George Andrew Brereton (1874 - 1942) MP

‹ Back to Brereton surname

2

Matches

0 2 0
Adds death place and burial place.

View George Andrew Brereton's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to George Andrew Brereton
  • Request to view George Andrew Brereton's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "George Arthur Brayton / Bradley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Medelia, Minnesota, USA
Death: Died
Cause of death: Gunshot wound
Occupation: Car Salesman/Profesional Gambler
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About George Andrew Brereton

George A. Brereton - Mystery Man is a summary from Titanic Research by Mike Herbold - interesting read - including -

"My great uncle was one of the surviving passengers of the Titanic. His name was George Brereton and is misspelled on the list. He is listed as Mr. George Brayton..... I was always told he was on his honeymoon though there is no mention of a Mrs. on the list. I suspect there were many errors overall, not just the misspelling of Brereton. My grandmother Emily Brereton Lathrop, her brother George, and several other siblings were from Los Angeles."

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/george-brereton.html

  • Name: Mr George Andrew Brereton (George Arthur Brayton / Bradley)
  • Born: Wednesday 11th November 1874
  • Age: 37 years
  • Last Residence: in Los Angeles California United States
  • 1st Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 111427 , £26 11s
  • Rescued (boat 9)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Thursday 16th July 1942
  • Cause of Death: Gunshot Wound

Mr George Andrew Brereton (aka Bradley, Brayton etc.) was born on 11 November 1874 in Medelia, Minnesota, the son of Daniel Brereton, a native of Ireland and Mary Rohe Brereton from Germany. Later a resident of Los Angeles, CA he boarded the Titanic at Southampton (ticket number 111427, £26 11s). He was travelling under the alias Mr George Arthur Brayton. He was rescued in (possibly) lifeboat 9.

'Brayton' (a professional gambler) had been in the First Class smoking room stalking a victim when the ship struck. Even after the disaster, while travelling on the Carpathia back to New York, Brayton was still at work. He met another First Class passenger Charles Stengel on deck and after their return to New York attempted to involve him in a horse racing scam.

Brereton killed himself on 16 July 1942.

References

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • Walter Lord (1986) The Night Lives On: Thoughts, Theories and Revelations about the Titanic. London, Penguin. ISBN 0 140 27900 8

Contributors

  • Phillip Gowan, USA
  • Mike Herbold, USA
  • Hermann Söldner, Germany

Tragedy Repeats in Dual Suicide

Los Angeles Times

Friday 17 July 1942

In the same dwelling in which his wife-sorrowing over the death of their son following a tonsilectomy-had shot herself to death. George A. Brereton, 67, yesterday put a bullet through his head.

The second tragedy-20 years after the first-occured at 7021 Miramonte Blvd., home of Brereton's daughter, Mrs. Emily Lathrop, according to Firestone Park substation Sherriff's deputies.

Acknowledgements

  • Arne Mjaland, Norway

Contributor

  • Arne Mjåland
view all

George Andrew Brereton's Timeline