The Royal New Zealand Fencible corps were retired soldiers from Britain and Ireland, often referred to as 'Pensioners', who enlisted as a military reserve to act as a 'defence force' for the protection of the early settlers in the fledgling town of Auckland, New Zealand.
There were over 2,500 men, women and children who arrived in New Zealand during the years 1847 - 1852. They settled in the now south and eastern suburbs of Auckland, namely Onehunga, Otahuhu, Panmure and Howick. In return for availability in case of attack and attendance at parades, the Fencibles were provided with a cottage and an acre of land which after seven years service they would own. Source: http://www.nzfenciblesociety.org.nz/wawcs017827/about.html
Fencible Ships:
- Ramillies First to arrive in Auckland on 5 August 1847.
- Minerva Arrived in Auckland on 8 October 1847. During the journey six children were born, and one woman and six children died.
- Sir Robert Sale Arrived in Auckland on 11 October 1847. There were five births and twelve deaths on the journey, including one the the newly born infants.
- Sir George Seymour Arrived in Auckland on 26 November 1847. There were 14 deaths during the journey, nine of which were children under 5 years of age.
- Clifton Arrived in Auckland on 23 January 1848. During the journey there were forty-six deaths.
- Ann Arrived Auckland on 16 May 1848.
- Berhampore Arrived in Auckland on 16 June 1849. There were seven births on the ship during the journey.
- Oriental Queen Arrived Auckland on 18 September 1849. There were five births of the journey.
- Inchinnan Arrived in Auckland on 27 May 1852. There were 10 births on the journey and 22 deaths, mostly children who contracted measles and children pox.
- Berwick Castle Arrived Auckland on 13 December 1852. There were six births and nine deaths on the journey.
The Fencible Whānau
(Surname - First Names - Wife - Ship - Regiment)
- ADDISON George Elizabeth LORD RAM Royal Eng
- ALEXANDER John Jane WILSON RAM 22nd Foot
- ALLEN John Ellen BRENNAN OQN 12th Foot
- ALLINGTON William Ellen WILLIAMSON MIN 97th Foot
- ANDERSON John Ellen CADDEN SRS 95th Foot
- ANSON James, Johanna LEGGETT, BER, 94th Foot
- ARMSTRONG Francis OQN 3rd Dragoons
- ARMSTRONG William Mary CONNERS MIN 29th Foot
- ARNOLD John RAM 57th Foot
- ARTHURS John Mary BEST ANN 29th Foot
- ASHDOWN John Elizabeth PARFITT BER 10th Foot
- ASHURST Henry Mary MIN 9th Foot
- ATKINS William, Sarah BESWICK, SGS, 3rd Foot
- AUCKRAM George, Catherine FLETCHER, BER, 13th Dragoons
- BACOT Dr John Thomas Watson, Anne Agnes MacDONALD, ANN
- BAILEY Thomas Mary SITTER/SETTLER (nee LINDSAY) MIN 4th Lt Dragoons
- BAKER John SGS 62nd Foot
- BALDWIN William, Sarah SHIELDS, INC, New F'land Vet
- BANAN John Elizabeth SGS 1st Foot
- BARCLAY Alexander BER Royal Art
- BARNETT Thomas Agnes MURRAY BC 91st Foot
