Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Leicestershire

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Historical Leicestershire

History of the County of Leicestershire - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Leicestershire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Leicestershire who have profiles on GENi.

See also Leicestershire Main Page

Battles

  • Battle of Bosworth or Bosworth Field - 22 August 1485

Castles

  • Ashby Castle
  • Belvoir Castle
  • Kirby Muxloe Castle

Historic Houses

  • Stanford Hall

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Leicestershire born ancestors to the Leicestershire - Family Heads or [http://www.geni.com/projects/Leicestershire-Famous-People/13730 Leicestershire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Leicestershire.

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_Leicestershire''

  • Henry Grey, 3rd Marquess of Dorset 1549–1551
  • Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon 1551–1552
  • Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk 1552–1554
  • Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon 1554 – 20 June 1561 jointly with
  • Henry Hastings, 3rd Earl of Huntingdon 1559 – 14 December 1595
  • George Hastings, 4th Earl of Huntingdon 2 October 1596 – 30 December 1604
  • Henry Hastings, 5th Earl of Huntingdon 16 May 1607 – 1642 jointly with
  • Ferdinando Hastings, 6th Earl of Huntingdon 27 December 1638 – 1642
  • Henry Grey, 1st Earl of Stamford 1642–? (Parliamentary)
  • Henry Hastings, 1st Baron Loughborough 14 January 1661 – 10 January 1667
  • John Manners, 8th Earl of Rutland 14 February 1667 – 7 July 1677
  • John Manners, 9th Earl of Rutland 7 July 1677 – 11 August 1687
  • Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon 11 August 1687 – 6 April 1689
  • John Manners, 9th Earl of Rutland 6 April 1689 – 24 March 1703
  • Basil Feilding, 4th Earl of Denbigh 24 March 1703 – 1 July 1706
  • John Manners, 1st Duke of Rutland 1 July 1706 – 10 January 1711
  • Basil Feilding, 4th Earl of Denbigh 8 September 1711 – 3 December 1714
  • John Manners, 2nd Duke of Rutland 3 December 1714 – 22 February 1721
  • John Manners, 3rd Duke of Rutland 26 April 1721 – 29 May 1779
  • Charles Manners, 4th Duke of Rutland 16 July 1779 – 24 October 1787
  • Henry Somerset, 5th Duke of Beaufort 14 December 1787 – 21 October 1799
  • John Manners, 5th Duke of Rutland 21 October 1799 – 20 January 1857
  • Charles Manners, 6th Duke of Rutland 13 February 1857 – 3 March 1888
  • Richard William Penn Curzon-Howe, 3rd Earl Howe 19 June 1888 – 25 September 1900
  • Henry Manners, 8th Duke of Rutland 7 November 1900 – 8 May 1925
  • Arthur Grey Hazlerigg, 1st Baron Hazlerigg 27 July 1925 – 25 May 1949
  • Robert Godfrey Wolseley Bewicke-Copley, 5th Baron Cromwell 2 August 1949 – 21 October 1966
  • Col. Sir Robert Andrew St George Martin, KCVO 5 April 1966 – 24 April 1989
  • Sir Timothy Gerald Martin Brooks, KCVO 24 April 1989 – 24 February 2003
  • Jennifer, Lady Gretton JP 24 February 2003 – present

High Sheriffs of Leicestershire

For a period prior to 1566 the Sheriff of Warwickshire was also the Sheriff of Leicestershire.

11th century – 16th century

  • c.1066: Hugh de Grandmesnil
  • 1098: Ivo de Grandmesnil
  • 1158 – 1566 See Sheriff of Warwickshire
  • 1567: George Sherard of Stapleford Park
  • 1568: Henry Poole of Withcote
  • 1569: Brian Cave of Ingarsby
  • 1570: Sir James Harrington, Kt
  • 1571: Sir George Hastings
  • 1572: Sir Francis Hastings
  • 1573: Edward Legh of Shawell
  • 1574: Sir George Turpin, Kt of Knaptoft
  • 1575: Roger Villiers
  • 1576: Thomas Skeffington of Belgrave
  • 1577: Nicholas Beaumont of Coleorton
  • 1578: Thomas Ashby
  • 1579: Thomas Cave of Baggrave
  • 1580: Sir Francis Hastings
  • 1581: George Purefoy
  • 1582: Brian Cave of Ingarsby
  • 1583: Andrew Noel of Dalby, Leics. and Brooke
  • 1584: Henry Turville
  • 1585: William Turpin of Knaptoft
  • 1586: Andrew Faunt
  • 1587: William Cave
  • 1588: Thomas Skeffington of Belgrave
  • 1589: Edward Turville
  • 1590: George Purefoy
  • 1591: Sir George Villiers of Brooksby.
  • 1592: Thomas Cave of Baggrave
  • 1593: William Turpin of Knaptoft
  • 1594: Sir Henry Beaumont of Coleorton Hall
  • 1695: William Cave
  • 1596: Henry Cave
  • 1597: William Skipwith of Cotes
  • 1598: William Digby
  • 1599: Thomas Skeffington of Belgrave
 

