Salamon Kreinik (1867 - 1933)

‹ Back to Kreinik surname

Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Zalmon Kreinik's Geni Profile

Records for Salamon Kreinik

98,440 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Solomon", "Zalmon", "Zalman"
Birthplace: Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in New York, New York, NY, USA
Cause of death: Carcinoma of Stomach
Occupation: Tailor
Managed by: Deborah Rose Brosowsky
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Salamon Kreinik

Solomon Kreinik died 12 Jan 1933, aged 72, Manhattan DCert #1337

Deborah had listed him as born in Dec 1867. What is the source for that?

Barrie Kreinik, 3/9/2012: "He immigrated in March of 1884.....in 1902 his naturalization card says he was at 482 Amsterdam Ave, while the censuses reveal that in 1910 he was at 2274 Broadway, in 1920 at 137 West 83rd, and in 1930 somewhere on Seventh Ave (the handwriting on that census is hard to read). The first three addresses are all within a block or two of each other. I wonder if there are any censuses to be found from before 1910? "

http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10132/1910-united-states-federal-census?itemId=154771328-&groupId=ccef64d8aa75427b09e5f893e7a8e7ba&action=showRecord&indId=externalindividual-d04e81571a48f7a7dd3a101f614faf04&mrid=c6b45b98b5500ed1ab155b5a1a7b81d2 The 1910 Census lists these family members. Can we account for them? Relation to head Name Age Head Solomon Kreinik 50 Wife Gussie Kreinik 36 Daughter Sadie Kreinik 17 Daughter Helen Kreinik 11 Daughter Fannie Kreinik 7 Son Joseph Kreinik 7 Son Harry Kreinik 6 Daughter Rosalind Kreinik 5 Daughter Ruth Kreinik 2

view all 21

Zalmon Kreinik's Timeline

1867
December, 1867
Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1884
March, 1884
Age 16
New York, New York, NY, USA

From Census Record

From National or NYC Archives, courtesy of Charlie Hollander:
"Salamon KREINIK naturalized 8 July 1902, US Eastern District Court, Vol. 29, p. 113.
Salamon Kreinik, tailor, born Dec 1867, Austria, came to NYC March 1884, now resides at 482 Amsterdam Ave., Manhattan; has continuously lived in the US ever since; petitions to be a citizen this day, 8 July 1902.

Salamon Kreinik abjures all allegiance to the Emperor of Austria and Hungary this day, 8 July 1902. Witness, Josef Kreinik, citizen, 2904 3rd Ave., Bronx."

1889
1889
Age 21
Cracow, Poland, Lesser Poland, Poland

"A year or so later Irving was born, and Mother’s health broke down. She not only helped in the shop, but always had boarders, “landsleit” who came to America and made our home their first stop until they found a place of their own. Papa decided to send us back home to our grandparents where Mother could get rest and fresh air. Irving was six months old then [April 1888], and not very strong either. Before long Mother rented a cottage, with Marinka, or Marishka as we affectionately called her, acting as our housekeeper. She had been Mother’s wet nurse, Grandma having been unable to nurse her – no bottles those days; was a sweet, cheerful, motherly person who adored Mother and us. She was like another Grandmother to us." As I Remember.

.....
"It is good to know your ancestry were people of some education, intelligence and refinement, according to the manner of their times and the laws of their religion. On the paternal side, Zvie Chaim and Rachel Kreinik, lived in a town (Sędziszów) larger than my village (Zgłobień). They were in the garment business (which Father really hated but wasn't trained for anything else) and once a year the sons, Nathan, Zalmon and Aaron, would take a load of finished garments to Krakow, where there was a Kirmash, a sort of Carnival and open market, to sell their stock. I remember that trip because it was the occasion also of Uncle Aaron's wedding to Tante Gittel in Krakow. Papa was in America, as I have already written, and Mama, Anna, Irving and I were back in Europe for Mother's health. Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz, As I Remember, 1962, pp 12-13

1899
January 21, 1899
Age 31
New York, NY, USA
1902
July 8, 1902
Age 34
NY, USA

Salamon KREINIK naturalized 8 July 1902, US Eastern District Court, Vol. 29, p. 113.

Salamon Kreinik, tailor, born Dec 1867, Austria, came to NYC March 1884, now resides at 482 Amsterdam Ave., Manhattan; has continuously lived in the US ever since; petitions to be a citizen this day, 8 July 1902.

Salamon Kreinik abjures all allegiance to the Emperor of Austria and Hungary this day, 8 July 1902. Witness, Josef Kreinik, citizen, 2904 3rd Ave., Bronx.

1903
April 23, 1903
Age 35
New York, NY, USA
1908
February 28, 1908
Age 40
New York, NY, USA