Josephine Alicia Wayne (Saenz) (1908 - 2003) MP

‹ Back to Wayne surname

Is your surname Wayne?

Research the Wayne family

Josephine Alicia Wayne (Saenz)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Josie Saenz", "Josie Wayne"
Birthplace: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Death: Died in North Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Cause of death: Cancer
Managed by: Jerry Patrick Nay
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Josephine Alicia Wayne (Saenz)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=31486707

Josephine Alicia "Josie" Wayne (née Saenz) was the first wife of legendary film actor John Wayne.

At the aged 15 or 16 when she met John Wayne, an actor in college still named Marion Morrison, while at a beach party in Balboa, California. Their relationship met with considerable resistance from her family because he was a Presbyterian. After courting for seven years, however, Wayne's financial status improved considerably due to his success at the box office, and he was able to convince her family to allow the marriage. The couple married on June 24, 1933, in a garden ceremony at actress Loretta Young's home.

Their union produced four children: Michael Wayne (film producer, November 23, 1934 - April 2, 2003), Mary Antonia "Toni" Wayne LaCava (February 25, 1936 - December 6, 2000), Patrick Wayne (born July 15, 1939) and Melinda Wayne Munoz (born December 3, 1940).

After a few years, the marriage was in trouble. Wayne worked long hours at his career and was always surrounded by associates from the film world. The couple also had differences of opinion about how their children should be raised. In 1943 they separated and eventually divorced in 1945. In accordance with her religious beliefs she never remarried.

Josephine Saenz died in 2003, aged 95, from cancer, having been predeceased by two of her children, Michael and Toni. -------------------- Josephine Saenz is the first Wife (1933-1948) of John Wayne.

view all 11

Josephine Alicia Wayne (Saenz)'s Timeline

1908
May 13, 1908
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
1933
June 24, 1933
Age 25
Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County, California, United States
1934
November 23, 1934
Age 26
Los Angeles, CA, USA
1936
February 25, 1936
Age 27
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
1945
December 25, 1945
Age 37
California, United States
2003
June 24, 2003
Age 95
North Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California, United States
June 27, 2003
Age 95
Corona del Mar, Orange County, California, United States
????