17th century


  • 1600: Roger Smith
  • 1601: George Ashby of Quenby Hall
  • 1602: Thomas Humphrey of Swepstone
  • 1603: Sir William Faunt
  • 1604: William Noel
  • 1605: Sir Basil Brooke of Lubenham
  • 1606: Sir Thomas Neville
  • 1607: Sir Henry Hastings, Kt of Long Clawson
  • 1608: Sir William Villiers, 1st Baronet of Brokesby
  • 1609: John Plumbe
  • 1610: Sir Thomas Beaumont Kt of Coleorton Hall
  • 1611: Sir Brian Cave, Kt
  • 1612: Sir Thomas Hesilrige of Noseley Hall
  • 1613: Thomas Staveley
  • 1614: Sir Wolstan Dixie of Bosworth Hall
  • 1615: Sir William Faunt
  • 1616: Sir William Halford, Kt
  • 1617: Edward Hartopp later Sir Edward Hartopp, 1st Baronet of Freathby
  • 1618: William Jervis and Sir William Roberts
  • 1619: John Cave
  • 1619: Sir Henry Hastings Kt of Leicester Abbey
  • 1620: Sir Alexander Cave
  • 1621: Richard Halford
  • 1622: George Bennet
  • 1623: Sir John Bale, Kt of Carlton Curlieu Hall
  • 1624: Sir Henry Shirley, Kt
  • 1625: Sir Thomas Hartopp of Burton Lazars
  • 1626: Nathaniel Lacy
  • 1627: George Ashby of Quenby Hall
  • 1628: Sir Erasmus de la Fontaine
  • 1629: William Woollaston of Shenton Hall
  • 1630: John Bainbrigge of Lockington Hall
  • 1631: Gregory Brokesby of Shoby
  • 1632: John St John
  • 1633: Sir Thomas Burton, 1st Baronet of Stockerston Hall
  • 1634: Francis Saunders
  • 1635: John Poulteney
  • 1636: Sir Henry Skipwith, 2nd Baronet
  • 1637: Sir Richard Roberts , Kt
  • 1638: John Whatton
  • 1639: William Halford
  • 1640: John Pate
  • 1641: Archdale Palmer
  • 1642: Hon. Henry Hastings of Loughborough appointed by King, but Peter Palmer appointed by Parliament.
  • 1643: Sir John Pate, 1st Baronet appointed by King, but Arthur Staveley appointed by Parliament.
  • 1644: John Stafford
  • 1645: William Hewitt of Dunton Bassett, Bedfordshire
  • 1646: George Perkins
  • 1647: George Pochin
  • 1648: William Bainbridge
  • 1649: Arthur Staveley
  • 1650: William Noel
  • 1651: Sir Thomas Cave, Kt
  • 1652: Mark Hyland, discharged and replaced by Abel Burton, also discharged and replaced by William Quarles
  • 1653: John Prettyman of Horninghold, later Sir John Pretyman, 1st Baronet
  • 1656: William Bradgate
  • 1657: Richard Bennet
  • 1658: George Faunt
  • 1660: Richard Roberts
  • 1660: John Gaunt
  • 1661: Sir Wolstan Dixie, 1st Baronet
  • 1662: Sir Thomas Halford, 2nd Baronet
  • 1662: Thomas Armeston.
  • 1663: Thomas Caldecote of Catthorpe
  • 12 November 1665: Sir Edward Smith, 1st Baronet
  • 1667: George Ashby
  • 1669: Thomas Boothby
  • 6 November 1668: Sir Thomas Beaumont, 1st Baronet
  • 1670: Thomas Pochin
  • 1671: Sir John Hartopp, 3rd Baronet of Freathby
  • 1672: Sir William Wael, Kt
  • 1673: William Wollaston of Shenton Hall
  • 1674: William Franke of Newarke, Leicester (replaced Walter Rudings)
  • 1675: William Boothby of Marston
  • 1676: William Cole
  • 1677: Thomas Wilson
  • 1677: Walter Ruding
  • 1678: Thomas Babington
  • 1679: Rowland Browne
  • 1680: Saint John Bennet
  • 1681: Jeremiah Dove
  • 1681: Thomas Pochin of Barkby
  • 1682: Sir Thomas Burton Bt of Stockerston Hall< better source needed
  • 1682: Richard Roberts
  • 1683: John Wilson
  • 1684: Samuel Cotton of Dadlington
  • 1685: John Wilson
  • 1686: Thomas Wilson
  • 1687: Sir Thomas Hesilrige, 4th Baronet of Noseley Hall
  • 1688: William Palmer
  • 1689: George Ashby
  • 1690: William Whaley
  • 1691: George Moreton
  • 1692: Matthew Symonds
  • 1693: John Bennet
  • 1694: John Wilkins of Ravenstone
  • 1595: George Pochin
  • 1696: Richard Cheslyn
  • 1697: Isaac Wollaston
  • 1698: Nathaniel Gold
  • 1699: Thomas Bainbrigge
  