- BARR William Susannah Eliza HARPER RAM 9th Foot
- BARRETT James, Sarah Anne WITMORE, BER, 49th Foot
- BARRETT Peter Sarah HARTLEY MIN 50th Foot
- BARRY Richard Nolan CLI 38th Foot
- BARRY William Hawksworth Mary DILLON MIN 47th Foot
- BARTLETT George Frances LAWRENCE INC Royal Marines
- BASKIVILLE Walter, Ann Marie MCFAUL, INC, 17th Dragoons
- BATES John RAM 2nd Foot
- BATES William, Harriet WHITELY, OQN, 6th Dragoons
- BAXTER William SGS 66th Foot
- BEATTIE John BER Royal Marines
- BEECHING John RAM Royal Art
- BEER Thomas Martha RAM 87th Foot
- BEHAN William Mary Ann BRENNAN MIN 86th Foot
- BELCHER John BER 31st Foot
- BESWICK Charles Jefferson, Harriet ROWLAND, RAM, 55th Foot
- BIGMORE Thomas OQN 43rd Foot
- BILLEY John Ellen MIN 58th Foot
- BIRMINGHAM Henry INC 22nd Foot
- BLACK John Margaret MONNAGH BC 72nd Foot
- BLACKBURN William, Charlotte ROSE, BER, Sappers & Mrs
- BLIGHTON Leighton BER Grenadier Gds
- BOGGS Joseph Eliza WILSON / WILKIE ANN 31st Foot
- BOLTON John Ann INC 16th Foot
- BOLTON Lieut Col R E RAM Royal Eng
- BONFIELD Patrick Mary SHANAGHAN RNZ 58th Foot
- BONNER Alexander, Maria GLASS, BER, 20th Foot
- BOOTH William John RAM Royal Marines
- BOWES Denis Alice RAM 59th Foot
- BOYLE Thomas Ellen FANNAN SRS 95th Foot
- BOYT William Mary MATHIAS RAM Royal Marines
- BRAD Benjamin OQN Royal Marines
- BRADBURN John Bridget BER 37th Foot
- BRADLEY Joseph Sarah BETHAL BER 94th Foot
- BRADSHAW Thomas Eliza OQN 4th Dragoons
- BRADY Peter Margaret DOWNEY MIN 31st Foot
- BRAILY John Emma LEE BC Royal Marines
- BRAIN James Harriet SOUTHWELL SGS 63rd Foot
- BREEN William Margaret WALSH ANN 39th Foot
- BRENNAN James OQN 95th Foot
- BRENNAN Joseph Anne MOORE CLI 17th Foot
- BRENNAN Michael Mary FURLONG BER 21st Foot
- BRENNAN Michael Judith FLAHERTY CLI 94th Foot
- BRENNAN Patrick MIN 15th Dragoons
- BRIDGFORD John Emily HONEYBONE SGS 41st Foot
- BRIERLY, Henry, Catherine CONNELL, BER, 49th Foot
- BRINDLE Henry Mary LANCASTER INC East India Co
- BRIODY John Mary CLI 14th Dragoons
- BRODERICK John Catherine BC 15th Foot
- BROPHY Michael Anne BC 13th Foot
- BROWN James Ann KAY BER 98th Foot
- BROWN James CLI 65th Foot
- BROWN Jeremiah Elizabeth OQN 22nd Foot
- BROWN William BC Royal Horse Art
- BRYAN John, Ann SHEA, SRS, 55th Foot
- BRYAN Patrick Mary CONCANNON SRS 30th Foot
- BRYAN Richard Eliza OQN 58th Foot
- BRYANT Denis Catherine Anne GIBBONS SGS Royal Art
- BURKE Andrew CLI 63rd Foot
- BURNS James Alice ANN 35th Foot
- BURNS Peter RAM 58th Foot
- BURRELL Charles, Maria BATLEY, MIN, 53rd Foot
- BURROWS George Ellen SGS 99th Foot
- BUTCHER William Charlotte SGS 1st Foot Gds
- BUTLER William Frances Jane LEWIS RAM 58th Foot
- BUTLER William Mary SULLIVAN SRS 20th Foot
- CADOGAN Cornelius Mary SULLIVAN SGS 54th Foot
- CAFFREY Francis Alice OQN 37th Foot
- CAIN Robert MIN 17th Foot
