Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.
view all

Profiles

  • Sir John Trelawny, 1st Baronet Trelawny (1592 - 1664)
    Biographical Summary " John Trelawny, of Trelawny , co. Cornwall, Esq.,' s. and h. of Sir Jonathan Trelawny, of the same, sometime Sheriff and M.P. for that county, by Elizabeth, 2d da. of Sir Henry ...
  • Sir Jonathan Trelawny, MP, 2nd Baronet Trelawny (1623 - 1681)
    Biographical Summary " Sir Jonathan Trblawny, Bart. 1628, of Trelawny , s. and h. by 1st wife ; b. about 1623 ; matric. at Oxford (Ex. Coll.), 14 Dec. 1640, aged 17 ; was fined (with his father) �...
  • John Pugh, MP (c.1675 - 1737)
    Family and Education b. c.1675, 1st s. of William Pugh of Mathavarn by Margaret, da. of John Lloyd of Ceiswyn and Aberllefenni, Merion. educ. I. Temple 1690, called 1700; Jesus, Oxf. matric. 13 June 16...
  • Sir William James Charles Maria Drummond of Logie Almond (c.1770 - 1828)
    Biographical Summary DRUMMOND OF LOGIEALMOND, SIR WILLIAM JAMES CHARLES MARIA . ?-29/03/1828. Ref: 448. Male. Titles and British Honours: Knight (1803), PC(1801). Place of Birth: Perthshire. ...
  • Maude FilzRoy de Dunstanville, of Cornwall (1143 - 1207)
    Maud de Dunstanville (F) 926 Pop-up Pedigree Relationship=24th great-grandmother of Raymond John Newcombe. Appears on charts: Pedigree for Susan Drake Compressed Pedigree for Raymond Jo...

Historical Cornwall

History of the County of Cornwall - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Cornwall, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Cornwall who have profiles on GENi.

See also Cornwall Main Page

Battles

  • Battle of Hehil 722
  • There were intermittent battles between Wessex and Cornwall for the rest of the eighth century, and Cuthred, king of Wessex, fought against the Cornish in 743 and 753

Castles

Historic Houses

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

8th Century

  • 722 Battle of Hehil

11th Century

  • 1013 Wessex was conquered by a Danish army under the leadership of the Viking leader and King of Denmark Sweyn Forkbeard.

12th Century

15th Century

  • 1497 The Cornish Rebellion originated among Cornish tin miners who opposed the raising of taxes by Henry VII to make war on Scotland.

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Cornwall born ancestors to the Cornwall - Family Heads or Cornwall - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Cornwall.

  • John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford 1552–1554
  • John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath 1556–?
  • Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford 1584 – 28 July 1585
  • jointly held: 8 August 1586 – 7 December 1587
  • Sir Francis Godolphin
  • Sir William Mohun
  • Peter Edgcumbe
  • Richard Carew
  • Sir Walter Raleigh 7 December 1587 – 24 March 1603
  • William Herbert, 3rd Earl of Pembroke 21 May 1604 – 10 April 1630
  • Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke 17 August 1630 – 1642
  • John Robartes, 1st Earl of Radnor 1642 (Parliamentarian)
  • John Granville, 1st Earl of Bath 1 October 1660 – April 1696 jointly with
  • Charles Granville, 2nd Baron Granville 6 May 1691 – March 1693
  • Charles Robartes, 2nd Earl of Radnor 24 April 1696 – 1702
  • John Granville, 1st Baron Granville 18 June 1702 – 1705
  • Sidney Godolphin, 1st Earl of Godolphin 16 April 1705 – 1710
  • Laurence Hyde, 1st Earl of Rochester 15 April 1710 – 2 May 1711
  • Henry Hyde, 2nd Earl of Rochester 25 October 1711 – September 1714
  • Charles Robartes, 2nd Earl of Radnor 13 November 1714 – 3 August 1723
  • Richard Edgcumbe, 1st Baron Edgcumbe 29 July 1742 – 22 November 1758
  • Richard Edgcumbe, 2nd Baron Edgcumbe 5 March 1759 – 10 May 1761
  • George Edgcumbe, 1st Earl of Mount Edgcumbe 22 June 1761 – 4 February 1795
  • Richard Edgcumbe, 2nd Earl of Mount Edgcumbe 17 April 1795 – 26 September 1839
  • Sir William Salusbury-Trelawny, 8th Baronet 30 December 1839 – 15 November 1856
  • Charles Vivian, 2nd Baron Vivian 17 December 1856 – 1877
  • William Edgcumbe, 4th Earl of Mount Edgcumbe 6 November 1877 – 25 September 1917
  • John Charles Williams 24 January 1918 – 1936
  • Sir Edward Hoblyn Warren Bolitho 17 February 1936 – 1962
  • Sir John Gawen Carew Pole, 12th Baronet 29 August 1962 – 1977
  • George Boscawen, 9th Viscount Falmouth 1977–1994
  • Lady Mary Holborow 10 November 1994 – 19 September 2011
  • Colonel Edward Bolitho 19 September 2011 – present
 

High Sheriffs of Cornwall

extracted from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Cornwall

Sheriffs before the fourteenth century

  • 1086: Turstig
  • 1139: Geoffrey de Furnell
  • 1156: Richard, 3rd Earl of Devon
  • 1176–1181: Eustace, son of Stephen
  • 1181–1185: Alen de Furnell
  • 1185–1187: Hugh Bardulf
  • 1187–1190: William de Bockland
  • 1191–1200: Richard Revel
  • 1198–1199 (jointly); William of Wrotham
  • 1200: John de Torrington
  • 1201: Hugh Bardulf
  • 1201: William de Briewere
  • 1202–1203: Richard Flandrensis
  • 1203–1204: William de Briewere
  • 1204: Ralph de Mora
  • 1205–1210: William de Botterells
  • 1210–1216: John, son of Richard
  • 1219–1221: William Lunet
  • 1222: William de Pucot
  • 1223: Reginald de Valle Torta of Saltash
  • 1223–1224: Walter de Treverbin alias Trevarthen
  • 1225: William Bregnam junior
  • 1225: Reginald de Langford
  • 1225: Reginald de Valle Torta
  • 1226: Richard, Earl of Cornwall
  • 1227: Henry Bodrugan
  • 1251: John de Langford
  • 1259: Sir Guy de Nunnant
  • 1259–1260: Sir Ralph de Arundell
  • 1264: John Beaupre
  • 1269: John Beaupre
  • 1275–1276: Ralph Wiggen
  • 1277: Robert de Cheney or Chini of Bodannan in St Endellion
  • 1277–1278: William de Monkeston or Muncheton
  • 1279–1286: Alexander de Sabridsworth
  • 1287–1288: Simon de Berkeley
  • 1289–1300: Edmund, 2nd Earl of Cornwall

Fourteenth century Sheriffs

  • 1301: Thomas de la Hyde or Hyda
  • 1310–1312: Piers Gaveston
  • 1312: William III Basset (1300-1340) of Tehidy
  • 1313: Thomas de la Hyde
  • 1314: Thomas L'Erchdekne or Archdeacon of Ruan Lanihorne
  • 1315: Richard de Polhampton
  • 1316: Richard de Hiwish
  • 1317: Henry de Wyllynton or Wylyngton
  • 1320–1322: Isabella of France
  • 1323: John de Trejagu of Fentongollan
  • 1324: Isabella of France
  • 1325: John de Trejagu
  • 1327: Isabella of France
  • 1329: Robert de Bilkemore
  • 1332: William III Basset (1300-1340) of Tehidy
  • 1332–1333: Sir William de Bottreaux of Bottreaux Castle
  • 1334: William III Basset (1300-1340) of Tehidy
  • 1334–1336: Sir John Petit of Ardevora in Philleigh
  • 1336: John de Chudleigh of Ashton in Devon
  • 1337–1338: John Hamley of Halwin and Sir John le Petit
  • 1340–1341: Edward, the Black Prince
  • 1342: Henry Terril and Roger Prideaux
  • 1343: Edward, the Black Prince
  • 1344: William Pypard
  • 1345–1354: Edward, the Black Prince
  • 1354–1356: John Northcott
  • 1356–1357: William Auncell
  • 1358: Edward, the Black Prince
  • 1359: John Dabernoun
  • 1360–1374: Edward, the Black Prince
  • 1375: Sir Richard Serjeaux or Sergeux
  • 1378: Ralph Wampford
  • 1379: Ralph Carminow of Carminow in Mawgan-in-Meneage
  • 1380: Otto Bodrugan
  • 1381: William Talbot
  • 1382: John Bevill of Gwarnick in St Allen
  • 1383: Walter Archdeacon
  • 1384: Sir William Fitzwalter
  • 1385: Richard Kendall of Treworgey in Duloe
  • 1386: John Beville
  • 1387: Nicholas Wampford
  • 1388: John Colyn of Boscarne
  • 1389: Sir Richard Serjeaux of Colquite in St Mabyn
  • 1390: Thomas Peveral of Park in Egloshayle
  • 1390: Sir John Reskymer of Reskymer and Treloweth (died July 1391)
  • 1391: William Talbot
  • 1392: John Colyn
  • 1393: John Colshull of Tremadart in Duloe
  • 1394: John Hearle of Prideaux Castle in Luxulyan
  • 1395: James Chudleigh
  • 1396: William Talbot
  • 1397: John Beville of Woolston in Poundstock
  • 1398: John Colshull of Tremadart in Duloe
  • 1399: Geoffrey St Aubyn

Fifteenth century Sheriffs

  • 1400–1404: Henry of Monmouth
  • 1402: Sir John Arundell of Lanherne
  • 1405: John Grenville
  • 1405: John Cole
  • 1406–1412: Henry of Monmouth
  • 1412: John Arundell of Bideford
  • 1413–1414: John Rederow
  • 1415: Sir William Talbot of Moditonham in Botus Fleming
  • 1416: Sir Otto Trevarthyn
  • 1417: Henry Fullford
  • 1418: Sir John Arundell of Lanherne
  • 1419: Stephen Derneford of Rame
  • 1420–1422: Sir John Arundell of Trerice
  • 1423: Thomas Carminow
  • 1424: Sir William Talbot of Moditonham in Botus Fleming
  • 1425: Sir John Herle
  • 1426: Sir John Arundell
  • 1428: John Nanfan
  • 1429: Thomas Carminow
  • 1430: Robert Chambelyn
  • 1432: James Chudleigh or Chuddelegh
  • 1433: Sir John Herle
  • 1435: Thomas Bonevill of Trelawn
  • 1436: Thomas de Whalesborough
  • 1437: Ren. Arundell
  • 1438: John Coleshull
  • 1439: John Nanfan
  • 1440: John Mundy
  • 1441: Thomas Whalesborough
  • 1442: John Blewett of St Colan
  • 1443: John Arundell
  • 1444: Nicholas Power
  • 1445: John Champernowne of Inswork
  • 1446: John Austell or de Austell
  • 1447: Henry Fortescue
  • 1448: John Trevelyan
  • 1449: John II Basset (1374-1463) of Tehidy
  • 1450: John Nansfan
  • 1451: Thomas Butside or Budockshed, of Budeaux
  • 1452: William Daubeney
  • 1453: Thomas Whalesborough (son of Thomas, Sheriff in 1441)
  • 1454: John Petit
  • 1455: John Cornworth
  • 1456: John Nanfan
  • 1457: John Arundell
  • 1458: John Whalesborough (son of Thomas, Sheriff in 1453)
  • 1459: John Trevelyan
  • 1461: Richard Champernowne
  • 1462–1463: Renfry (or Humphrey) Arundell of Lanherne
  • 1464: Thomas Bere
  • 1465: Alver Cornburg
  • 1466: William Bere
  • 1467: Sir John Colshull
  • 1468: John Sergeaux
  • 1469: Alver Cornburg or Alfred Cornburgh
  • 1470: Sir John Arundell of Trerice (killed in office)
  • 1471–1474: John Fortescue
  • 1475: Richard, Duke of Gloucester
  • 1476: John Fortescue
  • 1477: Egid. Daubeney
  • 1478: William Carnesew of Bokelly in St Kew
  • 1479: Sir Robert Willoughby
  • 1480: Richard Nanfan
  • 1481: Thomas Grenville (d.1513) of Stowe
  • 1482: Thomas Fulford
  • 1483: John Treffry of Fowey
  • 1484: Sir James Tyrrell of Trerice
  • 1485: John Tremayne of Collacombe
  • or Sir William Haughton
  • 1486: Thomas Grenville (d.1513)
  • 1487: John Tremayne of Tremayne
  • 1488: Alexander Carew of Antony
  • 1489: Richard Nanfan
  • 1490: Sir John Treffry
  • 1491: John Roscarrock of Roscarrock in Endellion
  • 1492: Thomas Tregarthyn of Tregarthyn
  • 1493: Richard Vyvyan of Treviddren in St Buryan
  • 1494: Walter Enderby
  • 1495: Peter Bevill
  • 1496: Edward Arundell
  • 1497: John Basset of Tehidy
  • 1498–1499: Sir Piers Edgecombe of West Stonehouse and Cotehele
  • 1500: Sir John Treffry

