Margaret Hunt (Moore) (c.1695 - 1748)

‹ Back to Hunt surname

Is your surname Hunt?

Research the Hunt family

Margaret Hunt's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Hunt

3,465,203 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Birthplace: Hopewell, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Margaret Hunt (Moore)

John and Margaret Moore had the following children:

i. Wilson Hunt, b. 9 Nov 1714 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ

ii. Joanna 'Hannah', b. 1715 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ. m Jeremiah Green?

iii. Col Jonathan (our line), b 12 Oct 1717 in Hopewell, Long Island, NJ

iv. Charity, b. 1718 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ.

v. John, b. 1719 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ

vi. Dr Daniel, b. 1723 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ. This line is well covered at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~hunt/archive/bios/danhunt1.txt

vii. Gersham, Sr, b. 1723 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ.

viii. Noah, b. 1724 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ.

ix. Enoch, b. 1728 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ; d 11 Dec 1762 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ.

x. Thomas, b. Bef. 1738.

xi. William, b. Bef. 1738.

xii. Charles, b. 1740 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ.

A lot of sites think that this Margaret was the daughter of Benjamin Moore (son of Samuel Moore (and Mary Reed Moore) son of Rev John Moore) and Anna Sackett (same upward Moore line). Others assert that she is the daughter of Gershom Moore (son of Rev John Moore) and Mary Fish (this would skip a generation but keep the same upward Moore line). The most conscientious researchers seem to accept that, even though the chronology is strained if in fact she was born in 1698 (some sites say 1695). She was married in early 1714, so perhaps the 1698 birth year is off by a few years, which would make her mother a little bit younger than the 46/7 yrs that is indicated.

One line brings in the Fish line and one brings in the Reed line.

All three lines converge at Rev John.

Some discussion:

"This isn't a pure HUNT matter but I am trying to respond to an inquiry. This has to do with the RALPH HUNT of LI LINE.

The register of the Presbyterian Church (NYGBR 56: 78) records the

marriage of John HUNT and Margaret Moore. Also in the "Rev. John Moore of Newton LI"(1903) corrects the statement the statement in theGenealogical Register (Phila 1913 that they were married only four years before the marriage of daughter Margaret on 27 December 1710. COOK appears to confirm the names Benjamin and Anna Sackett as parents of Margaret Moore not John Moore and Sackett.

I think that "JOHN" is wrong. However I cannot find anything that proves a JOHN nor the dates. I don't know from where it came.

It would appear that John Moore as the father of Margaret who married John HUNT is wrong on several GEDCOMS in the HUNT LIST.

I would like feedback on this from SUBSCRIBERS who may be familiar with this case, realizing that this is not a pure HUNT matter. PLEASE."

Sandy Lubbock

more discussion!:

10. Gersham MOORE was born about 1643. He died about 1691.

REF: Jim Frost; 401 Melody Lane; Wagoner, OK 74467.

10/2/2000

Bill Ellis and I have been going around on Margaret Moore's PARENTS (an OLD problem) for some time so I decided to ask the expert on the RALPH HUNT Line. Here is Mitchell Hunt's reply.

"On your Margaret Moore ancestry question, I struggled with this some ten to twenty years ago and thanks to Ned Brenner and Jim Frost I can give you their (and my) opinion though we have yet to find documentation other than circumstantial.

"Cook (p. 29) says that the identity of Margaret Moore can't be found in the 1903 Genealogy of the Rev. John Moore of Newtown, LI, but that document does prove that she was NOT the daughter of Benjamin and Anna (Sackett) Moore, as reported in some traditional (and incorrect) sources, nor of a John Moore and Anna Sackett.

"Ned Brenner in 1989 cites Cook or periodical 'TheMelting Pot" (ca. 1980) article by Douglas now deceased) which cites the children of the Rev. John Moore and his wife Margaret Howell as:

1641), Gershom Moore (ca. 1645, died 16791, m. Mary Fish), Samuel Moore (ca. 1645 died 1717, Joseph Moore (ca. 1644, died 1691, m. Mary Halsey), Elizabeth Moore (ca. 1650, m. Content Titus).

Moore (b. 1905, John Moore (ca. m. Mary Reed),

"The Benjamin Moore (1683-1750) who m. Anna Sackett was son of Samuel and Mary (Reed) Moore, above. He had a sister Margaret who m. John Pruden. The dominant circumstantial evidence is that Margaret was a cousin of this Benjamin Moore, and probably daughter of one of Samuel's brothers John, Gershom, or Joseph, and most likely of Gershom which is a name given to one of her children and the first time this name appears in the Hunt Family.

