Mary Mayo (Snow) (1674 - 1703)

‹ Back to Mayo surname

Is your surname Mayo?

Research the Mayo family

Mary Mayo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mayo"
Birthplace: Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Managed by: John Alexander Matheson
Last Updated:
view all 37

Immediate Family

About Mary Mayo (Snow)

  • MAYO, Nathaniel
  • b. 2 APR 1667 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
  • d. 1716
  • Parents:
  • Father: MAYO, John
  • Mother: REYCRAFT, Hannah
  • Family:
  • Marriage: ABT 1696 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
  • Spouse: SNOW, Mary
  • b. 17 OCT 1674 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
  • Parents:
  • Father: SNOW, Joseph
  • Mother: HIGGINS, Mary
  • Children:
    • MAYO, Rebecca b. APR 1697 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
    • MAYO, William b. AUG 1699 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
    • MAYO, Robert b. JUN 1701 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 28 OCT 1703 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
  • Spouse: BROWN, Mary
  • b. ABT 1681 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
  • Parents:
  • Father: BROWN, George
  • Mother: KNOWLES, Mehitable
  • Children:
    • MAYO, Priscilla
    • MAYO, Nathaniel
    • MAYO, Hannah
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_4f.htm#91
  • __________________
  • Mayo-5.PDF
  • https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:0FhgAcAzeMQJ:capecodhistory.us/genealogy/Mayo-5.pdf+Thomas+Mayo+1660&hl=en&gl=us&pid=bl&srcid=ADGEEShYTQoq-iWDHdocau8F7g4Wndc4InjIVdkttAaxfvHqNYuxC6zt0DbbAsfBml8IZQff60Xl20wb2KervefTr77ty2ULDZKDU_w_qOyuHC4gLxYzL0W92dMN8HpSLKo5cavVOf79&sig=AHIEtbS7sDUD4aIILc-3vFW4drW0dAwYUA
  • Pg.62
  • 3-Nathaniel Mayo born: 2 Apr 1667, Eastham, Plymouth Colony died: 1716, Eastham, Massachusetts marr. 28 Oct 1703 Eastham, Massachusetts Mary Brown born: est 1685, (Eastham, Massachusets) dau. of George Brown and Mehitable Knowles children
    • 4-Mary Mayo born: oct 1704, Eastham, Massachusetts
    • 4- Mehitable Mayo born: Oct 1740, Eastham, Massachusetts died: New Hampshire marr. Benjamin Bean ....
    • Pg.63
    • 4-Ann Mayo born: Mar 1708, Eastham, Massachusetts
    • 4-Priscilla Mayo born: 1708
    • 4- Phebe Mayo born Jun 1709, Eastham, Massachusetts died (Connecticut) marr. Stephen Atwood ....
    • 4-Nathaniel Mayo born: 30 Jun 1711, Eastham, Massachusetts died: 1790, Eastham, Massachusetts marr. Mercy Cole ....
    • 4-Hannah Mayo born about 1714, Eastham, Massachusetts marr.
  • Pg.64
  • marr. Mary Snow (see Nathaniel Mayo on page 62) born 17 Oct 1674, Eastham, Plymouth Colony died before Oct 1703, Eastham, Massachusetts dau. of Lieutenant Joseph Snow and Mary Higgins children
    • 4-Rebecca Mayo born Apr 1697, Eastham, Massachusetts
    • Pg.65
    • marr. Thomas Hamilton (see Rebecca Mayo on page 64) ....
    • 4-William Mayo born Aug 1699 Eastham, Massachusetts died Apr 1775 Eastham, Massachusetts marr. Hannah Snow ....
    • 4-Robert Mayo born: Jun 1701, Eastham, Massachusetts marr. Deborah Strout ....
  • __________________
view all

Mary Mayo's Timeline

1674
October 17, 1674
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1696
1696
Age 21
Eastham, Barnstable Co., Massachusettes
1697
April 1697
Age 22
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1699
August 1699
Age 24
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1701
June 1701
Age 26
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1703
1703
Age 28
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts