Newton Gingrich (McPherson) MP

‹ Back to Gingrich surname

Is your surname Gingrich?

Research the Gingrich family

Newt Gingrich, 58th Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Newt Gingrich"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Managed by: Donn Charles Meindertsma
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Newton Gingrich (McPherson)

Newton "Newt" Leroy Gingrich (born Newton Leroy McPherson on June 17, 1943) is an American politician and author, who served as the Speaker of the United States House of Representatives from 1995 to 1999. In 1995, Time magazine selected him as the Person of the Year for his role in leading the Republican Revolution in the House, ending 40 years of Democratic Party majorities in that body. During his tenure as Speaker he represented the public face of the Republican opposition to Bill Clinton.

A college history professor, political leader, and author, Gingrich twice ran unsuccessfully for the House before winning a seat in November 1978. He was re-elected 10 times, and his activism as a member of the House's Republican minority eventually enabled him to succeed Dick Cheney as House Minority Whip in 1989. As a co-author of the 1994 Contract with America, Gingrich was in the forefront of the Republican Party's dramatic success in the 1994 Congressional elections and subsequently was elected Speaker. Gingrich's leadership in Congress was marked by opposition to many of the policies of the Clinton Administration. Shortly after the 1998 elections, where Republicans lost 5 seats in the House, Gingrich announced his resignation from his House seat and as Speaker.

After resigning his seat, Gingrich has maintained a career as a political analyst and consultant and continues to write works related to government and other subjects, such as historical fiction. Recently he founded the think tank American Solutions.[

view all

Newt Gingrich, 58th Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives's Timeline

1943
June 17, 1943
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, United States
1962
June 19, 1962
Age 19
1981
August 8, 1981
Age 38
Leetonia, OH, USA
2000
August 18, 2000
Age 57
????
????