Olof Gästenberg // Olof Nilsson

Is your surname Gästenberg?

Research the Gästenberg family

Olof Gästenberg // Olof Nilsson's Geni Profile

Records for Olof Gästenberg

369 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Olof Gästenberg (Nilsson)

Also Known As: "Olof Nilsson", "Olof Gästenberg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Letstigen,Varmland,,Sweden
Death: Died in Tacony, Philadelphia Co., Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Cecelia Gästenberg
Father of Christina Gästenberg; Nils Nilsson Gästenberg; Maria Gästenberg; Eric Nilsson Gaestenberg and Brigitta Enoch

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Olof Gästenberg // Olof Nilsson

http://www.dxhansen.com/SS2Hansen-o/p197.htm#i9821

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3081791&id=I646714112

“A few years before the Dutch wrested the authority from the Swedes on the Delaware, Queen Christiana, of Sweden, was graciously pleased to grant a large tract of land in the colony to Capt. John Ammundson Besk, his wife, and heirs, in consideration of services he had rendered the State and was expected to render to the government in the affairs of New Sweden. . .Only that portion of Lower Chichester lying east of Marcus Hook Creek was included in this patent. . .The land west of that creek, comprising all the remaining territory now known as Lower Chichester, was patented by Governor Andros, March 28, 1679, to Charles Jansen, Olle Rawson, Olle Nielson, Hans Hopman, John Hendrickson, and Hans Olleson, containing one thousand acres. . .in the survey, it is mentioned that this land ‘was formerly granted unto the said persons in the time of the Dutch Government’.” (Lower Chichester Twp, Chapt 38, History of Delaware County, Pennsylvania, Henry Graham Ashmead, Delaware County History)

“A Guide to New Sweden Forefathers, 1638-1664 Arrivals. . .originally published in Swedish Colonial News,Volume 1, Number 18 (Fall 1999). . .Gästenberg (PA) -- Olof Nilsson Gästenberg” -- Died: “PA 1692” (Chronology of Colonial Swedes on the Delaware 1638-1713, Dr. Peter Stebbins Craig, The Swedish Colonial Society, Internet)

“1656 - Mercurius arrives from Sweden in March, carrying 14 Swedes and 92 Finns. After Dutch refuse to allow ship to pass Fort Casimir, the Indians climb aboard and usher the ship to Tinicum Island, where the passengers land. The ship, including its commander (Johan Papegoja), safely returns to Sweden. The Dutch are persuaded to grant the Swedes and Finns self-government in the area north of Christina River. In August, the first court is approved, consisting of Olof Stille, Mats Hansson from Borgå, Peter Cock and Peter Rambo. First militia headed by Captain Sven Skute, Lt. Anders Dalbo and Ensign Jacob Svensson. Newly-arrived Finns settle at Marcus Hook and Bochten (Verdrietige Hook).” (Chronology of Colonial Swedes on the Delaware 1638-1713, Dr. Peter Stebbins Craig, The Swedish Colonial Society, Internet)

“Marcus Hook. As surveyed 27 July 1675, this neighborhood embraced the lands fronting on the Delaware between Marcus (Marites) Creek and Naaman’s Creek. Olof Nilsson Gastenberg, a Finn from Varmland County, Sweden, arrived in 1656. His family in 1671 included his wife Cecilia, sons Nils and Eric, and daughters Christina, Maria and Brita. In 1675 he moved to Tacony where he died in 1692.” (1671 Census of the Delaware, p 34, Peter Stebbins Craig, Google Books database)

“When William Penn arrived in 1682 to establish the City of Philadelphia, a vast area presently known as Tacony was already in existence along the Delaware River. Swedish farmers, millers, furriers, and artisans lived in harmony with the native Lenni Lenape American Indians. The name ‘Tacony’ was derived from the Indian word ‘Tawacawonick,’ meaning ‘forest,’ ‘wilderness,’ or ‘uninhabited land’.” (A Brief History of Tacony, Louis M. Iatarola, posted on site of Historical Society of Tacony, Internet)

Will: 6 Apr 1692, Probate: 17 Apr 1692, Philadelphia, PA, Book A, p205: “Nellson, Only. Phila. Co. Yeoman. Apr. 6, 1692. A. 205. Estate to Wife Siscillia, sons Neels and Erick and two daughters whose names are not given.Executor: Son Erick.”

view all

Olof Gästenberg // Olof Nilsson's Timeline

1640
1640
Letstigen,Varmland,,Sweden
1659
1659
Age 19
Marcus Hook, PA, USA
1660
1660
Age 20
Marcus Hook, PA, USA
1662
1662
Age 22
Marcus Hook, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1667
1667
Age 27
Marcus Hook, PA, USA
1691
April 11, 1691
Age 51
Marcus Hook, PA, USA
1692
1692
Age 52
Tacony, Philadelphia Co., Pennsylvania, USA
????