Is your surname Freud?

Research the Freud family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sigmund (Salomon Sigismund) Šlomo Freud

Also Known As: "Sigismund Schlomo Freud"
Birthplace: Příbor, Moravian-Silesian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in London, England, UK
Place of Burial: London, Greater London, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Kalman Freud and Amalie Malka Freud
Husband of Martha Bernays
Father of Mathilde Freud; Jean-Martin Freud; Oliver Freud; Ernst Ludwig Freud; Sophie Freud and 1 other
Brother of Julius Freud; Anna Bernays; Regina (Rosa) Deborah Freud; Maria (Mitzi) Freud; Esther (Dolfi) Adolfine Freud and 2 others
Half brother of Emanuel Freud and Philip Freud

Occupation: psychiatre, père de la psychanalyse, Dr. neurologist, founded the psychoanalytic school of psychiatry, Neurologe, Tiefenpsychologe, Kulturrethoriker und Religionskritiker
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Sigmund Freud

Sigmund Freud, born Sigismund Schlomo Freud (6 May 1856 – 23 September 1939), was a Jewish Austrian neurologist who founded the psychoanalytic school of psychiatry.

Freud is best known for his theories of the unconscious mind and the defense mechanism of repression, and for creating the clinical practice of psychoanalysis for treating psychopathology through dialogue between a patient, technically referred to as an "analysand", and a psychoanalyst. Freud is also renowned for his redefinition of sexual desire as the primary motivational energy of human life, as well as for his therapeutic techniques, including the use of free association, his theory of transference in the therapeutic relationship, and the interpretation of dreams as sources of insight into unconscious desires. He was an early neurological researcher into cerebral palsy, and a prolific essayist, drawing on psychoanalysis to contribute to the history, interpretation and critique of culture.

While many of Freud's ideas have fallen out of favor or been modified by Neo-Freudians, and modern advances in the field of psychology have shown flaws in some of his theories, Freud's work remains influential in clinical approaches, and in the humanities and social sciences. He is considered one of the most prominent thinkers of the first half of the 20th century, in terms of originality and intellectual influence.




Jung vs Freud Movie

Freud Museum, London

Freud Museum, Vienna

PBS: Freud's Family and Childhood

Encyclopedia of Philosophy

Freud Family

Manuscripts and Letters

Videos, Photos, Writings

Family Tree

YouTube 1938 Audio Clip



Geni Wiki Jewish Dynasties

view all 12

Sigmund Freud's Timeline

May 6, 1856
Příbor, Moravian-Silesian Region, Czech Republic
September 14, 1886
Age 30
Wandsbeck-Hamburg, Germany
October 16, 1887
Age 31
Vienna, Austria
December 7, 1889
Age 33
Vienna, Austria
January 19, 1891
Age 34
Vienna, Wien, Wien
April 6, 1892
Age 35
Vienna, Wien, Austria
April 12, 1893
Age 36
December 3, 1895
Age 39
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
- March 1938
Age 71
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
- September 23, 1939
Age 81
London, United Kingdom