats, shredded prunes and like stuff, every manner of food that would keep. For the old man expected to sail any moment from Hamburg to the Holy Land. More tha a year the casks lay in my house. At length the old folks feared the meat and other edibles would rot; and they wrote us, we should open the casks and remove the foodstuffs, to save the linens from ruin. For three years the casks stood ready, and all this while my father-in-law awaited the signal to depart” (Hameln 1977, pp. 46-47). For their children see Hameln (1977, 26-32)"...

"Die Familie Wolf" - by Ernst Wolf 1924

http://www.fpe.ch/stammbaum/ see pg. 118

see also chart Lion Gomperz &Lob Oppenheimer

view all 18

Joseph Goldschmidt-Hameln's Timeline

1597
1597
Witzenhausen, Hesse, Germany
1618
1618
Age 21
Stadthagen, Basse Saxe, Allemagne
1623
1623
Age 26
Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, Germany
1626
1626
Age 29
Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, Germany
1642
1642
Age 45
Hameln, Basse Saxe, Germany
1677
January 30, 1677
Age 80
Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
January 30, 1677
Age 80
Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
January 30, 1677
Age 80
Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
????
????