Margaret Hobart

Is your surname Hobart?

Research the Hobart family

Margaret Hobart's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Hobart

251,748 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Hobart (Dewey)

Also Known As: "Dulzebella"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wyndondham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Charlestown, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Dewey and Margaret Dewey
Wife of Edmond Hobart and Edmond Hobart
Mother of Alice Chubbuck; Nazareth Beale; Edmund Hobart, Jr.; Rev. Peter Hobart; Thomas Hobart and 11 others
Sister of Robert Dewey and Faith Dewey

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Margaret Hobart

Marriage: 1 SEP 1600 in Hingham, Norfolk, England

   Dewey, Margaret
   Birth : 1574 Wymondham, Norfolk, England
   Death : 23 JUN 1641 Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • * (She died on September 16, 1632 in Charleston, Mass)

+Margaret Dewey (d/o Robert Dewey and Margaret Stasye)

m. Sep 7, 1600, Hingham, Norwick, Norfolk, ENG -------------------- Margaret Dewey was born about 1575 in Hingham, Norfolk, England and died before October 1634 in England, probably. [1, 2]

Parents: not known

Marriage

  • Married: 7 SEP 1600 in Hingham, Norfolk, England to Edmund Hobart b: 1 JAN 1573 in England [1, 3, 4]

Children

  1. Nazareth Hobart b: ABT 1601 in Hingham, Norfolk, England
  2. Edmund Hobart b: ABT 1602/3 in Hingham, Norfolk, England
  3. Peter Hobart b: ABT 1604 in Hingham, Norfolk, England
  4. Thomas Hobart b: 1606 in Hingham, Norfolk, England
  5. Alice Hobart b: ABT 1606/7 in Hingham, Norfolk, England
  6. Anthony Hobart b: ABT 1609 in Hingham, Norfolk, England
  7. Edward Hobart b: ABT NOV 1610 in Hingham, Norfolk, England
  8. Rebecca Hobart b: ABT DEC 1611 in Hingham, Norfolk, England
  9. Joshua Hobart b: ABT 1614 in Hingham, Norfolk, England
  10. Sarah Hobart b: ABT DEC 1617 in Hingham, Norfolk, England

Links

Sources:

  1. Dewey, Louis Marinus, Dewey Genealogy and family history Westfield, Mass., 1898 (from Genealogylibrary.com) Page: p.1073
  2. Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins; Immigrants to New England 1620-1633; Great migration study project (Boston, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995) Page: v.2, p.959
  3. Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins; Immigrants to New England 1620-1633; Great migration study project (Boston, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995) Page: v.2,, p.959
  4. Torrey, Clarence Almon with a revised introduction by Gary Boyd Roberts, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore, MD, Genealogical Pub. Co., 1985) Page: p.376

-------------------- Margaret Dewey Hobart Birth: 1574, England Death: unknown Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA

Edmund Hobart married (1) Hingham, Norfolk, England, 7 September 1600 Margaret Dewey. She died before October 1634 when her husband remarried. It is not certain that she survived to come to New England, especially since she did not join the Charlestown church with her husband on 19 October 1633. They had ten children, all born in Hingham, Norfolk, England: i NAZARETH, bp. 7 June 1601; m. (1) Hingham, Norfolk, 9 November 1626 Robert Turner; m. (2) Hingham, Norfolk, 13 July 1630 as his second wife John Beal. John Beal m. (3) Hingham 10 March 1658/9 Mary (Gilman) Jacob, widow of NICHOLAS JACOB.

ii EDMUND, bp. 16 January 1602/3; m. Hingham, Norfolk, 18 October 1632 Elizabeth Elmer.

iii PETER, bp. 13 October 1604; m. (1) Covehithe, Suffolk, 12 October 1628 Rebecca Ibrook, daughter of Richard Ibrook; m. (2) say 1646 Rebecca Peck, daughter of Joseph Peck (after his first wife's delivery of her last child in December 1645).

iv THOMAS, bp. 23 February 1605/6; m. (1) Wymondham, Norfolk, 2 June 1629 Anne Plomer; m. (2) Jane _____, who d. as his widow on 18 February 1690.

v ALICE, bp. 22 March 1606/7; m. Hardingham, Norfolk, 28 February 1631/2 Thomas Chubbuck.

vi ANTHONY, bp. 8 October 1609; bur. 22 December 1609.

vii EDWARD, bp. 4 November 1610; bur. 28 November 1610.

viii REBECCA, bp. 29 December 1611; admitted to Charlestown church 27 [blank] 1633; no further record. (See the sketch of EDWARD BANGS for discussion of the claim that this Rebecca became his wife.)

ix JOSHUA, bp. 9 October 1614; admitted to Charlestown church 27 [blank] 1633; m. Cambridge March 1637/8 Ellen Ibrook, daughter of Richard Ibrook [ NEHGR 2:252].

x SARAH, bp. 26 December 1617; no further record.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Edmund Hobart (1575 - 1646)
Children:
 Nazareth Hobart Beal (1601 - 1658)*
 Nazareth Hobart Beal (1601 - 1658)*
 Edmund Hobart (1602 - 1686)*
 Peter Hobart (1604 - 1679)*
 Thomas Hobart (1605 - 1689)*
 Alice Hobart Chubbock (1606 - 1674)*
 Anthony Hobart (1609 - 1609)*
 Edward Hobart (1610 - 1610)*
 Rebecca Hobart? Bangs (1611 - 1655)*
 Joshua Hobart (1614 - 1682)*
 Sarah Hobart (1617 - ____)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Mar 11, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34697282

view all 31

Margaret Hobart's Timeline

1574
1574
Wyndondham, Norfolk, England
1600
September 7, 1600
Age 26
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1601
June 7, 1601
Age 27
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1603
1603
Age 29
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1604
November 13, 1604
Age 30
Wymondham, Norfolk, England
1604
Age 30
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1606
February 26, 1606
Age 32
Hingham, Norfolk, England
March 22, 1606
Age 32
Hingham, Norfolk, England
August 24, 1606
Age 32
Hingham, Norfolk, England
August 24, 1606
Age 32
Hingham, Norfolk, England