Is your surname Lamb?

Research the Lamb family

Mary Lamb's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Lamb

1,618,959 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Lamb (Clayton)

Also Known As: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Livingston County, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Caldwell County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses Clayton and Phebe Clayton
Wife of John Lamb
Mother of Elizabeth P. Hopper and Ortha Auty Jane Darnall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Lamb

notes

  • Maternal Hapolgroup D

Links

-------------------- Epitaph on tombstone:

Remember me as you pass by, As you are now, so once was I, As I am now, so you must be, Prepare for death and follow me.

Mary Clayton Lamb was the daughter of Moses and Phebe Clayton and wife of John Lamb, married 27 Aug 1816 Caldwell County, Kentucky. John and Mary Clayton Lamb had twelve children.

1. Andrew Jackson Lamb, born 02 Jun 1817 - died 03 Aug 1893 Caldwell County, Kentucky, married (1) Sarah Nichols 20 Dec 1841 Caldwell County, Kentucky and (2) Mary Ann Johnson 09 Jun 1853 Hopkins County, Kentucky. Burial: Lebanon Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

2. Elizabeth P. Lamb, born 13 Nov 1818 - died 13 Nov 1818 Caldwell County, Kentucky, married William C. Hopper 28 Jul 1838 Gallatin County, Illinois. Burial: Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

3. Allen P. Lamb, born 13 Mar 1821 - died 04 Apr 1884 Caldwell County, Kentucky, married (1) Mary Elvira Phelps 27 Feb 1844 Caldwell County, Kentucky by Foster Mason and (2) the widow Parmelia Carpenter Littlefield 04 Sep 1869 Caldwell County, Kentucky Burial: Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

4. John Shelton Lamb, born 12 Sep 1823 - died 16 Dec 1870 Caldwell County, Kentucky, married (1) Levina Nichols 08 Mar 1848 Caldwell County, Kentucky and (2) Narcissa Jane Dearing 02 Oct 1865 Caldwell County, Kentucky. Burial: Shelton Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

5. Auty Jane Lamb, born 12 Mar 1826 - died 09 Mar 1883 Caldwell County, Kentucky, married Willis Darnell 30 Jun 1847 Caldwell County, Kentucky. Burial: Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

6. Jesse M. Lamb, born 28 Mar 1828 - died 15 Jun 1875 Caldwell County, Kentucky, married Sarah Melvina Scott 07 Nov 1850 Caldwell County, Kentucky. Burial: Jesse Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

7. Martin Urey Lamb, born 10 Sep 1830 - died 28 Nov 1881 Caldwell County, Kentucky, married (1) Eliza E. Carter 17 Jun 1859 Caldwell County, Kentucky and (2) Letitia Ann Hopper 28 Feb 1877 Caldwell County, Kentucky. Burial: Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

8. Milton Lamb, born 16 Dec 1831 - died 29 Dec 1839 Caldwell County, Kentucky. Burial: Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

9. Melissa Ann Lamb, born 25 Mar 1833 Caldwell County, Kentucky - died 05 Aug 1914 Lyon County, Kentucky, married William Nelson Phelps 14 Sep 1865 Lyon County, Kentucky. Burial: Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

10. Ellen Miranda Lamb, born 25 Nov 1836 Caldwell County, Kentucky - died 15 Dec 1871 Lyon County, Kentucky, married David Rupert Glass 27 Apr 1859 Caldwell County, Kentucky. Burial: Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

11. Patton Bell Lamb, born 09 Apr 1838 Caldwell County, Kentucky - died 15 Sep 1916 Hopkins County, Kentucky, married Mary (Molly) Ann Hibbs 28 Sep 1865 Hopkins County, Kentucky. Burial: Millwood Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

12. Mary Lamb, born 26 Dec 1839 - died 29 Dec 1839 Caldwell County, Kentucky. Burial: Lamb Cemetery, Caldwell County, Kentucky

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

view all

Mary Lamb's Timeline

1797
March 13, 1797
Livingston County, Kentucky, United States
1816
August 24, 1816
Age 19
Caldwell, KY, USA
1818
November 13, 1818
Age 21
Caldwell, KY, USA
1826
March 12, 1826
Age 28
Caldwell County, Kentucky, United States
1864
June 13, 1864
Age 67
Caldwell, KY, USA
June 13, 1864
Age 67
Caldwell County, Kentucky, United States
June 13, 1864
Age 67
Caldwell County, Kentucky, United States