- CALLAGHAN John Bridget MURTAGH ANN 77th Foot
- CALLAGHER Francis Ann FOX ANN 20th Foot
- CAMPBELL John Mary WILLIAMS SRS 39th Foot
- CAMPBELL Patrick Margaret OQN 13th Foot
- CAPRON John RAM 95th Foot
- CARLINE Thomas Mary Caroline CLI 8th Dragoons
- CARR Dr BER
- CARROLL Timothy Ann GILL BC 9th Foot
- CARTER James Mary GREENWOOD MIN 60th Foot
- CARTER Thomas CLI 12th Foot
- CARTY John Ann GREEN SRS 23rd Foot
- CASEY John Mary BER 60th Foot
- CASEY John Mary CARROLL SRS 95th Foot
- CASEY Thomas Margaret BURGES SRS 31st Foot
- CASSIN Williams Elizabeth BYRNES OQN 48th Foot
- CAVANAGH Denis Bridget SGS 54th Foot
- CAWING Francis BER 21st Foot
- CHANDLER William Maria CHANDLER MIN Royal Marines
- CHAPPELL Joseph SGS 40th Foot
- CHERRY William Margaret SGS 53rd Foot
- CHILDERHOUSE Thomas Sarah SRS 86th Foot
- CHRISTIE John Mary McDONELL ANN 91st Foot
- CLAPSON William MIN 40th Foot
- CLARK Andrew Ann HARGRAVE BER Royal Art
- CLARKE John Catherine HALIDAY MIN 57th Foot
- CLARKE Michael SGS 14th Dragoons
- CLEARY James Catherine HICKEY CLI 98th Foot
- CLEARY John CLI 98th Foot
- CLIFFORD David SGS 5th Foot
- CLINTON Patrick OQN 86th Foot
- CLOUT Benjamin Ann RNZ 58th Foot
- CLOUT Joseph Elizabeth DAVIS RNZ 58th Foot
- COBINE Joseph Ann COYLE ANN 63rd Foot
- CODD Nicholas SRS 59th Foot
- COFFEY Denis SRS 30th Foot
- COGAN Philip Eliza THOMPSON ANN 86th Foot
- COLE James Mary MOORFOOT SGS 37th Foot
- COLE John SGS Royal Marines
- COLEMAN Captain MIN
- COLEMAN Thomas INC East India Co
- COLEMAN William Johanna SRS 20th Foot
- COLLEDGE John Simpson, Mary Ann HALLIDAY BER Rifle Brigade
- COLLINS John Elizabeth BURNS MIN 84th Foot
- CONCANNON Daniel Mary De VERY CLI 97th Foot
- CONDON Laurence Margaret HYDE SRS 60th Foot
- CONDON Robert Mary FITZSIMMONS ANN 51st Foot
- CONDRON Benjamin CLI 2nd Foot
- CONLAN Anthony Isabella MIN 27th Foot
- CONNELL Patrick Elizabeth CLI 20th Foot
- CONNOLLY Michael OQN 31st Foot
- CONNOR Thomas Catherine INC 21st Foot
- CONWAY Francis Mary Ann WILLIAM SRS 88th Foot
- COOGAN John Elizabeth MURPHY CLI 54th Foot
- CORNEY William, Martha, SGS,1st Foot Gds
- CORRIGAN John Ann WELSH CLI 63rd Foot
- COSSEY William, Harriett MILES, RAM, 2nd Foot
- COSSEY William SGS
- COTTOM William Mary INC 50th Foot
- COYLE Anthony Catherine CONNELL CLI 47th Foot
- COYLE Arthur Margaret Mary HARNETT CLI 48th Foot
- COYLE Patrick Annie RNZ 58th Foot
- COYLE Peter Margaret McGUIRE ANN 51st Foot
- CREAVY Thomas Ann CLI 29th Foot
- CREWE Patrick Susan FITZPATRICK OQN 58th Foot
- CROSBIE John SGS 4th Foot
- CRUMMY John RNZ 58th Foot
- CULLEN Francis Margaret SPITERI BER Royal Art
- CULLEN James BC Royal Art
- CULLEN Michael Mary CLI 16th Foot
- CUMMINS John Jane MIN New F'land Vet
- CUNNINGHAM Dr R N RAM
- CUNNINGHAM Patrick ANN 40th Foot
- CUNNINGHAM William Mary Ann SGS 2nd Foot Gds
- CURLEY Michael Ellen LYONS MIN 28th Foot
