Kate Florence Phillips

Is your surname Phillips?

Research the Phillips family

Kate Florence Phillips's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kate Florence Phillips

Also Known As: "Katy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worcester, Worcestershire, UK
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Charles Phillips and Mary Phillips
Partner of Henry Samuel Morley
Mother of Ellen Mary Phillips
Sister of Edith Phillips; Ellen Phillips and Charles Phillips

Occupation: Confectionery Shop Assistant
Managed by: Jason Thomas Dickman
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Kate Florence Phillips

Miss Kate Florence Phillips (Mrs Kate Louise Phillips Marshall)

  • Born: Sunday 1st January 1893
  • Age: 19 years
  • Last Residence: in Birmingham West Midlands England
  • 2nd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 250655 , £26
  • Rescued (boat 11)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: 1958

Miss Kate Florence Phillips, 19, from Worcester, England boarded the Titanic, as a second class passenger, at Southampton. She was eloping with Henry Samuel Morley and traveled under the name of Mrs Marshall.

On 11th January 1913, Kate's daughter Ellen Mary was born , see Ellens story , did Ellens life begin aboard the Titanic ?

Kate worked as a Confectionery Shop Assistant in Morley's store Miss Phillips was rescued (possibly in lifeboat 11).

view all

Kate Florence Phillips's Timeline

1893
January 1, 1893
Worcester, Worcestershire, UK
1913
January 11, 1913
Age 20
Worcester, Worcestershire, UK
1964
March 27, 1964
Age 71