Sixteenth century Sheriffs

  • 1501: William Treffry
  • 1502: Peter Bevill
  • 1503: William Trevanion of Caerhays
  • 1504: John Godolphin of Godolphin
  • 1505: Richard Vyvyan
  • 1506: Sir Piers Edgecombe of West Stonehouse and Cotehele
  • 1507: Michael Vyvyan of Treviddren
  • 1508: William Trevanion
  • 1509: Sir Thomas Trevanion
  • 1510: Sir John Arundell of Tolverne
  • 1511: Ro. Graynfield (Robert Greenfield?)
  • 1512: William Carnesew of Bokelly in St Kew
  • 1513: James Erisey of Erisey
  • 1514: John Carminow of Fentongollan
  • 1515: John Carew of East Anthony
  • 1516: Sir William Trevanion
  • 1517: Sir Piers Edgecombe of West Stonehouse and Cotehele
  • 1518: Sir John Bassett of Tehidy
  • 1519: Robert Grenville or Greenfield
  • 1520: John Arundell of Trerice
  • 1521: John Skewys (or Skuish) of Skewes in Cury
  • 1522: Sir John Bassett of Tehidy
  • 1523: Richard Grenville or Greenfield of Stowe in Kilkhampton
  • 1524: John Arundell of Trerice (son of John Arundell, Sheriff in 1470)
  • 1525: William Lower
  • 1526: Richard Penrose of Penrose
  • 1527: Richard Grenville or Greenfield of Stowe in Kilkhampton
  • 1528: John Trevanion
  • 1529: John Chamond of Launcells
  • 1530: William Godolphin (Son of John, Sheriff in 1504)
  • 1531: Christopher Tredinnick of Tredinnick
  • 1532: John Arundell of Trerice (son of John Arundell, Sheriff in 1524)
  • 1533: Sir Hugh Trevanion
  • 1534: Sir William Godolphin
  • 1535: Sir Piers Edgecombe of West Stonehouse and Cotehele
  • 1536: Sir John Reskymer of Merthen in Constantine and Tremayne
  • 1537: Sir John Chamond
  • 1538: Sir Hugh Trevanion
  • 1539: Sir William Godolphin
  • 1540: John Reskymer of Merthen in Constantine and Tremayne
  • 1541: Sir John Arundell of Lanherne, St. Mawgan-in-Pyder
  • 1542: Sir John Arundell of Trerice
  • 1543: Hugh Trevanion
  • 1544: Richard Chamond of Launcells
  • 1545: Richard Grenville or Greenfield of Stowe in Kilkhampton
  • 1546: Thomas St Aubyn
  • 1547: John Trelawny of Poole in Menheniot
  • 1548: Job Milaton of Pengerrick
  • 1549: Richard Chamond of Launcells
  • 1550: Sir William Godolphin of Godolphin
  • 1551: Richard Roscarrock of Roscarrock in St. Endellion
  • 1552: Sir Hugh Trevanion
  • 1553: Reginald Mohun of Hall and Boconnoc
  • 1554: Sir John Arundell of Trerice
  • 1555: Sir John Arundell of Lanherne, St. Mawgan-in-Pyder
  • 1556: Richard Edgecumbe
  • 1557: John Reskymer of Merthen in Constantine and Tremayne
  • 1558: John Beville
  • 1559: John Carminowe of Fentongollan, near Truro
  • 1560: Reginald Mohun of Hall and Boconnoc
  • 1561: John Trelawny of Poole in Menheniot
  • 1562: Richard Roscarrock of Roscarrock in St. Endellion
  • 1563: Richard Chamond of Launcells
  • 1564: Henry Chiverton of Kerrys in St Paul
  • 1565: Hugh Trevanion
  • 1566: William Milaton of Pergerrick
  • 1567: John Trelawny
  • 1568: John St Aubyn
  • 1569: Sir William Godolphin of Godolphin
  • 1570: Peter Edgecombe of Mount Edgcumbe and Cotehele
  • 1571: Hugh Trevanion or Sir Henry Curwen
  • 1572: William Mohun of Hall and Boconnoc
  • 1573: Peter Courtney of Trethurse
  • 1574: John Arundell of Trerice
  • 1575: Francis Buller or John Bevill
  • 1576: George Kekewich of Catchfrench
  • 1577: Richard Grenville or Greenfield of Stowe in Kilkhampton
  • 1578: William Mohun of Hall and Boconnoc
  • 1579: William Lower of Polscoe in St. Winnow
  • 1580: Francis Godolphin
  • 1581: John Arundell
  • 1582: Richard Carew of Antony
  • 1583: George Grenville of Penheale
  • 1584: Thomas Cosworth of Cosworth
  • 1585: Thomas Roscarrock of Pentire in St. Minver and Roscarrock in St. Endellion
  • 1586: Richard Carew of Antony or John Roscarrock
  • 1587: John Wrey of Trebigh
  • 1588: Anthony Rous of Halton
  • 1589: Thomas St Aubyn
  • 1590: William Bevill of Killygarth
  • 1591: Walter Kendall of Treworgy
  • 1592: George Kekewich of Catchfrench
  • 1593: Reginald Mohun of Boconnoc or Richard Champernowne
  • 1594: Thomas Lower
  • 1595: Jonathan Trelawny of Trelawne, Pelynt
  • 1596: Charles Trevanion of St. Michael Caerhayes
  • 1597: Bernard Grenville of Stowe
  • 1598: William Bevill or Peter Courtney
  • 1599: William Wrey
  • 1600: Francis Buller