- CUTHBERT Jacob Elizabeth LYNCH SGS 58th Foot
- DALE Thomas Mary TIERNEY INC 83rd Foot
- DALTON David Amelia HARRIS MIN 41st Foot
- DALTON John Elizabeth LINES BER 2nd Foot
- DALY John OQN 16th Foot
- DALY Richard OQN 21st Foot
- DAULTON Thomas Ann O'BRIEN BER 27th Foot
- DAVENPORT Thomas OQN 80th Foot
- DAVIS Edward Catherine McMASTER ANN 35th Foot
- DAVIS James RAM New F'land Vet
- DAY Richard Matilda RAM Royal Marines
- DAY Thomas Elizabeth SGS 41st Foot
- DEAN James Catherine McLENNAN BER 79th Foot
- DEERY, Henry, Catherine CURTAIN, SGS, 83rd Foot
- DEEVEY James Marguerite CLI 58th Foot
- DELANEY James Cecelia INC East India Co
- DELANEY William Elizabeth OQN 56th Foot
- DEMPSEY William Julia DEMPSEY SRS 98th Foot
- DEVANEY Martin Elizabeth CLI 44th Foot
- DICKIE John Hannah RAM 61st Foot
- DILLON Matthew Eliza McMAHON SGS 99th Foot
- DINEEN Michael Susan ROWE SGS 50th Foot
- DIXON William Nancy BRADY ANN 1st Foot
- DOBSON John Rit Elizabeth HAMAH BER 51st Foot
- DOLAN John BER 27th Foot
- DONELLY James Mary HARDIMAN INC 48th Foot
- DONELLY James Mary CORRIGAN, INC, 54th Foot
- DONNELLY James Margaret O'NEILL ANN 22nd Foot
- DONNELLY James CLI 34th Foot
- DONOVAN Denis Mary SGS 97th Foot
- DONOVAN Eugene Helen INC 39th Foot
- DONOVAN John OQN 39th Foot
- DORAN William Mary FLANAGAN INC 47th Foot
- DORE Edmund Mary CLOHESSY BC 39th Foot
- DOUGHERTY Hugh Mary ALFORD ANN 63rd Foot
- DOUGHERTY William SGS 3rd Foot
- DOUGHTY Joseph Winifred CALLAGHAN MIN 20th Foot
- DOUGLAS John Anne BOLTON RAM 22nd Foot
- DOWD Patrick Anna KENNY MIN 97th Foot
- DOYNE John Elizabeth LENNON SRS 86th Foot
- DRINNAN Matthew SGS 44th Foot
- DRISCOLL Thomas Elizabeth SGS 97th Foot
- DUGGAN John Mary OQN 41st Foot
- DUNBAR William Mary CAHILL SRS 29th Foot
- DUNCAN George Sarah CORCANKORAN BC 92nd Foot
- DUNN James Mary CROWE SRS 58th Foot
- DURBRIDGE Charles RAM 53rd Foot
- DURRANT Elisha Ann FAIR MIN 44th Foot
- DWYER Thomas Elizabeth COOLEY SRS 34th Foot
- EAGON Cormick Caroline OQN 49th Foot
- EARLE Edward Catherine DUNN OQN 31st Foot
- EGAN John Eliza DUGARD BC 57th Foot
- EGAN Thomas INC East India Co
- EGAN William INC East India Co
- ELWOOD John Dorah MIN 16th Foot
- ENGLISH Joseph Sarah DOWD MIN 60th Foot
- EUSTACE Richard Esther O'REILLY SRS 86th Foot
- EVANS Edward SGS 61st Foot
- EVERS Patrick Margaret HENNESSEY SRS New F'land Vet
- EVITT David Ellen CASEY ANN 25th Foot
- FAGAN John Mary O'HARA SRS 20th Foot
- FAHEY Fergus Margaret INC 8th Dragoons
- FAHEY Michael Mary CLI 26th Foot
- FALLEN James ANN 31st Foot
- FALLON Francis Jane OQN 85th Foot
- FALLON Michael BER 40th Foot
- FALOON Samuel BER 53rd Foot
- FARRELL Bryan Margaret MIN 51st Foot
- FARRELL Michael Isabella BOYD, BC, 89th Foot
- FEENY Patrick OQN 27th Foot
- FEGAN William Julia INC East India Co
- FELTUS George Fanny WEAVING CLI 58th Foot
