Rabbi Mordechai Gershon Katz

Is your surname Katz -?

Research the Katz - family

Rabbi Mordechai Gershon Katz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mordechai Gershon Katz -

Hebrew: Mordechai Gershon הג"ר מרדכי גרשון כ"ץ
Nicknames: "Rabbi Mordechai Gershon Hacohen Katz"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Kraków, Małopolskie, Polska
Immediate Family:

Son of R` Chaim HaCohen Katz and Wife of Chaim Katz HaCohen
Husband of Falka (Walka) Katz
Father of Yosef HaCohen Katz and Shprintze Isserles Rema #3 wife (Katzenellenbogen)

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Mordechai Gershon Katz

ID: I62040 Name: Mordecai Gershon (Rabbi) KATZ 1 Sex: M Name: Gerson COHEN ZEDEK Name: Avrohom Gershon HaKohen KATZ Name: Mordecai Gershon KATZ Name: Mordechai Gershon KATZ Name: Mordechai Gerson KATZ Name: Mardochai Gerson KOHEN-ZEDEK 2 Name: Gerson KOHN-ZEDEK Birth: ABT 1486 Death: 1560

Father: Hayyim (Rabbi) KATZ b: ABT 1466 in Salonika, Central Macedonia,

Marriage 1 Falka (Walka) KLAUBER b: ABT 1490 Married: in 1st husband Children Schprintze KATZ b: ABT 1525 in Kraków (Cracow), Polska (Poland) Yosef (Rabbi) ben Gershon KATZ b: 1511 in Kraków, Poland

Sources: Title: A world apart: a memoir of Jewish life in nineteenth century Galicia Author: Joseph Margoshes, Ira Robinson, Rebecca Margolis Repository: Media: Book Page: p. 184 Text: His Excellency our teacher Rabbi Mordecai Gershon Katz, son of the holy man, his Excellency Rabbi Hayyim Katz, may his righteous memory be a blessing. Title: Zeitschrift für hebraeische bibliographie Author: Heinrich Brody, Aron Freimann Repository: Media: Book Page: vol. 4, p. 166

view all

Rabbi Mordechai Gershon Katz's Timeline

1486
1486
1511
1511
Age 25
Kraków, Malopolskie, Poland
1535
1535
Age 49
1577
1577
Age 91
Kraków, Małopolskie, Polska
1577
Age 91
????