Seventeenth century Sheriffs

  • 1601: Hannibal Vyvyan
  • 1602: Anthony Rous of Halton, St Dominick
  • 1603: Arthur Harris
  • 1604: Sir Francis Godolphin
  • 1605: Nicholas Prideaux of Padstow
  • 1606: Digorius Chamond of Launcells
  • 1607: John Arundell of Trerice, Newlyn
  • 1608: John Rashleigh and John Acland
  • 1609: Sir Christopher Harris
  • 1610: Sir Richard Edgcumbe
  • 1611: Sir Richard Buller
  • 1612: Sir William Wrey
  • 1613: William Coryton of West Newton Ferrers, St. Mellion
  • 1614: Richard Robarts of Truro
  • 1615: John Chamond
  • 1616: William Code
  • 1617: Francis Vyvyan of Trelowarren, near Mawgan-in-Meneage
  • 1618: Richard Carnesew
  • 1619: Reskymer Bonython
  • 1620: Nicholas Glynn
  • 1621: Samuel Pendarves
  • 1622: John Speccot
  • 1623: Richard Geddy
  • 1624: John Moyle
  • 1625: Thomas Wyvell of Wyvellscombe, St. Stephen-by-Saltash
  • 1626: John Trefusis of Trefusis
  • 1627: Jonathan Rashleigh of Menabilly, near Fowey
  • 1628: George John Hele
  • 1629: John Rowe
  • 1630: Sir John Trelawny
  • 1631: John Prideaux
  • 1632: Nichus Lower
  • 1633: Charles Trevanion of Caerhayes
  • 1634: Hugh Boscawen
  • 1635: John St Aubyn of Clowance, Crowan
  • 1636: Sir Richard Buller of Shillingham
  • 1637: Francis Godolphin of Godolphin, Breage
  • 1638: Francis Godolphin
  • 1639: Richard Trevill
  • 1640: Francis Wills
  • 1641: John Grylls
  • 1642–1643: Francis Basset of Tehidy
  • 1644: Richard Prideaux
  • 1645: John St Aubyn
  • 1646–1648: Edward Herle
  • 1649: Peter Kekewich
  • 1650: John Ellyott, discharged and replaced by John Lampen
  • 1650 John Lampen
  • 1651: Andrew Trevill
  • 1652: Richard Lobb
  • 1652: Richard Treville of Ninio
  • 1653: John Eliot
  • 1654: James Praed of Trevethoe, Lelant
  • 1655–1656: Edward Nosworthy
  • 1657: Anthony Nicholl
  • 1658: Peter Jenkin
  • 1659: John Littleton
  • 1659–1660: Nichus Cossen
  • 1661: Piers Edgecumbe of Mount Edgcumbe
  • 1662: Charles Grylls
  • 1663: Oliver Sawle
  • 1664: Edmond Prideaux
  • 1665: Sir Joseph Tredenham
  • 12 November 1665: Thomas Darrel
  • 7 November 1666: John Connock
  • 15 November 1666: John St Aubyn
  • 1668: John Vivian
  • 6 November 1668: Francis Gregor
  • 1670: John Connocke
  • 1671: Sir John St Aubyn
  • 1671: Sir Walter Moyle of Bake
  • 1672: John Nicholas
  • 1673: Richard Trevill
  • 1674: Peter Kekewich
  • 1675: Nicholas Glynn of Glynn, Cardinham, near Bodmin
  • 1676: Simon Cabell
  • 1677: Francis Trefusis of Trefusis, near Penryn
  • 1678: Willus Jennings
  • 1679: Thomas Coke
  • 1680: John Cotton of Botreaux Castle
  • 1680–1681: ?John Vivian of Trewan, St Columb Major.
  • 1681: Willus Pendarves
  • 1682: Christopher Bellot
  • 1683: Sir Vyall Vyvyan
  • 1684: Sir John Coryton, 2nd Baronet of Newton Ferrers
  • 1685: Richard Edgcombe
  • 1686: Jonathan Rashleigh of Menabilly
  • 1687–1688: Humphrey Borlass
  • 1688: John Buller of Morval
  • 1688: Sir John Carew
  • 1689: Willus Bond
  • 1690: John Morth
  • 1691: John Molesworth
  • 1692: John Buller jnr of Keveral
  • 1693: Humphrey Nicholl of Penvose
  • 1694: William Williams of Treworgy
  • 1695: John Tregagle of Trevorder
  • 1696: Francis Wills
  • 1697: John Barrett
  • 1698: Richard Erisey
  • 1699: Edmund Prideaux