- FERRALL George Sarah TURNER OQN 30th Foot
- FILMER William Louisa PARR RAM Royal Marines
- FINDLAY John Amelia KENT SRS 14th Dragoons
- FINDLAY Matthew Catherine HOYNE SRS 57th Foot
- FINNEGAN James Mary JORDON ANN 47th Foot
- FINNERTY James Delia SHANNAHAN CLI 13th Dragoons
- FINNERTY Michael Margaret CLI 13th Dragoons
- FINNIE John Jessie OQN 1st Foot
- FISHER Samuel ANN 55th Foot
- FITZGERALD John SRS 50th Foot
- FITZGERALD William Mary BUCKLEY BC 18th Foot
- FITZPATRICK James Mary KEOGH BC 50th Foot
- FITZPATRICK Patrick Ann HAYDON MIN 31st Foot
- FLANIGAN John OQN 22nd Foot
- FLEMING William SGS 97th Foot
- FLOOD James BC East India Co
- FLOOD John BC --
- FLYNN Roderick Susan OQN 67th Foot
- FOLEY Michael Mary SULLIVAN INC 27th Foot
- FOLEY Michael INC 96th Foot
- FOLLAS Thomas Elizabeth ORR ANN 32nd Foot
- FONLONE Michael Julia INC 39th Foot
- FORD Michael Harriet SAULBURY CLI 39th Foot
- FORSEY James Harriet SGS 1st Foot Gds
- FORSYTH Thomas MIN 17th Foot
- FOULKS Robert Anne SGS 6th Foot
- FOX James Ann James ANN 3rd Foot
- FOY James Mary Ann DANIELS OQN Royal Art
- FRASER Alexander BER 78th Foot
- FRASER Donald MIN 54th Foot
- FRASER William Elizabeth MIN 42nd Foot
- FRENCH John 45th Foot
- FRIEND Richard Sarah Anne STOKES RAM 19th Foot
- FROST Thomas Teresa TUITE INC Royal Marines
- GADNEY Richard BC 24th Foot
- GALAGHER Edward Margaret RILEY ANN 57th Foot
- GALLAGHER James Mary Ann READ (mar Akld 1853) ANN 50th Foot
- GALLAGHER Thomas Bridget COMERFORD CLI 51st Foot
- GALLERY Thomas Ann FITZGERALD BC East India Co
- GAMBLE Thomas Susan McDONALD SRS 65th Foot
- GANNON Arthur BER 54th Foot
- GANNON Martin OQN 26th Foot
- GAPPER Thomas Mary ASHTON RAM 81st Foot
- GARMONSWAY Edward Watts, Letitia Ann KING, INC, 8th Foot
- GARRETT Thomas Jane SRS 95th Foot
- GARVEY Thomas Catherine CLI 16th Foot
- GATLAND James Mary BROWN SGS 2nd Foot
- GAVIN James Eliza ROBINETTE SRS 94th Foot
- GAVIN Thomas Mary LENNAN SRS 55th Foot
- GELDARD James Jane RUSSELL OQN 62nd Foot
- GENTLES Thomas Eliza CHILDERHOUSE SRS Royal Art
- GERAGHTY Thomas Jane NEWAL MIN 10th Foot
- GIBBONS Richard Margaret STANTON CLI 67th Foot
- GIBSON George SGS N.F. Vet
- GILL Michael Janet RICE CLI 10th Foot
- GILLESPIE Hamilton RAM 42nd Foot
- GILMER James ANN 40th Foot
- GILMOUR William Margaret MIN Royal Eng
- GLENCROSS Samuel Martha McBRIDE ANN 6th Foot
- GLENN Thomas Ellen CONLEY SRS 51st Foot
- GLYNN Peter Margaret THOMAS MIN 5th Foot
- GOLDNEY Dr SGS
- GOLDSMITH William BER Royal Eng
- GOLT John ANN 48th Foot
- GOODALL James Ann RNZ 58th Foot
- GOODWIN James OQN 5th Foot
- GOONAN John Bridget FINNERTY BC 13th Foot
- GORBY Joseph Mary WELSH CLI 3rd Foot
- GORBY William CLI 3rd Foot
- GOSS Michael Bridget CAVANAGH SRS 49th Foot
- GRAHAM George ELLEN McCALLINAN RNZ 58th Foot
- GRAHAM John ANN 23rd Foot
- GRANT Robert Jane HOTTERWAY RAM 94th Foot
