Rivkah (Regina) Eichler Jacobowitz

Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Rivkah (Regina) Eichler Jacobowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Rivka Jacobowitz

15,294 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rivka Jacobowitz (Eichler)

Also Known As: "Regina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hungary
Death: Died in NY, USA
Place of Burial: Flushing, NY
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moshe Dov Eichler and Pessel Eichler
Wife of Yitzchak Eichler and Wolf Jacobowitz
Mother of Morris David Eichler and Benjamin (Benny) Eichler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rivkah (Regina) Eichler Jacobowitz

Is this her burial record? http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsearch~model2~[jowbr]J_SLOVAKIA_2_RECNUM4480

Too late: The Jewish date 1 Heshvan 5691 corresponds to the Civil date: October 23, 1930 JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry - Slovakia Burial Record

bat Moshe ; Spouse YACOVOVICH Name (Other Surnames) Place of Birth Place of Death Date of Birth Date of Death Hebrew Name Hebrew Date Age Burial Date , Rivka (YACOVOVICH)

	 
	Rivka bat Moshe 

1 Heshvan 5691



            
view all 13

Rivkah (Regina) Eichler Jacobowitz's Timeline

1851
May 1851
Hungary
1869
March 28, 1869
Age 17
Slovakia
1874
1874
Age 22
Hungary
1884
1884
Age 32
Hungary

Did she already have a child, Beni/Benny, age 14 at the time of this marriage?
Was there another child Isaac born in 1885? Yes, and Morris Eichler as well.

1900
June 5, 1900
Age 49
New York, New York, New York, United States

125 Cannon St, near Cannon Street Shul; there are four shuls on Cannon Street
http://www.museumoffamilyhistory.com/erc-syn-manhattan-les.htm

http://www.museumoffamilyhistory.com/erc-syn-manhattan.htm
Probably: 100 Cannon Street
--Gmil(i)as Chesed
1910-11.
http://goo.gl/maps/jQHSr It's not there any more.

1902
1902
Age 50
New York, NY, USA

According to the 1920 census, Rivkah immigrated in 1902. The other documentation was for a family heading to Pennsylvania, although they had a lot of children's names in common with our family.

1912
December 13, 1912
Age 61
New York, NY, USA

Postcard from Wolf Jacobowitz to his son Elias Jacobowitz postmarked Dec 13, 1912, 1 PM, New York Station, N.Y.
(stamp) W. Jacobowitz 112-14 E. 111th St., New York

(To) Mr Elias Jakubovitz, 7- Montgomery St, Jersey City, NJ.

In Yiddish:
http://davelindastourdefrance.blogspot.com/2009/06/postcard-from-wo...
Translated:
http://davelindastourdefrance.blogspot.com/search?q=postcard

Henny Lewin, my Yiddish teacher, provided a translation, first a transliteration with annotation, and then English.

Transliteration:
B'H (B'ezvas hashem) with G-d's help. (I can not make out the rest of this first line. I think it relates to the Parsha of that week).

Lieber zohn. Ich fiele g'___ ganz besser oyf__ __ du' hast warshayntlich bay'__ shon erfahren hoffen das ihr alle gezund zind.. Grisen dich dayne liebe Leah & liebe Kinder, tsu fiel mal dayne eltern Wulf & Rifka Yakubovitsh. Vinshen guten shabbes. 112 E 111 St

(As you can see, the Yiddish is very Germanic. I put it above in the way he spelled it, only in Latin letters (It seems someone tried to decioher the words bty writing above the words they could make out, (it was Sol Krongelb) that's why it looks like a shadow). The punctuation below is mine. Henny)

"Dear Son, I feel G-d (thanks) much better upon _____. You have, probably, by ___ already found out. Hope that you all healthy are.. Greeting you (regards from/to) your dear Leah & dear children, too many times. Your parents Wolf and Rivka Yakobowitsh. 112 E 111 st. Wishing good Sabbath."

(Sol Krongelb pointed out how formal was the salutation.)

1914
July 18, 1914
Age 63

Charlie Hollander Reports: The NY branch of NARA has index fiches to NY State vital records.

Wolf JACONOWITZ died 18 July 1914, age 58, Manhattan Death Cert. #21904

(This typed report has two errors -- the spelling of his name and the calculation of his age. Certificate 21904 says
Date of Death: July 18, 1914
Date of Birth: December 25, 1845
Age at Death: 68 yrs 6 mos 25 days

Manhattan, New York, Kings, NY, USA

1920
January 14, 1920
- January 14, 1920
Age 68
New York, NY, USA

Rivkah is listed as Regina Jacobowitz, age 69 as having immigrated in 1902. This is different from the SS Suevia passenger list, which shows her arriving in 1886. Did she return to the old country and then re-immigrate?

1928
October 31, 1928
Age 77
NY, USA