Yisrael Yeshayahu, 5th Speaker of the Kneset, ישראל ישעיהו (1908 - 1979) MP

public profile

View Yisrael Yeshayahu, 5th Speaker of the Kneset, ישראל ישעיהו's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Yisrael Yeshayahu, 5th Speaker of the Kneset, ישראל ישעיהו
  • Request to view Yisrael Yeshayahu, 5th Speaker of the Kneset, ישראל ישעיהו's family tree

Поделиться

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sa'dah, Yemen
Death: Died
Occupation: 5th Speaker of the Kneset
Managed by: Yigal Burstein / יגאל בורשטיין
Last Updated:
показать все

Ближайшие родственники

About Yisrael Yeshayahu, 5th Speaker of the Kneset, ישראל ישעיהו

Yisrael Yeshayahu Sharabi (Hebrew: ישראל ישעיהו שרעבי‎, 20 April 1908 – 20 June 1979) was a Yemen-born Israeli politician, minister and the fifth Speaker of the Knesset.

Biography

Born in Sa'dah, Yemen, Yeshayahu was a member of the Dor Daim movement, before making aliyah in 1929. He became head of the Yemenite Immigrant and Eastern Jewry Department of the Histadrut in 1934, a position he retained until 1948 when he started organizing the immigration of Yemenite Jews, including Operation Magic Carpet.

A member of the Tel Aviv Workers Council, he was also a delegate to the Zionist Congress and the Assembly of Representatives. He served Deputy Secretary of Government and communications officer between the Government and the Knesset between 1948 and 1949.

He narrowly missed out on being elected to the first Knesset in 1949, but entered it in 1951 as a replacement for Aryeh Sheftel and retained his seat in every election until 1977. He was appointed Minister of Postal Services in 1967, a role he retained until the 1969 elections. After serving as Secretary General of the Labour Party between 1971 and 1972, he was made Speaker of the Knesset in 1972, a role he retained until 1977.

A good friend of Rabbi Yosef Qafih, he was a Baladi Yemenite Israeli and active in the Dor Daim community, although he was from the Shami Nusach.

Knesset Terms:

  • Knessets 1 (partial) - 8: 12.2.1951 - 13.6.1977
  • Knesset Presidium: Knessets 3 - 6: Deputy Speaker of the Knesset; Knesset 7 - 8: Speaker of the Knesset
  • Govt. Terms: Knesset 6 (from 2.1.1967), Govts 13-14 - Ministry of Post
  • Public Activities
  • Active in “Dor Daya” Movement in Yemen
  • Head of Yemenite Immigrant and Eastern Jewry Department of the Histadrut, 1934-1948
  • Member of Tel Aviv Workers Council
  • Active in organizing Yemenite Jewry immigration, 1948-1952
  • Delegate to Zionist Congresses
  • Delegate in Assembly of Representatives
  • Deputy Secretary of Government and communications officer between the Government and the Knesset, 1948-1949
  • Secretary General of Labor Party, 1971-1972

ישראל ישעיהו ויקיפדיה בעברית

Knesset members website

показать все

Хронология Yisrael Yeshayahu, 5th Speaker of the Kneset, ישראל ישעיהו

1908
April 20, 1908
Sa'dah, Yemen
1969
March 3, 1969
- December 15, 1969
Age 60
Jerusalem, Israel

14th government of Israel
March 17, 1969 - December 15, 1969

Golda Meir, Prime Minister

See photo

In photo, right to left - seated: Yigal Allon, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Immigrant Absorption; Zalman Shazar, Third President; Golda Meir, Prime Minister
Standing: Menahem Begin, Minister without Portfolio; Zerah Warhaftig, Minister of Religious Affairs; Zalman Aranne, Minister of Education and Culture; Ze'ev Sharef, Minister of Finance, Trade and Industry; Haim Gvati, Minister of Agriculture; Moshe Haim Shapira, Minister of Interior; Yosef Almogi, Minister of Labor; Israel Barzilai, Minister of Health; Israel Yeshayahu, Minister of Posts; Moshe Kol, Minister of Tourism; Eliahu Sasson, Minister of Police; Pinhas Sapir, Minister without Portfolio; Shimshon Shapira, Minister of Justice; Yosef Sapir, Minister without Portfolio; Yosef Burg, Minister of Social Welfare; Moshe Dayan, Minister of Defense; Israel Galili, Minister without Portfolio; Moshe Carmel, Minister of Transport; Michael Arnon, Cabinet Secretary

Missing in photo: Abba Eban, Foreign Minister

חברים בממשלה ה - 14
17/3/1969 - 15/12/1969
בכנסת השישית

ראש ממשלה גולדה מאיר
סגן ראש הממשלה יגאל אלון
שר האוצר זאב שרף
סגן שר האוצר צבי דינשטיין
שר הביטחון משה דיין
שר הבריאות ישראל ברזילי (לא חבר כנסת)
שר הדואר ישראל ישעיהו-שרעבי
שר הדתות זרח ורהפטיג
סגן שר הדתות בנימין שחור (עד ה - 17.11.1969)
שר החוץ אבא אבן
שר החינוך והתרבות זלמן ארן
סגן שר החינוך והתרבות אהרן ידלין (עד ה - 17.11.1969)
קלמן כהנא
שר החקלאות חיים גבתי (לא חבר כנסת)
סגן שר החקלאות אהרן אוזן (עד ה - 17.11.1969)
שר המסחר והתעשייה זאב שרף
שר המשטרה אליהו ששון
שר המשפטים יעקב-שמשון שפירא (לא חבר כנסת)
שר הסעד יוסף בורג
שר העבודה יוסף-אהרן אלמוגי
שר הפיתוח משה קול (לא חבר כנסת)
סגן שר הפיתוח יהודה שערי
שר הפנים חיים-משה שפירא
סגן שר הפנים שלמה-ישראל בן-מאיר
שר השיכון מרדכי בנטוב (לא חבר כנסת)
שר התחבורה משה כרמל (לא חבר כנסת)
שר התיירות משה קול (לא חבר כנסת)
שר לקליטת עלייה יגאל אלון
סגן שר לקליטת עלייה אריה לובה אליאב
שר בלי תיק מנחם בגין
שר בלי תיק ישראל גלילי
שר בלי תיק יוסף ספיר
שר בלי תיק פנחס ספיר

1979
June 20, 1979
Age 71
1979
Age 70
????