- GRAY Lt Owen Wynne P CLI --
- GRAY Major John Barbara HALE SGS 40th Foot
- GREEN Bartholomew OQN 22nd Foot
- GREENWOOD Captain Joseph Catherine Sabrina MIN --
- GRIEVE John Mary FALLOON ANN 94th Foot
- GRIMES John Mary MOORE SRS 21st Foot
- GUARD John Catherine CLI 31st Foot
- GUNN Robert Mary Jane SGS 93rd Foot
- GUNN Thomas OQN 17th Foot
- GUNNING Edward Bridget TOOLE RAM 16th Foot
- HADDEN James, Ann Laura FITZGERALD, BC, Royal Art
- HANDS Edward Julia CONNELL RNZ 58th Foot
- HANNIGAN John CLI 99th Foot
- HARCOURT James Ann OQN 4th Dragoons
- HARDY John Catherine MIN 1st Foot
- HARE Charles Hannah COMMER MIN 26th Foot
- HARRICK William Bridget JORDON BER 69th Foot
- HARRISON William ANN Royal Art
- HARROP William Mary HUNGERFORD MIN Royal Marines
- HART Richard Catherine McBRIDE ANN 65th Foot
- HARTNELL Thomas MIN 87th Foot
- HATFIELD John MIN 99th Foot
- HAULTAIN Cpt Theodore Minet Jane Alison BELL OQN 39th Foot
- HAWKSLEY John CLI 46th Foot
- HEAD William Bridget CARROLL CLI Rifle Brigade
- HEALEY Peter Elizabeth McCREVY RAM 46th Foot
- HEALY Michael Winifred McGAN MIN 53rd Foot
- HEATH Thomas Mary Jane BARTLETT SGS Royal Marines
- HENDERSON William ANN 38th Foot
- HEWETT William Eleanor OQN Royal Art
- HICKEY Michael OQN 41st Foot
- HICKSON Lieut John Annesley Elizabeth Pleasant WILLIAMS ANN 31st Foot
- HIGGINS William Margaret CROMPTON OQN 60th Foot
- HILL George RAM 27th Foot
- HILL John Ann WEST BER 94th Foot
- HILLINGSWORTH Thomas Hannah OQN Royal Art
- HILLS Edward SGS 44th Foot
- HOGAN John Annie HOGAN CLI 17th Foot
- HOGAN Patrick Joseph Marth ALLEN OQN Royal Eng
- HOLLAND Bernard, Catherine HOLLAND, BER, Royal Art
- HOLMAN Simon OQN 43rd Foot
- HOLT James Chistine LAWLER CLI 46th Foot
- HOOP John Frances ANN 39th Foot
- HOOPER William Elizabeth WILLIAMS OQN Royal Marines
- HORAN Patrick Margaret SGS 49th Foot
- HORSCROFT Charles Mary BC Royal Marines
- HOTTERWAY George Jane BER Royal Marines
- HOWLIN John Anne OQN 2nd Foot
- HOYES John Hannah INC Royal Art
- HUDGINS Edward RAM 13th Foot
- HUGHES Frederick Jane GRIMES ANN 31st Foot
- HUGHES James Ellen ANN 69th Foot
- HUNT Dr T OQN
- HUNTER Robert SGS 2nd Foot Gds
- HUTCHINSON James, Eleanor STACKPOOL, BER, 86th Foot
- HYDE Timothy RAM Royal Marines
- HYNES Denis Elizabeth O'NEILL INC 75th Foot
- HYNES Edmond Anne OQN 23rd Foot
- INGHAM William Rosina OQN Royal Art
- INGRAM Joseph SGS Royal Marines
- INNES Captain T INC
- IRELAND Joseph Mary INC 53rd Foot
- IRVINE John Frances RAM New F'land Vet
- IRWIN William Sarah POTTERTON RAM 60th Foot
- JACKSON Dr James BC
- JARVIS Samuel Mary PATTERSON BC Royal Art
- JENKINS Henry 11th Foot
- JOHNSON Thomas Sarah DUNN BER 20th Foot
- JONES James Bridget CLI 67th Foot
- JONES John Catherine KELLY CLI 99th Foot
- JONES Roger ANN 81st Foot
- JOYCE Michael Ann PHILP OQN 61st Foot
- KANE Hugh Mary INC 12th Foot
