Thomas Marshall, of Boston

Is your surname Marshall?

Research the Marshall family

Thomas Marshall, of Boston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Marshall, of Boston

Nicknames: "Immigrant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alford, Lincolnshire, , England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Marshall and Katherine Marshall
Husband of Lydia Marshall and Alice Marshall
Father of Capt. Samuel Marshall; Elizabeth Marshall; Marie Marshall; Eliakim Marshall and Thomas Marshall, of Boston & Hartford

Occupation: Shoemaker, ferry keeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Marshall, of Boston

Came from England and settled in Boston Mass in 1635

--------------------

Thomas Marshall, called "a man of much respectability" came to Boston, MA about 1633 from Lincolnshire, England. Made a freeman on Mar 4 1634/5. Deacon of the First Church and Selectman of Boston 1648-57. His estate was at the southeast angle of Hanover and Blackstone Streets.

biography

Notes From "Smith-Kyllo Family" by Kenneth Smith WorldConnect at Rootsweb.com BIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS MARSHALL OF BOSTON

Thomas Marshall was born in Alford, Lincolnshire, England in 1587. He was baptised on November 12, the son of William Marshall and Elizabeth Rogers. He married Lydia Angrom in Alford on August 17, 1627. They had three or possibly four children in Alford and in 1634, left England, bound for Boston, in Masssachusetts Colony. Their family numbered five, so if they had a fourth child, it must have died in Alford. They traveled in a large party led by Reverend John Cotton, who had been the minister at Boston, England. Thomas' wife Lydia and their two daughters died during the journey to New England.

Thomas settled in Boston with his son, Samuel. He was admitted to the First Church in Boston in 1634 and became a freeman on March 4, 1635. He was a shoemaker by trade and he was also chosen to keep the ferry between Boston, Charleston and Winnisimmet in 1636. About that time he married Alice Mason, the widow of Allen Willey, who had two young daughters. Thomas and Alice were also the parents of two sons.

In 1637, Thomas was disarmed and punished because he supported Ann Hutchinson during the Antinomian Controversy, which was a religious dispute between the Puritans who held sway in Massachusetts at the time, and a more liberal group, led by Hutchinson. Because of this, Thomas moved his family to the new community of Windsor in Connecticut. He was named a founder of Windsor and was elected as a representative from Windsor in 1638.

He must have made peace with the Putitans, because he returned to Boston. He took the oath of freeman again on June 4, 1641. He settled in that part of Boston which is now the Blackstone district. A path he donated that went through his property is now Marshall Street. Thomas was a selectman from 1647 to 1657, and a deacon of the First Church in Boston for many years. He was a deputy from Boston to the General Court of Massachusetts bay in 1638. Thomas was also active in real estate.

On July 4, 1663, Thomas, "shoomaker" gave his house, garden and yard, for "natural affection and love" to his "well beloved son Samuel of Windsor in New England". On the same day, Samuel leased them back to Thomas for life. Alice died on May 20, 1664 and Thomas gave his two step-daughters, Sarah Pemberton and Frances Howe, all his household goods. Thomas died before December 8, 1664.

Information for this biography from New England Families by William R. Cutter and The History & Genealogies of Ancient Windsor by Henry R. Stiles.

comments

I can't prove Thomas is from Lincolnshire

Other Children Thomas Sarah Frances by second wife Eliakim

Frances married Joseph Howe 1652 Sarah m James Penniman

Sources

  1. The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns, and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents (Google eBook) Charles Henry Pope Heritage Books, 1900 - History - 549 pages.

Links

--------------------

view all 19

Thomas Marshall, of Boston's Timeline

1605
1605
Alford, Lincolnshire, , England
1614
March 12, 1614
Age 9
Witton-Le-Wear, Engl
1627
August 27, 1627
Age 22
Silsby, Lincolnshire , England
1628
1628
Age 23
Silsby, Lincolnshire , England
1630
May 7, 1630
Age 25
Alford, Lincolnshire, England
1632
1632
Age 27
Silsby, Lincolnshire , England
1634
1634
Age 29
From England to New England
1637
March 1637
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1642
1642
Age 37
of, Lincoln, England
1644
January 2, 1644
Age 39
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts