Teunis Nyssen Denyse (c.1620 - c.1662) MP

‹ Back to Denyse surname

Is your surname Denyse?

Research the Denyse family

Teunis Nyssen Denyce's Geni Profile

Records for Teunis Nyssen Denyse

7,805 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "de Nys", "Denyse", "Denyce", "Theunis Nysse"
Birthplace: Bunnick, Utrecht, Netherlands
Death: Died in Brooklyn, New Netherlands
Managed by: James Earl Curry
Last Updated:

About Teunis Nyssen Denyse

Came to America in 1638 from Bunnik, province of Utrecht, Netherlands. -------------------- TEUNIS NYSSEN, the common ancestor of the family, emigrated as early as 1638 from Binninck or Bunnik in the Province of Utrecht, residing first in New Amsterdam. He married Phebea Felix of England, aka FEMMETJE JANS SEALES, daughter of Jan Seales and Phillipa (unknown). They removed to Gowanus where he owned a farm and in 1655 purchased a farm in Flatbush. In Immigrant Ancestors; Leslie Bryan; his birth date is given as 1615 and died before 24 Aug 1663; and marriage to Femmetje 11 Feb 1640; also that Femmetje was buried 13 Dec 1666.

http://www.angelfire.com/ny/chickened/woertmanfamily.html -------------------- TEUNIS (or Cornelius) NYSSEN, the common ancestor of the family, emigrated as early as 1638 from Binninck or Bunnik in the Province of Utrecht, residing first in New Amsterdam. He married Phebea Felix of England, aka FEMMETJE JANS SEALES, daughter of Jan Seales and Phillipa (unknown). They removed to Gowanus where he owned a farm and in 1655 purchased a farm in Flatbush. In Immigrant Ancestors; Leslie Bryan; his birth date is given as 1615 and died before 24 Aug 1663; and marriage to Femmetje 11 Feb 1640; also that Femmetje was buried 13 Dec 1666.

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p499.htm

http://www.angelfire.com/ny/chickened/denysefamily.html

TEUNIS (CORNELIUS) NYSSEN came to America in 1638 from Bissnick (Bunnik) in~ the, 'province -of, Utrecht. and lived at New Amsterdam, New York ' dying on Manhattan Island; married FEMMETJE SEALS (or Pheabia Faelix, widow of Hendricks the Boor, dau of Jan Seals and Cornelius Buys) and had children: Jannetje Teunis chr 22 Dec. 1641, Brooklyn, N.Y., and married Jans Han - sen Bergen; Marretje Teunis Denyse chr 3 April 1644, Brooklyn, N.Y..,,and married Dericks Jans Woertman3H ; Aertje Teunis chr 18 Feb. 1645, Brooklyn, N.Y., and married Hieronemus Rapalie; Elsie Teunis chr 10 May 1648 and married in 1669 to Gerrett Snediker; Femmetje Teunis chr 3 April 1650 and married Michael Hansen Bergen; Denys (Dionys) Teunis chr 16 April 1654 and married 1682 to Elizabeth, Polhemis; Jan Teunis, twin to Denys, chr 12 April 1654 and died a child; Cornelius Teunis chr 1656; Jan Teunis born 1660 and married 16 Nov. 1679 to Catahne Bogoert moving later to Raritan, N.J.; Teunis, Teunis born 1658 moved to Rariton, N.J., and took name of Teunis Van Middlewort; Joris (George) Teunis born 1662.

Teunis Nyssen emigrated from Bunnick, Province of Utrecht, Holland, about 1638. He settled at New Amsterdam and there married Femmetje Jans, widow of Hendrick the Boor and daughter of Jan Seales of New Amsterdam." (Reminiscences of New Utrecht, p. 124).

He was married to Femmetje "Phoebe" Janse* SEALS on 11 Feb 1640 in New Amsterdam (now New York, New York, USA). "Data establishes that Teunis Nyssen's family was intimately intertwined with the Polhemus family which migrated from the Dutch colony at Itamarca, Brazil, to Flatbush, New York (also known as Midwood, hence the surname Middlewout taken by some offspring) in 1654. All of the sources that I know of (and there are several) that relate to Denyse Teunisen De Nyse and his brother Jan Teunis Van Middleswart, all give April 12, 1654 as the date of Denyse and Jan's baptism, not the date of their birth. It is therefore quite possible that Teunis Nyssen, who came to New Amsterdam in 1638, and removed to then Brooklyn (Flatbush), later removed to the Dutch Colony at Itamarca, Brazil, but returned to New York in 1654 along with Rev Polhemus and his family.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=kings-highway&id=I41994

view all 20

Teunis Nyssen Denyce's Timeline

1620
1620
Bunnick, Utrecht, Netherlands
1622
1622
Age 2
Flatbush, Kings, New York, United States
1639
February 11, 1639
Age 19
New Amsterdam, New York, United States
1641
December 22, 1641
Age 21
New Amsterdam, Ny, New York, USA
1642
1642
Age 22
New Amsterdam, Ny, New York, USA
1644
April 3, 1644
Age 24
New Amsterdam, New York, United States
1646
February 18, 1646
Age 26
New Amsterdam, New York, United States
1648
May 10, 1648
Age 28
New Amsterdam, Kings Co., Ny
1650
April 3, 1650
Age 30
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1652
1652
Age 32
Raritan, Somerset, New Jersey, United States