18th century

  • 1700: Thomas Skeffington
  • 1701: George Hewitt
  • 1702: Thomas Charnell
  • 1703: James Armestone
  • 1704: Sir Edward Wigley, Kt
  • 1705: Sir Gilbert Pickering, 3rd Baronet of West Langton
  • 1706: Charles Morris
  • 1707: Clifton Packe
  • 1708: Thomas Boothby
  • 1709: William Hartopp
  • 1710: George Burton
  • 1711: Thomas Pochin of Barkby
  • 1712: Henry Tate
  • 1713: Thomas Gresley
  • 1714: Francis Mundy
  • 1715: Sir John Mears, Kt
  • 1716: Sir Robert Heselrige, 8th Baronet
  • 1717: Sir Clobery Noel, 5th Baronet of Kirkby Mallory
  • 1718: Thomas Smith of Broxtowe, Nottinghamshire
  • 1719: John Bakewell, Snr, of Normanton
  • 1720: William Hewitt
  • 1721(Jun-Dec): Sir Joseph Danvers, 1st Baronet of Swithland
  • 1722: Thomas Hartopp
  • 1723: Francis Edwards
  • 1724: Richard Smith, of Enderby,
  • 1725: John Bletsoe of Rothley Temple, Rothley
  • 1726: Edward Dawson
  • 1727: Sir Wolstan Dixie, 4th Baronet
  • 1728: George Moore of Appleby Parva
  • 1729: John Symonds
  • 1730: William Hewitt
  • 1731: Thomas Marriot
  • 1731: Joseph Danvers
  • 1732: William Bainbridge
  • 1733: Warin Ashby
  • 1734: Edmund Craddock
  • 1735: Robert Wilson
  • 1736: Charles Bosville
  • 1737: Timothy St Nicholas
  • 1738: John Payne the Younger of Dunton Basset
  • 1739: John Turner
  • 1740: William Newland, of Queenborough
  • 1741: Peter Wyche
  • 1742: John Wright
  • 1743: James Willson
  • 1744: John Ayre
  • 1745: Thomas Marriott
  • 1746: Edmond Morris of Loddington
  • 1747: Jonathan Grundy of Little Wixton
  • 1748: James Winstanley
  • 1749: Philip Bainbrig of Lockinton
  • 1750: Thomas Babington of Rothley Temple, Rothley
  • 1751: Samuel Phillipps
  • 1752: Thomas Boothby
  • 1753: William Herrick, of Beaumanor
  • 1754: John Edwin, of Baggrave Hall
  • 1755: Sir John Danvers, 2nd Baronet of Swithland
  • 1756: William Pochin of Barkby
  • 1757: Joshua Grundy, of New Hall Park
  • 1758: Shuckburgh Ashby, of Blaby
  • 1759: Edward Palmer
  • 1760: Sir William Halford, 6th Baronet
  • 1761: Sir George Beaumont, 6th Baronet of Coleorton Hall
  • 1762: Calverley Bewicke
  • 1763: Edward William Hartopp of Little Dalby Hall
  • 1764: John Weston
  • 1765: Ambrose Saunders
  • 1766: Charles James Packe
  • 1767: Joseph Craddock
  • 1768: Edward Dawson
  • 1769: Sir Charles Halford, 7th Baronet
  • 1770: Charles Haselrigge
  • 1771: Lebbens Humfrey
  • 1772: John Peach Hungerford
  • 1773: William Shalcross Mason
  • 1774: Clement Winstanley of Braunston
  • 1775: John Simpson
  • 1776: Robert Haymes
  • 1777: Robert Abney of Measham
  • 1778: William Hurst
  • 1779: Charles Morris
  • 1780: Sir Thomas Cave, 6th Baronet of Stanford Hall died and replaced by Thomas Babington of Rothley Temple, Rothley
  • 1781: Edmund Cradock-Hartopp, later Sir Edmund Cradock-Hartopp, 1st Baronet of Freathby
  • 1782: Sir John Palmer, 5th Baronet
  • 1783: Charles Loraine Smith
  • 1784: Sir Charles Grave Hudson, Bt
  • 1785: William Vann of Belgrave
  • 1786: William Herrick of Beaumanor
  • 1787: John Goodacre of Ashby Parva
  • 1788: John Clarke of Great Wigston
  • 1789: Josias Cockshutt, of Osbaldiston
  • 1790: Edward Wigley Hartopp
  • 1791: Colonel John Frewen-Turner of Cold Overton
  • 1792: William Abney of Measham (by proxy) (father of Robert, HS 1777)
  • 1792: Richard Spooner Jaques
  • 1793: John Noon
  • 1794: George Moore of Appleby Parva
  • 1795: Edward Muxloe, died and replaced by Piers Anthony Keck of Slaughton
  • 1796: James Richards
  • 1797: Samuel Bracebridge Abney
  • 1798: René Payne
  • 1799: Henry Greene
 

