Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway

Is your surname of Denmark and Norway, of Oldenburg?

Research the of Denmark and Norway, of Oldenburg family

Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frederick I of Denmark and Norway, of Oldenburg (Oldenburg), King of Denmark and Norway

Danish: Frederik I af Danmark og Norge, von Oldenburg, Konge af Danmark og Norge
Also Known As: "Frederick Of /Denmark/", "Frederik I /Christianssen/", "King of Denmark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haderslevhus Slot, Haderslev, Danmark
Death: Died in Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
Place of Burial: Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
Immediate Family:

Son of Christian I King of Denmark, Norway and Sweden and Dorothea of Brandenburg
Husband of Anna von Brandenburg-Hohenzollern and Sophia Queen Consort to Denmark and Norway
Partner of Marike Degener and Catharina
Father of Geseke Fredriksdotter; Katharina Fredriksdatter; Christian III King of Denmark and Norway; Dorothea of Denmark and Norway, Duchess of Prussia; John "The Elder" Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Hadersleben and 5 others
Brother of Olaf af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg, Prins; Knud af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg, Prins; John I, king of Denmark, Norway and Sweden and Margaret af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg

Occupation: Konge: Danamrlk-Norge, Konge i Danmark og Norge 1523 - 1533, Kung, Kung i Danmark och Norge 1523-33, hertig i Holstein-Gottorp 1513-33, King from 1523-1533, Dansk kung 1523-
Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway

Alt Birth Date: 9/3/1471

Alt Death Date: 4/10/1533

King of Denmark and Norway, the Wends and the Goths, Duke of Schleswig, Holstein, Stormarn and Dithmarschen, Count of Oldenburg and Delmenhorst.

Links:

Predecessor: Christian II Successor: Christian III

view all 18

Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway's Timeline

1471
October 7, 1471
Haderslev, Danmark
1482
1482
- 1533
Age 10
1491
1491
Age 19
Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein
1493
1493
Age 21
Husum, Schleswig-Holstein, Deutschland
1503
December 8, 1503
Age 32
Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
1504
August 11, 1504
Age 32
Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
1521
June 28, 1521
Age 49
Haderslev, Danmark
1523
1523
- 1533
Age 51