Katherine Tompkins

Is your surname Tompkins?

Research the Tompkins family

Katherine Tompkins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Tompkins (Foster)

Also Known As: "Caldwell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wendover, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Foster and Ellen Foster
Wife of Ralph Tompkins, of Salem & Bridgewater
Mother of Samuel Tompkins; Elizabeth Taylor; Mary (Marie) Foster; Ralph Tompkinssuspect; Nathaniel Tompkins and 3 others
Sister of Thomas Foster; Alice Foster, of Wendover; Elizabeth Toffield; Richard Foster, of Wendover; Marjorie Cooke and 1 other

Occupation: m:1608, immig. 1635 truelove
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine Tompkins

Was a widow when she married Ralph Tompkins

--------------------

Arrived in America on the Truelove, Sept. 1635

Settled in Dorchester

Moved to Salem in 1643

RALPH married (1) KATHERINE FOSTER, daughter of PETER FOSTER and ELLEN, on 6 Nov 1608 in Wendover, Buckinghamshire, England.11 Katherine was born about 1577 in England per ship’s passenger list. She was living on 3 Apr 1642 when she was admitted to the First Church of Salem, MA.12

RALPH and KATHERINE had the following children:13

  1. + 2 M i. JOHN Sr. TOMPKINS was born about 1610 and died on 23 Jun 1681.
  2. 3 M ii. SAMUEL TOMPKINS was born about 1613. He died in 1676 in Bridgewater, MA. Will dated 1673 - age 63, his land went to Francis Cary brought up and lived with Samuel. will mentions brother John Tompkins, cousins Mary Foster, Elizabeth White, Hannah Doggett.14 SAMUEL married LETTICE FOSTER on 11 Oct 1639.15
  3. 4 F iii. ELIZABETH TOMPKINS was born about 1617.
  4. 5 M iv. MICAH?? TOMKINS was born about 1615.
  5. 6 F v. MARIE TOMPKINS was bapt 17 Apr 1620

Links

view all 21

Katherine Tompkins's Timeline

1577
1577
Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
1608
November 6, 1608
Age 31
Buckinghamshire, Edlesbrough, England
1610
1610
Age 33
1612
1612
Age 35
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
1613
1613
Age 36
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
1617
1617
Age 40
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
1620
1620
Age 43
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
1623
1623
Age 46
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
1642
April 3, 1642
Age 65
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1644
February 16, 1644
Age 65