Yitschok Nahum Twersky, of Shpikov (1888 - 1942) MP

‹ Back to Twersky surname

Is your surname Twersky?

Research the Twersky family

R' Yitschok Nochum Twersky (Shpykiv)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Yitzhak Nahum Twersky", "of Shpikov", "Yitschok Nochum Twersky", "Yitzchak Nahum Twersky", "Yitzhak Nahum Twersky of Shpykiv", "Yitzchak Naum Twersky of Shpikov"
Birthplace: Shpikov
Death: Died in Belzitz Concentration Camp
Managed by: Shulem Jeremias - שלום יערמיאש
Last Updated:

About Yitschok Nahum Twersky, of Shpikov

Rabbi Yitzchak Menachem Nachum Twersky  son of Rabbi Mordechai Mspicov was the third Rebbe of the Hassidic dynasty of Shpikov and rabbi of Rave - Ruska. Perished in the Holocaust.

Born in  1888. Married the daughter of Rabbi Issachar Dov of Belz and lived near his father in law. After the death of his father he was appointed Rebbe in his place. in 1926 he was appointed by his father in-law, the Rebbe of Belz to be the rabbi of Rave-ruske.

During the Holocaust when Nazi Germany soldiers came to Galicia in summer 1941, they beat Rabbi Yitzhak Nahum. He rejected the possibility offered him  to escape, and chose to remain with his folk. Perished in Belzec in 1941. Source

Shpikov Hasidic Dynasty

Shpikov is a Hasidic dynasty originating in Shpykiv. The dynasty is derived from the Skver dynasty, which in turn is derived from the Chernobyl dynasty.

The first rebbe of Shpikov was Rabbi Menachem Nochum Twersky of Shpykiv.

Lineage

  • Rabbi Yitzchak Twersky of Skver
  • Rabbi Menachem Nochum Twersky of Shpikov (died March 26, 1887 at Shpikov), second son of Rabbi Yitzchak
  • Rabbi Mordechai Twersky of Shpikov (born 1862, died April 14, 1914 at Shpikov), son of Rabbi Menachem Nochum
  • Rabbi Yitschok Nochum Twersky of Shpikov (born 1888 at Shpikov, perished 1942 at Belzec extermination camp) son of Rabbi Mordechai
  • Rabbi Sholom Yosef Friedman of Shpikov (died March 1920 of typhus), son of Rabbi Dovid Friedman of Bohush and son-in-law of Rabbi Mordechai
  • Rabbi Yitzchok Friedman of Bohush-Shpikov (born May 1903 at Shpikov, died Wednesday, August 12, 1992 at Arosa), son of Rabbi Sholom Yosef and husband of his cousin, Yocheved Feige, daughter of Rabbi Menachem Mendel of Bohush
view all

R' Yitschok Nochum Twersky (Shpykiv)'s Timeline

1888
1888
Shpikov
1942
1942
Age 54
Belzitz Concentration Camp
????