Eighteenth century Sheriffs

  • 1700: Stephen Robbins
  • 1701: Charles Grylls jnr
  • 1702: Gregory Peter of Harlyn
  • 1703: John Williams of Bodenick
  • 1704: Richard Tregear
  • 1704: Sir John St Aubyn, 2nd Baronet of Clowance and St Michael's Mount
  • 1705: John Williams de Truro
  • 1706: Hugh Pyper
  • 1707: Emanuel Pyper of Colshill, Liskeard
  • 1708: Francis Basset of Tehidy
  • 1709: Samuel Enys
  • 1710: Paul Orchard of Aldercombe, Kilhampton, Cornwall and Hartland Abbey, Devon
  • 1711: John Worth
  • 1712: John Cole
  • 1713: Edward Herle of Landrew and Prideaux
  • 1714: Edward Amy
  • 1715: Joseph Silly
  • 1716: Francis Gregor
  • 1717: William Adis
  • 1718: Dennis Arscott
  • 1719: John Arundell
  • 1720: Erasmus Pascoe
  • 1721: George Robinson
  • 1722: Edward Hoblyn of Croane
  • 1723: Richard Polwhele of Polwhele
  • 1724: Reginald Haweis
  • 1725: Thomas Long
  • 1726: John Collins of Treworgan in St Erme
  • 1727: Samuel Phillipps died and replaced by John Phillips of Mear
  • 1728: George Dennis of Trenant, near Liskeard
  • 1728: Richard Polwhele, son-in-law of John Collins of Treworgan
  • 1729: John Saltren
  • 1730: John Hill
  • 1731: Nicholas Donnithorne
  • 1732: Samuel Gilbert
  • 1733: Edward Crews
  • 1734: James Tillie of Pentillie
  • 1735: William Symons of Hatt
  • 1736: Ferdinando Wallis
  • 1737: John Moyle
  • 1738: John Honey of Trenant
  • 1739: Sir Francis Vyvyan, 4th Baronet
  • 1740: William Flamank
  • 1740: Francis Llewellin Leach
  • 1741: John Fortecue
  • 1742: William Lemon
  • 1743: Nicholas Glynn *1744: John Hickes
  • 1745: John Pearce
  • 1746: John Tremayne (of Heligan) of Heligan
  • 1747: Henry Peter of Harlyn {grandson of Gregory, Sheriff in 1706)
  • 1748: Edmund Cheney of Launceston
  • 1749: Henry Johns
  • 1750: Humphrey Prideaux
  • 1751: John Enys (son of Samuel Enys, Sheriff in 1708)
  • 1752: John Trewren
  • 1753: John Morshead, later Sir John Morshead, 1st Baronet
  • 1754: John Glanville
  • 1755: Francis Beauchamp
  • 1756: John Sawle
  • 1757: John Luke
  • 1758: Swete Nicholas Archer
  • 1759: Robert Lovell
  • 1760: Sir Christopher Treise of Lavethan
  • 1761: Nicholas Kempe
  • 1762: Philip Enouf, former Commander of the Falmouth Packet ship, Hanover.
  • 1763: John Harrison of Wearde House near Saltash
  • 1764: Hender Mountsteven, Esq. of Lancarfe, high-sheriff in 1764
  • 1765: William Churchill
  • 1766: Thomas Treffry
  • 1767: John Carew
  • 1768: Francis Kirkham
  • 1769: John Blewett
  • 1770: Hugh Rogers
  • 1771: Sir John Call, 1st Baronet of Whiteford, near Callington
  • 1772: James Vivian of Pencalenick
  • 1773: William Harris
  • 1774: John Price
  • 1775: Peter Bown
  • 1776: John Eliot
  • 1777: Richard Gully
  • 1778: John Stackhouse
  • 1779: Thomas Vyvyan jnr
  • 1780: Daerell Trelawney
  • 1781: Sir John St Aubyn of Clowance
  • 1782: John Coryton
  • 1783: Christopher Hawkins, later Sir Christopher Hawkins, 1st Baronet of Trewithen
  • 1784: Joseph Beauchamp
  • 1785: William (or Weston) Helyar of Newton
  • 1786: Michael Nowell
  • 1787: Samuel Thomas of Tregolls
  • 1788: Francis Gregor of Restormel Park
  • 1789: Robert Lovell Gwatkin
  • 1790: Richard Hichens
  • 1791: Sir William Molesworth, 6th Baronet
  • 1792: Davies Gilbert or Giddy
  • 1793: Francis Glanville
  • 1794: Edward Archer
  • 1795: Ralph Allen Daniel of Trelissick, near Truro
  • 1796: John Enys
  • 1797: William Slade Gully
  • 1798: James Buller
  • 1799: Edmund John Glynn