19th century

 
  • 1800: Edward Manners, of Goadby Hall
  • 1801: Thomas March Phillipps
  • 1802: John Pares of Hopwell hall
  • 1803: James Vann of Belgrave Hall
  • 1804: Henry Otway ( later Otway-Cave) of Stanford Hall better source needed
  • 1805: George Payne
  • 1806: William Woollaston of Shenton Hall
  • 1807: Edward Dawson
  • 1808: John Finch Simpson
  • 1809: Sir William Manners Bt of Hanley Hall, Lincolnshire
  • 1810: Hon. Thomas Bowes
  • 1811: Richard Norman
  • 1812: Richard Cheslyn
  • 1813: Robert Haymes
  • 1814: Jacob Henry Franks
  • 1815: Edward Farnham
  • 1816: Charles William Pochin of Barkby Hall
  • 1817: Clement Winstanley of Braunston
  • 1818: Sir George Robinson, 6th Baronet of Stretton Hall
  • 1819: Thomas Sansome of Hinkley
  • 1820: John Clarke of Peatling Hall
  • 1821: George Moore of Appleby Parva
  • 1822: Charles James Packe
  • 1823: Sir William Walker, Kt.
  • 1824: Charles Godfrey Mundy
  • 1825: Charles March-Phillipps of Grace Dieu Manor and Garendon Park
  • 1826: Thomas Westley Oldham
  • 1827: Otho Manners of Oadby Marwood
  • 1828: George Pochin of Barkby Hall
  • 1829: Joshua Grundy of the Oaks
  • 1830: Sir George Beaumont, 8th Baronet, of Coleorton House
  • 1831: George John Danvers Butler Danvers, of Swithland
  • 1832: Edward Bourchier Hartopp, of Little Dalby Hall
  • 1833: John Mansfield, of Birstall
  • 1834: Edward Greene, of Rollestone
  • 1835: William Herrick, of Beaumanor Hall
  • 1836: Lionel Tollemache, Lord Huntingtower
  • 1837: Sir Arthur Grey Hazlerigg, 12th Baronet, of Noseley Hall
  • 1838: Sir Edmund Cradock-Hartopp, 2nd Baronet, of Knighton
  • 1839: Edward Dawson, of Whatton House
  • 1840: George Joseph Palmer, later Sir George Joseph Palmer, 3rd Baronet of Wanlip
  • 1841: Richard Mitchell, of Enderby
  • 1842: John Bainbrigge Story of Lockington Hall
  • 1843: Sir Willoughby Dixie, 8th Baronet, of Bosworth Park, Market Bosworth
  • 1844: Lord Archibald St Maur, of Burton on the Wolds
  • 1845: William Corbet Smith, of Bitteswell
  • 1846: William Ann Pochin, of Barkby Hall
  • 1847: William Wootton Abney, of Swepstone
  • 1848: Henry Freeman Coleman, of Evington Hall
  • 1849: John Goodacre, of Lutterworth
  • 1850: Thomas Stokes, of New Parks
  • 1851: Sir Cornwallis Ricketts, 2nd Baronet, of Beaumont Leyes
  • 1852: Sir George Beaumont, 9th Baronet, of Coleorton Hall
  • 1853: Frederick Wollaston, of Shenton Hall
  • 1854: Henry Corles Bingham, of Wartnaby
  • 1855: William Ward Tailby, of Humberstone
