Kate Jacobowitz (Goodman)

Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Kate Jacobowitz (Goodman)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kate Jacobowitz (Goodman)

Also Known As: "Gisella", "Katie", "Gittel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hungary
Death: Died in New York, Manhattan, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Washington Cemetery, 5400 Bay Pkwy, New York, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Goodman and Pearl Goodman
Wife of Aaron Jacobowitz
Mother of Miriam Jacobowitz; Fannie Faber; Esther Ackerman; Helen Steinfeld; Rose Klein and 2 others
Sister of Samuel Goodman, Jr; Henry's Twin Goodman; Henry Goodman; Albert Goodman; Albert's Twin Goodman and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Kate Jacobowitz (Goodman)

"Aaron wasn't often invited socially, except at these special events, but Pop (Elias) always kept in touch with him and his family, occasionally visiting them, and always, I am so glad to remember, with us in the car. His wife Katie, Henry Goodman's sister, died when the oldest of their five girls was fourteen (Fanny Florence Faber (Jacobowitz) was the oldest, but she was born in 1895 DWJ), and had to take on the load of mother and housekeeper. He married again after a few years, a woman who deserves mention because she tried to help her husband by opening a limited restaurant right in their apartment. The cigar store he opened later gave them a living, and he married off his daughters very nicely. Aaron was quite a Hebrew scholar, was the friendliest, kindest, humble yet an independent person. Bud and Norman both liked and respected him, and must have sensed and sympathized with the frustrations of this gentle soul, for each named a son for him." (Aaron's grandfather was also Aaron, DJ)

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz, As I Remember, page 77-78.

view all 11

Kate Jacobowitz (Goodman)'s Timeline

1871
September 1871
Hungary
1892
March 29, 1892
Age 20
New York, New York, United States

November 15, 2010: Harold Krongelb reports: My Grandmother Helen told me that her Father, my great-Grandfather Aaron, was observant, and that she kept her home Kosher for him until he passed away. It was Wolf who married my great-Grandparents Aaron and Kate.

Helen Steinfeld: http://www.geni.com/people/Helen-Steinfeld/6000000001450340250#/tab...

Wolf Jacobowitz: http://www.geni.com/people/Wolf-Jacobowitz/6000000001450310085#/tab...

We knew that Wolf was a rabbi from Elias's Naturalization Interview in 1899:
....
Q Father and mother? A. Father alone, my mother is dead.
Q What business is your father in? A. He is a rabbi.
Q Where? A. By a congregation.
Q Rabbi? A. Yes, sir.
Q What congregation? A. In Hebrew Reform (?) Congregation.

1893
1893
Age 21
1895
January 1895
Age 23
1897
October 19, 1897
Age 26
1901
August 14, 1901
Age 29
New York, New York, United States
1903
April 6, 1903
Age 31
1905
1905
Age 33
1906
1906
Age 34
1914
March 1, 1914
Age 42
New York, Manhattan, New York, United States

"His (Aaron's) wife Katie, Henry Goodman's sister, died when the oldest of their five girls was fourteen, and had to take on the load of mother and housekeeper." from Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz, As I Remember. http://www.geni.com/people/Leah-Jacobowitz/6000000000073498350