Nineteenth century Sheriffs

  • 1800: Matthew Mitchell
  • 1801: Edward Collins
  • 1802: Thomas Carlyon
  • 1803: Thomas Rawlings
  • 1804: Copley (refused to serve) replaced by John Bettesworth-Trevanion
  • 1805: Samuel Stephens
  • 1806: Thomas Graham of Penquite
  • 1807: Sir William Call, 2nd Baronet of Whiteford, Cornwall
  • 1808: James Tillie Coryton
  • 1809: Hon. Charles Bagnall Agar
  • 1810: Richard Oxnam
  • 1810: George Clement Boase
  • 1811: William Lewis Salusbury-Trelawny
  • 1812: John Vivian of Pencalenick
  • 1813: John Colman Rashleigh
  • 1814: Sir Rose Price, 1st Baronet
  • 1815: Sir Vyel Vyvyan
  • 1816: Sir Arscott Ourry Molesworth, 7th Baronet
  • 1817: William Arundell Harris of Kennegy
  • 1818: Francis Hearle Rodd
  • 1819: Joseph Sawle Sawle
  • 1820: William Rashleigh of Menabilly
  • 1821: Richard Vyvyan
  • 1822: David Howell
  • 1823: Charles Trelawny of Coldrinick
  • 1824: John Samuel Enys
  • 1825: William Baron of Tregear
  • 1826: Thomas Daniel of Tresillick
  • 1827: Sir Charles Lemon, 2nd Baronet of Carclew
  • 1830: Edward Collins, of Truthan
  • 1831: John Hearle Tremayne, of Heligan
  • 1832: Edward Archer, of Trelaske
  • 1833: Christopher Wallace Popham, of Antron Lodge
  • 1834: Charles Prideaux Brune of Prideaux Place, Padstow was initially named, but was replaced by Joseph Sawle Graves-Sawle, of Penrice
  • 1835: John Buller of Morval
  • 1836: Arthur Kelly, of Kelly
  • 1837: John Basset, of Tehidy Park
  • 1838: Joseph Thomas Austen (later Treffry), of Place
  • 1839: Deeble Peter Hoblyn, though Sir Richard Vyvyan, 8th Baronet, of Trelowarren was initially named
  • 1840: Sir Richard Vyvyan, 8th Baronet, of Trelowarren
  • 1841: John Hornbrook Gill, of Bickham
  • 1842: Sir William Molesworth, of Pencarrow
  • 1843: William Marshall, of Treworgey
  • 1844: Henry Lewis Stephens or Stevens, of Tregenna Castle
  • 1845: Francis Rodd, of Trebartha Hall
  • 1846: Christopher Henry Thomas Hawkins, of Trewithen
  • 1847: Nicholas Kendall, of Pelyn
  • 1848: Augustus Coryton, of Pentillie
  • 1849: Sir Samuel Thomas Spry, of Tregols
  • 1850: William Daubuz, of Killiow
  • 1851: Sir William Williams, 1st Baronet, of Tregullow
  • 1852: Sir Colman Rashleigh, 2nd Baronet
  • 1853: Richard Foster, of Castle, Lanlivery
  • 1854: Francis Howell, of Ethy House
  • 1855: William Henry Pole-Carew, of East Antony
  • 1856: Sir William Berkeley Call
  • 1857: Sir Henry Onslow, 3rd Baronet
  • 1858: John Francis Buller, of Morval
  • 1859: John Tremayne 80
  • 1864: Day Perry Le Grice, of Trereife
  • 1866: John Thomas Henry Peter
  • 1870: Edmund Beauchamp Tucker (later Beauchamp) of Trevince
  • 1876: Francis Gilbert Enys
  • 1878: William Cole Pendarves
  • 1880: Charles Glynn Prideaux-Brune
  • 1881: Charles Gurney
  • 1884: Thomas Bedford Bolitho
  • 1886: Charles Ebenezer Treffrey :
  • 1888: John Charles Williams
  • 1889: Arthur Pendarves Vivian of Bosahan, St Anthony in Meneage
  • 1890: Thomas Robins Bolitho.
  • 1892: Edward Brydges Willyams of Carnaton, St Columb.
  • 1894: John Bevill Fortescue.
  • 1896: Sir Robert Pearce Edgecumbe.
  • 1897: Francis Layland-Barratt
  • 1898: Sir Robert Harvey
  • 1899: Sir Lewis Molesworth, 11th Baronet
  • 1900: Arthur Francis Bassett of Tehidy