  • 1856: Thomas Cope, of Osbaston
  • 1857: Edward Chatterton Middleton, of Loughborough
  • 1858: Charles Thomas Freer, of Billesdon Coplow
  • 1859: William Bosworth, of Charley
  • 1860: Edward Henshaw Cheney, of Gaddesby
  • 1861: Richard Sutton, later Sir Richard Sutton, 4th Baronet of Skeffington
  • 1862: James Beaumont Winstanley, of Braunstone
  • 1863: John Martin, of Whatton House
  • 1864: Edwyn Burnaby, of Baggrave Hall
  • 1865: Frederick Palmer, of Withcote Hall, Oakham
  • 1866: Charles Frewen
  • 1867: Edward Finch Dawson, of Launde Abbey
  • 1868: Ambrose Lisle March Phillipps De Lisle, of Garendon Park
  • 1869: Thomas Tertius Paget of Humberstone
  • 1870: Edward Basil Farnham of Quorndon House
  • 1871: Harry Leycester Powys Keck of Staughton Grange
  • 1872: Sir Henry St John Halford Bt of Wistow Hall
  • 1873: Isaac Harrison of Newfoundpool
  • 1874: Edward Warner, of Quorndon Hall
  • 1875: Thomas Charles Douglas Whitmore, of Gumley Hall
  • 1876: Sir Alexander Beaumont Churchill Dixie, 11th Baronet of Boswoerth Hall, Market Bosworth
  • 1877: Hussey Packe, of Prestwold
  • 1878: Charles Marriott, of Cotesbach
  • 1879: George Thomas Mowbray, of Grangewood House, Overseal
  • 1880: Joseph Trueman Mills, of Husbands Bosworth
  • 1881: Thomas Swift Taylor, of Leicester Frith
  • 1881: Sir Archdale Robert Palmer, 4th Baronet of Wanlip
  • 1882: William Winterton, of Leicester replaced original candidate Sir Francis Fortescue Turville, of Husbands Bosworth
  • 1883: Richard Worsley Worswick, of Normanton
  • 1884: The Hon. Harry Tywhitt Wilson, of Keythorpe
  • 1885: Cecil George Assheton Drummond, of Enderby Hall
  • 1886: David Bromilow, of Bitteswell Hall
  • 1887: William Edward John Basil Farnham, of Quorndon House, Quorndon
  • 1888: John Bertie Norreys Entwistle, of Kilworth House, Rugby
  • 1889: James Percival Cross, of Catthorpe Towers, Rugby
  • 1890: William Byerley Paget, of Loughborough
  • 1891: Alexander Lauderdale Duncan, of Knossington Grange, Oakham
  • 1892: William Henry Ellis, of Anstey Grange, near Leicester
  • 1893: Charles Edmund de Trafford, of Hothorpe Hall, Theddingworth
  • 1894: Joseph Griggs of Mountfields, Loughborough
  • 1895: Charles Tollemache Scott, of Market Bosworth
  • 1896: Sam Tudor Ashton, of Burton Lazars, Melton Mowbray
  • 1897: Edward Handley Warner, of Quorn Hall, near Loughborough
  • 1898: William Pochin Warner, of Langton Hall, Market Harborough
  • 1899: Charles James Phillips of Old Dalby Hall, Melton Mowbray
   