"Jim Frost (cousin of Ned Brenner,above) 401 Melody Lane, Wagoner, OK 74467, in his book ca. 1991 "The Family of Samuel Henry Sparks and his Ancestors" ~ concludes as does Ned Brenner that Margaret was probably a granddaughter of the Rev. John Moore and most likely the daughter of his son Gershom and Gershom's wife Mary Fish, the widow of Jonathan Fish.

"The "Annals of Newtown" (Long Island) says that Gershom's sons Jonathan and Gershom Moore are listed as having gone to New Jersey. Gershom Moore was a witness to the 1741 Will of John Hunt, husband of Margaret Moore. He was probably her brother. John Hunt and Margaret named two of their children Jonathan and Gershom, names not common in the NJ Hunt families before that time and not common in the Moore Family except in the family of the Rev. John Moore and his son Gershom.

"Jim and Ned say that unless some evidence can be found to the contrary, the preponderance of available evidence is that the parents of Margaret (Moore) Hunt were Gershom and Mary (Fish) Moore of Newtown, LI. I agree." UNQUOTE

I too agree and will change my documents to so read BUT enclose a copy of Mitchell's letter above. I have checked COOK and see that Benjamin and Anna Sackett were not her parents as stated above but no indication of who were the parents..

Could see:

Type: Book

Author: Flora "Hunt" Pearson <fnpearson@juno.com>

Periodical: Hunt Family History

Date: 1998

Place: 10/01 - new email PearsonFNPearson@aol.com

------------------

More evidence the Hunt boys were busy making sure the roads were built, from Pioneers of Old Hopewell with Sketches of Her Revolutionary Heroes By Ralph Ege

The road being in a perilous condition we ask to have it altered and laid out in a more convenient place, filed December 10, 1745. Samuel Hunt, Joseph Golden, John Hunt Sr., Thomas Tindall, Cornelius Polhemus, Joseph Fur- man, Jeremiah Smith, John Reed, Cornelius Anderson, Vincent .- Runyan, Jonathan Hunt, Hezekiah Bonham, Edward Cooper, John Hunt, Thomas Burroughs, Sackett Moore, Joseph Baldwin, Nathaniel Davy, William Snead, Timothy Temple, Ichabod Leigh, Francis Vannoy, Eliakim Anderson, Abraham Anderson, Cornelius Vannoy, Cornelius Anderson Jr., Samuel Ketcham, Abraham Moore. Application made to Benjamin Green, Daniel Lanning, Richard Phillips, and Wilson Hunt, Surveyors of the Highway."

Another list:

Children of John Hunt and Margaret Moore were as follows:

- Johannah Hunt married Jeremiah Greene.

- Charity Hunt married Edward Hunt, son of Edward Hunt and Sarah Betts, before 1715.

- Enoch Hunt died in 1762 at Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey.

- Wilson Hunt was born on 9 Nov 1714. He married Susannah Price, daughter of John Price, on 12 Feb 1735 at Hopewell, New Jersey.

- Jonathan Hunt was born in 1715/16 at Hopewell, Hunterdon County, New Jersey. He married Isabel Hampton. He married Hopewell Mary Smith, daughter of Andrew Smith and Sarah Stout, circa 1738 at Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey. He married Margaret Lowrance on 3 Jan 1761.

- John Hunt was born in 1720 at Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey. He married Eury Eaton, daughter of Isaac Eaton. He married Mary Seaman in 1747.

- Gershom Hunt was born circa 1723 at Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey. He married Elizabeth _____ . He married Eunice FitzRandolph, daughter of Nathaniel FitzRandolph and Rebecca _____ , on 4 Sep 1751 at New Jersey.

- Noah Hunt was born in 1724. He married Sarah Johnes, daughter of Stephen Johnes and Grace Fitzrandolph.

- Daniel Hunt was born circa 1726 at Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey. He married Susannah _____ at New Jersey.

view all 11

Margaret Hunt's Timeline

1695
1695
Hopewell, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
1714
February 18, 1714
Age 19
Elmhurts, Queens Co, NY
November 9, 1714
Age 19
Hopewell, Mercer, NJ, USA
1715
October 12, 1715
Age 20
Hopewell, Hunterdon Co, NJ
1719
1719
Age 24
Hopewell Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey
1719
Age 24
Hopewell, Hunterdon Co, NJ
1724
1724
Age 29
Hunterdon Co, NJ
1726
1726
Age 31
Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
1728
1728
Age 33
Hopewell, Hunterdon Co, NJ
1730
November 10, 1730
Age 35
Hopewell, Mercer