Peter Mattson (1647 - 1699) MP

‹ Back to Mattson surname

Is your surname Mattson?

Research the Mattson family

Peter Mattson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Peter Mattsson"
Birthplace: Probably Nya Korsland (Present Philadelphia), (Present Philadelphia County), New Sweden (within present Pennsylvania), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Mantua Creek (within present Mantua Township), Gloucester County, Province of West Jersey (Present New Jersey), (Present USA)
Managed by: Arthur Davis III
Last Updated:

About Peter Mattson

Also known as Peter Dalbo. Dalbo was the last name of his mother's 2nd husband

Peter Mattson, alias Peter Dalbo, was born in New Sweden in 1647. When the first English patent was issued for Widow Dalbo's Kingsessing plantation in 1671, it was issued in the name of Peter Dalbo, her eldest son.

On 16 February 1674 Peter Mattson married Catharina Rambo, daughter of Peter Gunnarsson Rambo. They settled on new land adjoining her father's plantation in Passyunk, on the east side of the Schuylkill, where they lived for ten years. In 1684, however, they moved to Little Mantua Creek in Gloucester Co., which remained their home until Peter's death in 1699. He was survived by his wife and nine children:

Brita Mattson, born in 1674, died in 1750 in Christiana Hundred, New Castle Co.; married John Hendrickson, son of Hendrick Jacobsson, by 1695 and had 8 children (Catharina, Elisabeth, Peter, Maria, Brita, John, Sarah & Susannah). Elisabeth Mattson, born 7 February 1678, died in September 1736 at Piles Grove, Salem Co.; married Rev. Andreas Rudman 4 May 1698 and had 2 sons who died in childhood and 2 daughters who later married (Gertrude Magdalena & Anna Catharine). Catharina Mattson, born 29 December 1679, died after 1728 [place unknown]; married c. 1702 John Cock, son of Eric Cock, and had three known children (Peter, a daughter & John). Maria Mattson, born 11 May 1682, died in Sweden, 5 February 1739; married Rev. Andreas Sandel, 22 February 1704, and had 10 children (Magdalena, Peter, Peter, Anders, Anders, John, Benjamin, Andreas, Samuel & Magnus). Peter Mattson, born 27 May 1685, died in September 1735 in Deptford Township, Gloucester Co.; married c. 1710 Catharina Bankson, daughter of Anders Bankson and Gertrude Rambo; and had 5 children (Anders, Peter, Maria, John & Matthias). Matthias Mattson, born 12 August 1688, died 5 October 1750 in Greenwich Township, Gloucester Co.; married in 1712 Judith Swanson, daughter of Olof Svensson and Lydia Ashman, and had 6 children (Peter, Catharina, Lydia, Maria, Matthias & Olof/William). Margaret Mattson, born 1 February 1692, died about 1748 in Passyunk, Philadelphia Co.; married Peter Cock, son of Peter Cock and Helena Helm, c. 1716 and had 4 children (Helena, Israel, Rebecca & Margaret). John Mattson, born 14 June 1694, died 11 September 1739 in Greenwich Township, Gloucester Co.; married 1 May 1717 Annika Cock, daughter of Eric Cock, and had 5 children (John, Eric, Peter, Elizabeth & Israel). Jacob Mattson, born 25 May 1697, died in the 1740s; married [1] Lydia Culin, daughter of Jacobus van Culin, 29 April 1724, 1 child (Mary Brigitta); [2] Maria Runnels, 20 January 1733, 4 children (Anna Catharine, Jonas Abraham, Jacob & Maria).

view all 12

Peter Mattson's Timeline

1647
1647
Probably Nya Korsland (Present Philadelphia), (Present Philadelphia County), New Sweden (within present Pennsylvania), (Present USA)
1674
1674
Age 27
Delaware, New Castle County
1679
December 29, 1679
Age 32
1682
May 11, 1682
Age 35
1685
May 27, 1685
Age 38
1688
August 12, 1688
Age 41
1693
June 14, 1693
Age 46
1697
May 25, 1697
Age 50
1699
October 3, 1699
Age 52
Mantua Creek (within present Mantua Township), Gloucester County, Province of West Jersey (Present New Jersey), (Present USA)
????
January 1692