20th century

  • 1900: Richard Smith-Carington, of Ashby Folville Manor
  • 1901: Samuel Francis Stone, of Kirby Frith, Leicester
  • 1902: James Burns Hartopp, of Little Dalby Hall
  • 1903: George Murray Smith, of Gumley Hall
  • 1904: George William Pochin, of Barkby Hall
  • 1905: Thomas William Everard, of Nanpantan Hall
  • 1906: Everard March Phillips de Lisle of Grace Dieu Warren, Whitwick
  • 1907: Richard Dalgliesh, of Asfordby Place
  • 1908: Frederick Gretton, of Sudbury Hall
  • 1909: The Rt. Hon. Lord Hazlerigg, of Noseley Hall
  • 1910: Herbert Hanbury Smith-Carington, of Ashby Folville
  • 1911: Sir Edward Hussey Packe, K.B.E., of Prestwold Hall
  • 1912: Oswald Henry Philip Turville-Petre, of Bosworth Hall, Husbands Bosworth
  • 1913: John Breedon Everard, of Knighton
  • 1914: Lupton Topham Topham, of Lutterworth
  • 1915: Henry Trueman Mills, of Langton Hall
  • 1916: Alfred Corah, of Scraptoft Hall
  • 1917: Hugh George Goodacre, of Ullesthorpe Court
  • 1918: Thomas Fielding Johnson, Jun., of Goscote Hall
  • 1920: Sir John Turner, of Donisthorpe, Kt.
  • 1921: John Edward Faire, of Evington Hall
  • 1922: Alfred Ernest Haley, of Leicester Grange, Hinckley
  • 1922: Sir Arthur Wheeler, of Woodhouse Eaves, Baronet
  • 1923: Alfred Turner, of Brocks Hill, Oadby
  • 1924: Sir William Lindsay Everard of Ratcliffe Hall
  • 1925: James Leslie Cross, of Catthorpe Towers
  • 1926: Sir Maurice Levy, of Great Glen House, Bt
  • 1927: William Montagu Curzon-Herrick of Beaumanor Hall
  • 1928: Robert Walter Kaye, of Great Glen Manor
  • 1929: Sir Harold Stansmore Nutting, 2nd Baronet of Quenby Hall, Leicester
  • 1930: Francis Herbert Carrington Smith-Carrington, of Ashby Folville Manor
  • 1931: Ernest Clive Atkins, of Stretton House, Hinckley
  • 1932: Edward Gibson Gillilan, of Great Bowden
  • 1933: Sir John Harold Corah, of Queniborough Hall
  • 1934: Sir Charles Frederick Oliver, of Leicester
  • 1935: William Albert North, of Keythorpe Hall
  • 1936: John Ellis Viccars of Ingarsby Old Hall
  • 1937: Sir Ewart Joseph Maurice Levy, of Great Glen House, Baronet
  • 1938: Claud Bennion, of Billesdon Coplow
  • 1939: Disney Barlow, of Woodhouse Eaves
  • 1940: George Cecil Gorham Gee, of Rothley
  • 1941: Victor Robert Pochin, of Barkby
  • 1942: Harry Percy Gee, of Leicester
  • 1943: Bernard Everard, of Bardon Hill
  • 1944: Horace Wilmer Pochin, of Houghton on the Hill
  • 1945: Samuel Frederick Peshall, of Quorn
  • 1946: George German of Ashby de la Zouch
  • 1946: Leslie Crauford Robertson, of Sludge Hall, Billesdon
  • 1947: Thomas Guy Frederick Paget, of Ibstock
  • 1948: John Cecil Gerard Leigh of Thorpe Satchville Hall, Melton Mowbray.
  • 1949: Charles Hamilton Martin of Kinchley House, Rothley
  • 1950: Arthur Frederick John Roberts-George, of The Manor House, Thurnby
  • 1951: Col. John Derrick Hignett, of Langton Grange, Market Harborough
  • 1952: A.S. Gemmell, of Ingarsby Old Hall, Leicester
  • 1953: Hubert Blount of Old Dalby Hall, Melton Mowbray
  • 1953: R.A.G Tilney of Sutton Bonington, Loughborough
  • 1954: John Adrian Frederick March Phillipps de Lisle of Stockerston Hall
  • 1955: Alexander William Edward Kirkpatrick, of Lowesby Hall, Leicester
  • 1956: George Anthony Murray-Smith, of Gumley, Market Harborough
  • 1957: Philip Henry Lloyd of Stone House, Blaston, Market Harborough
  • 1958: David Constable Maxwell, of Bosworth Hall, Husbands Bosworth, Rugby
  • 1959: Robert William Banner Newton, of Carlton Curlieu Hall, Leicester
  • 1960: Willoughby Rollo Norman, of Pickwell Manor, Melton Mowbray
  • 1961: Denis Joseph Cowen of East Farndon Hall, Market Harborough
  • 1962: Sir Tresham Joseph Philip Lever, of Bosworth Old Hall, Husbands Bosworth, Rugby, Baronet
  • 1963: Stephen Gordon Holland, of Foxton Grange, Market Harborough
  • 1964: Patrick Anthony William Beresford Everard, of Ratcliffe Hall, Ratcliffe on the Wreake, Leicester
  • 1965: Paul Cater Hyde-Thomson, of Catthorpe Manor, Rugby
  • 1966: Hampton Ashburner Hughes of Chestnuts Farm, Hallaton, Market Harborough
  • 1967: The Hon. Geoffrey Lionel Berry, of Thorpe Lubenham Hall, Market Harborough
  • 1968: Richard Peter Michael Spencer, of Rotherby Grange, Melton Mowbray
  • 1969: Edmund Crispian Steven James George Brudenell, of Deene Park, Corby, Northants.
  • 1970: John Michael Hignett, of Clipston Court, Market Harborough
  • 1971: Archibald Somerset Clowes, of Ashlands, Billesdon, Leicester
  • 1972: David Babington Smith, of Somerby Grove House, Old Somerby, Grantham, Lincolnshire
  • 1973: Lord John Manners, of Reservoir Cottage, Knipton, Grantham, Lincolnshire

