Ralph Tompkins, of Salem & Bridgewater

Is your surname Tompkins?

Research the Tompkins family

Ralph Tompkins, of Salem & Bridgewater's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ralph Tompkins

Also Known As: "Thompkins", "Tomkins", "Tompkins Tomkyns"
Birthplace: Hereford, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathaniel Tomkins, of Lostwithiel and Unknown
Husband of Katherine Tompkins and Hannah Tompkins
Father of John Tompkins, of Salem ; Samuel Tompkins; Elizabeth Taylor; Mary (Marie) Foster and Martha Foster
Brother of Humphrey Tomkins, of Buckinghamshire; Hugh Tompkins, of St. James Clerkenwell and John Tompkins, of Buckinghamshire

Occupation: IMMIG ON TRUELOVE 1635
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ralph Tompkins, of Salem & Bridgewater

Ralph Tomkins (M) b. 1585, d. 1666

Ralph Tomkins Ralph Tomkins arrived with wife and family on the Truelove at Plymouth in 1635. Truelove sailed on Sept 19, 1635

Arrived at Salem, SEP 1635 in the Truelove with wife and YOUNGER members of his family, according to R. A. Tompkins. Pope says he was living in Dorchester in 1637. Sold property there 2 MAY 1648 to John Farnham of Dorchester and moved back to Salem 2 MAY 1638.

Purdy says Ralph and Katherine had six children, Ralph and Hannah one child. The last child born was Martha.

His son, Samuel, was one of the early pioneers of Bridgewater, so Ralph moved there in his old age to be near Samuel's family, according to Pope. Ralph was one of the pioneer settlers of Milford, Connecticut.



Arrived in America in Sept. 1635 on the "Truelove"

Settled in Dorchester, moved to Salem in 1643

After wife's death, moved to Bridgewater -------------------- First Tompkins to arrive in America. Came on ship "Truelove"

From WikiTree:

"Ralph Tompkins was born in England about 1584. He married Katherine Foster (FIRST MARRIED NAME) (Tom's input: born Cardwell from other source) November 6, 1608, in Buckinghamshire, England, and they came to Massachussets on the Truelove in September 1635. The passenger list has: "RALPH TOMKINS, Husb - Ae 50; KAT. TOMKINS vxor, Ae 58; ELIZABETH TOMKINS, Ae 18; SAMVEL TOMKINS Ae 22; MARIE TOMKINS Ae 14" He joined the First Church in Dorcheser, Mass. in 1636 and was made freeman of Dorchester May 2, 1638. He was a pioneer of Milford, Conn.

He married Hannah Aborne in Salem, Massachusetts after 1635. She was probably a widow, eight years older than Mr. Tompkins, with a son, John Foster, who came with her to Salem. He married, second, Hannah Aborne. Samuel Aborn called her "sister." She died just previous to Mr. Tompkins. He was called "ould Tompkins" in 1665, and died in 1666. His children were: I. John; 2. Samuel, born about 1613, lived in Bridgewater; 3. Elizabeth, born about 1617; 4. Marie, born about 1619; 5. Martha; married John Foster in 1646."

view all 21

Ralph Tompkins, of Salem & Bridgewater's Timeline

January 13, 1582
Houghton Regis, Bedford, Eng
Hereford, Herefordshire, England
November 6, 1608
Age 23
Buckinghamshire, Edlesbrough, England
Age 23
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 28
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 32
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 35
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 51
Age 57
Age 81
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts