Matthias Jacobus Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Matthias Jacobus Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Matthias Jacobus Joubert

183,582 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Matthias Jacobus Joubert

Also Known As: "Martues Jacobus Joubert", "Marthinus Jacobus Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Willem Francois Joubert and Alida Elizabeth Johanna Joubert
Brother of Johannes Stephanus Joubert; Johannes Stephanus Joubert; Willem Francois Joubert; Cornelia Maria Joubert; David Johannes Joubert and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Matthias Jacobus Joubert

Belfast Refugee Camp 1900-1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Martues Jacobus Joubert

Other Names: Martinus

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 113216

Camp History

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 6

Date arrival: 24/07/1901

Reason departure: transferred camp

Destination: Merebank RC

Tent number: 327

Farm History

Name: Onverwacht

District: Ermelo


Master Martues Jacobus Joubert (Martinus)

is the son of Mrs Alida Elizabeth Johanna Joubert


Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.054

view all

Matthias Jacobus Joubert's Timeline

February 12, 1895
July 7, 1895
South Africa
- 1902
Age 5
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.