20th century

  • 1974: Everard John Robert March Phillips de Lisle of Stockerston Hall
  • 1975: John Wedgwood Thellusson Wood of Home Farm, Bringhurst, Market Harborough
  • 1976: George Hamilton Boyle, of Bisbrooke Hall, Uppingham
  • 1977: Simon Jasper Packe-Drury-Lowe, of Prestwold Hall, Loughborough
  • 1978: Lyonel Humphry John Tollemache of Buckminster Park, Grantham
  • 1979: Timothy Gerald Martin Brooks of Wistow Hall, Leicester
  • 1980: Ronald Edward Coaker of Seaton Old Rectory, Uppingham
  • 1981: Kenwynn John Madocks Madocks Wright, of Saxelbye Park, Melton Mowbray.
  • 1982: John Hanbury Smith-Carington of The Lodge, Ashby Folville
  • 1983: Simon Everard of Sludge Hall, Cold Newton, Billesdon
  • 1984: Anthony Walter Fenwick, of Eaton Grange, Grantham, Lincolnshire.
  • 1985: The Hon David Gerald Brooks, of Little Riste Farm, Long Whatton, near Loughborough
  • 1986: Edward George Adrian Farnham, of Quorn House, Quorn
  • 1987: Julian Peter Alexander March Phillips de Lisle, of the Old Rectory, Medbourne
  • 1988: Alistair Thomas Charles Haywood of Lyndon, Oakham, Rutland
  • 1989: Gerard Amoury Arnaud March Phillips de Lisle, of Quenby Hall
  • 1990: Richard Douglas Fowler Bream
  • 1991: Robert Turville Constable-Maxwell, of Bosworth Hall, Husbands Bosworth, near Lutterworth.
  • 1992: John Michael Moubray, of Ridlington House, near Oakham, Rutland.
  • 1993: Robin H. Murray-Philipson
  • 1994: John M. S. Whitehead
  • 1995: Joe Cowen
  • 1996: G. Nicholas Corah
  • 1997: David C. Samworth
  • 1998: Ian M. McAlpine
  • 1999: Allison G. Wilson

21st century

  • 2000: Anthony Wessel
  • 2001: Michael C.C. Sandell
  • 2002: Richard A.S. Everard
  • 2003: Julien Burchall
  • 2004: Freda Hussain MBE
  • 2005: James G. Buxton
  • 2006: Mark R. Newton
  • 2007: Barry W. Jackson
  • 2008: David John Wyrko
  • 2009: Maurice Nicholas Beech Thompson
  • 2010: Robert Cecil John Martin OBE
  • 2011: Resham Singh Sandhu