Twentieth century before 1974 (Sheriffs)

  • 1901: Arthur Francis Basset, of Tehidy, Camborne
  • 1902: William Coryton
  • 1905: Richard Carlyon Coode
  • 1906: Sir Walter John Trevelyan, baronet
  • 1907: Sir Charles Augustin Hanson
  • 1910: F. B. Howell
  • 1911: Henry Harcourt Williams (1869–1927)
  • 1912: Edward Hain
  • 1915: Charles Hawkins Hext (1851–1917), of Trebah
  • 1916: Col. Charles Robert Prideaux-Brune
  • 1918: Edward Galton Baron Lethbridge of Tregeare House, Cornwall
  • 1920: Robert Barclay Fox
  • 1921: John De Cressy Treffry
  • 1922: Sir Hugh Molesworth-St Aubyn, 13th Baronet
  • 1923: Hon. Henry Walter Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes Trefusis
  • 1928: Col Edward Treffrey
  • 1929: Camborne Haweis Paynter
  • 1931: Sir Edward Hoblyn Warren Bolitho
  • 1934: Edward Neynoe Willyams
  • 1937: Charles Henry Le Grice
  • 1938: Alfred Martyn Williams, CBE
  • 1939: Sir Charles Edwin Bourne Hanson
  • 1940: Norman Robert Colville
  • 1941: William Reginald Rendell
  • 1942: Arthur Treve Holman
  • 1946: Cuthbert Lloyd Fox
  • 1947: Sir John Carew Pole
  • 1948: Sir John Molesworth-St Aubyn, 14th Baronet
  • 1950: Sir Bernard Rawlings
  • 1954: Sir John Tremayne Tremayne.
  • 1955: Major-General Charles Edward Edward-Collins of Trewardale in Blisland.
  • 1956: Major Simon Edward Bolitho
  • 1957: Maurice Petherick
  • 1958: Eric George William Warde Harrison

Twentieth century from 1974 (High Sheriffs)

  • 1974: John Francis Arthur St Aubyn, Baron St Levan
  • 1975: Sir Arscott Molesworth-St.Aubyn, 15th Baronet
  • 1977: Geoffrey Jermyn Holborow
  • 1978: Sir Richard Carew Pole
  • 1980: Gerald Strachan Pawle
  • 1981: Major Walter Magor
  • 1982: Simon Douglas Young-Jamieson of St Columb Minor
  • 1983: Elizabeth Alison Johnstone
  • 1984: Robert David Lyle of Bonython, Cury
  • 1985: Maj.-Gen. Edward Michael Hall
  • 1986: Major Nathaniel Duncan Spry Grant-Dalton
  • 1987: Alice Lennox-Boyd, Viscountess Boyd of Merton
  • 1988: Diana Evelyn Colville
  • 1989: Michael Trinick
  • 1991: David Treffry (1926–2000)
  • 1994: Michael Galsworthy
  • 1995: Mrs Elizabeth Bolitho
  • 1996: Mrs Jill Trench Morison (née Fox)
  • 1997: Major Charles F T Edward-Collins
  • 1998: Piers Reginald Thompson
  • 1999: Lieutenant Commander Nicholas John Trefusis

Twenty-first century High Sheriffs

  • 2000: Lady Frances Barbara Molyneux Banham
  • 2001: John Michael Williams
  • 2002: Mrs Judith Ann Coode appointed from 16 February 2002
  • 2003: Christopher Leslie Perkins appointed March 2003
  • 2004: James Piers Southwell St Aubyn of Tredrea Manor, appointed 12 March 2004
  • 2005: Peter John Dixon Hodgson CBE appointed 11 March 2005
  • 2006: Mrs Louella Hanbury-Tenison appointed 14 March 2006
  • 2007: The Hon Evelyn Arthur Hugh Boscawen of Tregothnan
  • 2008: Sir Ralph Ferrers Alexander Vyvyan Bt of Trelowarren, Helston
  • 2009: Iain Anthony Mackie
  • 2010: James Piran Williams
  • 2011: Colonel Edward Bolitho, of Trengwainton
  • 2012: Catherine Mead
  • 2013: James Kitson of Looe