Thomas Hall (Hael) (1618 - 1669) MP

‹ Back to Hall surname

Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

Thomas Hall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Thomas Hale"
Birthplace: Wales
Death: Died in New York
Occupation: Gunboat to shell NYC Dutch
Managed by: Wesley Freeman Fields
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas Hall (Hael)

Thomas Hall was born in 1614 and died 9 May 1669 in New York.

On Nov. 29th, 1642, Gov. William Kieff of the Dutch West Indies company granted a tract of land alleged to contain some 50,000 acres to Thomas Hael (Hall or Hales). The land was situated on the banks of the Hudson River and comprising part of Manhattan borough, New York.

Parents:

Married:

  1. 1639 to Mary Elizabeth Drury (d. 12 Mar 1640)
  2. 1641 to Anna Mitford

Child of Mary Elizabeth Drury and Thomas Hall:

  1. Elizabeth b: 1640 married Thomas Nathaniel Edwards (1635-1698) The Old Ship Master

Links

Sources

view all

Thomas Hall's Timeline

1618
1618
Wales
1639
January 12, 1639
Age 21
Wales
1640
August 1, 1640
Age 22
Denbigh, Denbigh, Wales
1641
November 7, 1641
Age 23
1669
May 9, 1669
Age 51
New York
????