Capt. Warren Delano Jr.

Is your surname Delano?

Research the Delano family

Capt. Warren Delano Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Warren Delano, Jr.

Also Known As: "Warren /Delano/"
Birthplace: Fairhaven, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Cause of death: Broncho Pneumonia
Place of Burial: Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Warren Delano and Deborah Perry Delano
Husband of Catherine Robbins Delano
Father of Susan Maria Delano; Louise Church Delano; Deborah "Dora" Perry Forbes; Anne Lyman Hitch; Warren Delano and 6 others
Brother of Frederick adrian Delano; Franklin H. Delano; Louisa Church Delano; Edward Delano; Deborah Perry "Dora" Delano and 3 others

Occupation: Big in the "China trade." My third great grandfather's third cousin, Ship Captain
Managed by: John Patrick McCaffrey
Last Updated:

About Capt. Warren Delano Jr.

(V) Captain Warren Delano, youngest son of Captain Ephraim and Elizabeth (Cushman) Delano, was born October 28, 1779, in Dartmouth, and died in Fairhaven, September 25, 1866. He married (first) in Fairhaven, November 6, 1808, Deborah, daughter of Joseph and Deborah (Perry) Church, born March 21, 1783, in Dartmouth, died there August 7, 1827. He married (second) in Dartmouth, April 2, 1828, Eliza Adams, widow of Captain Parker, of the United States navy. Children: Warren, mentioned below; Frederic, born April 11, 1811; Franklin Hughes, July 27, 1813, married Laura, daughter of William B. and granddaughter of John Jacob Astor. of New York; Louise Church, October 29, 1816; Edward, July 11, 1818; Deborah Perry, August 15, 1820; Sarah Alvey, August 15, 1822; Susan Maria, August 17, 1823; and a daughter, died on the day of birth.

(VI) Warren (2) Delano, eldest child of Captain Warren (1) and Deborah (Church) Delano, was born July 13, 1809, in Fairhaven, and died January 17, 1898, at Newburgh, New York, at his residence called the "Algonac." He married, November 1, 1843, at Northampton, Massachusetts, Catherine Robbins, born January 10, 1825, died February 10, 1896, at Newburgh, daughter of Judge Joseph Lyman and Anne Jean (Robbins) Robbins, the last named a daughter of Hon. Edward Hutchinson Robbins, who was a member of congress from Massachusetts, and speaker of the house in 1793.


  1. Susan Maria, born October 13, 1844, in Macao, China;
  2. Louise Church, June 4, 1846, in the same place;
  3. Deborah Perry, August 29, 1847, in Northampton, became the wife of William Howell Forbes, of Hong Kong, China;
  4. Annie Lyman, January 8, 1849, in New York City, married Frederic Delano Hitch, of Shanghai, China;
  5. Warren, died in infancy, at Newburgh;
  6. Warren, born July 11, 1852;
  7. Sara, mentioned below;
  8. Philippe de Lannoy, February 3, 1857;
  9. Catherine Robbins, May 24, 1860;
  10. Frederic Adrian, September 10, 1863, in Hong Kong;
  11. Laura Franklin, December 23, 1864, in Hong Kong.

(VII) Sara, fifth daughter of Warren (2) and Catherine (Robbins) Delano, was born September 21, 1854, and was educated in this country and in Europe. She married, October 7, 1880, James Roosevelt, of New York (see Roosevelt VII).

Bibliographic information:


Warren Delano, Jr., Fairhaven, Mass. 13 July 1809-Algonac, N.Y. 17 Jan. 1898, Northampton, Mass. 1 Nov. 1843

Catherine Robbins Lyman, Northampton, Mass. 12 Jan. 1825-Algonac 10 Feb. 1896




November 1, Warren Delano II marries Catherine Robbins Lyman during a short visit to Massachusetts. The couple settles in Canton, China.


Warren Delano II returns to Fairhaven a millionaire after his years in China. In the winter of 1846-'47 he purchases part of the Jonathan Nye farm on Main St. to create Riverside Cemetery. By this time, Warren II has become one of the great merchants of the clipper ship period.


July 7, Riverside Cemetery is consecrated. It was created by Warren Delano II. His father, Warren Delano I, serves as president of the Riverside Cemetery Corporation until 1861.


Warren Delano II purchases 60 acres on the Hudson River two miles north of Newburgh, NY. There, Algonac, the Delano estate is established.


September 21, Sara Delano, the seventh child of Warren II and Catherine (Lyman) Delano, is born at Algonac, the Delano estate on the Hudson River at Newburgh, NY.


October, Warren Delano II loses much of his fortune in the Panic of 1857.

Useful Links:

view all 15

Capt. Warren Delano Jr.'s Timeline

July 13, 1809
Fairhaven, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
November 1, 1843
Age 34
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
October 13, 1844
Age 35
Macao, Anhui, China
June 4, 1846
Age 36
Macao, Anhui, China
August 29, 1847
Age 38
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
January 8, 1849
Age 39
New York, New York County, New York, United States
September 20, 1850
Age 41
Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
September 20, 1852
Age 43
Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
September 21, 1855
Age 46
Algonac, Orange Co, NY
February 3, 1857
Age 47
<Algonac, NY>