- KANE Patrick Margaret OQN 73rd Foot
- KEARNS James Mary BREEN RAM 60th Foot
- KEATING James Margaret NUGENT SRS 84th Foot
- KEEGAN James Eliza Minihan RYAN BER 31st Foot
- KEENAN James Charlotte COUCH INC Royal Art
- KELLY James Frances MOORE INC Royal Art
- KELLY James INC 45th Foot
- KELLY John OQN 3rd Dragoons
- KELLY Martin MIN 21st Foot
- KELLY Michael Mary McNAMARA RAM 98th Foot
- KELLY Patrick Elizabeth MALONE RAM 40th Foot
- KELLY Peter CLI 99th Foot
- KELLY Thomas CLI 65th Foot
- KELLY Thomas Joanna LENNON SRS 39th Foot
- KENNEDY James Margaret RNZ 58th Foot
- KENNY John CLI 95th Foot
- KENNY Maj William Henry RAM 73rd Foot
- KENNY Richard Mary BROWNE CLI New F'land Vet
- KEEGHAN Patrick OQN 57th Foot
- KERR John Joanna CASEY BER Royal Art
- KERR John Sally OQN 53rd Foot
- KERR John RAM 84th Foot
- KERR William Bridget INC 91st Foot
- KETTLEWELL Cpt George CLI
- KIELY Michael Harriett INC East India Co
- KILFOYLE Michael Catherine NOLAN SRS 69th Foot
- KILKENNY James Catherine COSTELLO CLI 69th Foot
- KING John Mary Ann SRS 31st Foot
- KING Patrick Sarah PARKES BER 31st Foot
- KINGSBORROW Henry Mary IRWIN ANN 69th Foot
- KNOX Thomas Bridget MULLALEY SRS 81st Foot
- KYLE Richard Mary Anne CORBINE ANN 2nd Foot
- LAMB William, Ann ROBERTS, BER, Royal Marines
- LANCASTER Dr Robert SRS
- LATTO Cpt Andrew BC
- LAVERY Henry, Margaret HASSON, RAM, 11th Foot
- LAWLER Daniel Margaret CLI 95th Foot
- LEAHY John Alice GORMAN OQN 53rd Foot
- LEANING George, Elizabeth SCANNELL, INC, 22nd Foot
- LEATHER William Jane TOOLE OQN 53rd Foot
- LEFEVRE Richard Hannah READING SGS Royal Marines
- LENNAN Michael Ann CONWAY ANN 3rd Foot
- LEONARD James Cecily IRONS CLI Rifle Brigade
- LEPPARD Phillip Charlotte STACKHOUSE BER 50th Foot
- LESLIE William Ann LESLIE ANN 95th Foot
- LEWIS Benjamin Jane KENSLA RNZ 65th Foot
- LINEHAN Denis ANN 75th Foot
- LITTLE Cornelius Anne FLYNN ANN New F'land Vet
- LOADER Captain SRS
- LOCKINGTON Michael Margaret SRS 15th Foot
- LONG Robert Ellen SPILLANE CLI 19th Foot
- LORD Michael Anne DARBY MIN 30th Foot
- LOUGHREA Robert ANN 49th Foot
- LOVETT George Margaret BIGGS MIN 60th Foot
- LUCAS Thomas Ellen NORMYLE BC 31st Foot
- LYDON Michael Jane WOODS MIN 44th Foot
- LYNCH James Jane HOLMES SRS 59th Foot
- LYNCH John Elizabeth TYLER MIN New F'land Vet
- LYNCH Owen Catherine McKEOWN MIN 37th Foot
- LYNEHAN John SGS Royal Marines
- MacDONALD Capt. Alexander, Mary, SRS, 30th Foot
- MACKEY Daniel Elizabeth SRS 84th Foot
- MADIGAN Murtagh Sarah OQN 39th Foot
- MAHER Bartholomew Julia Sussanah HARRINGTON INC 21st Foot
- MAHER Thomas Elizabeth Alice STAPLETON SRS 82nd Foot
- MAHON Patrick Susan OQN 96th Foot
- MAHONEY John Johanna DANKERTT BC 39th Foot
- MAHONEY Thomas Ann SHANAHAN BER 60th Foot
- MALONE Peter Mary EGAN CLI 73rd Foot
- MANDER John Jordon Jane AMPHETT RAM Royal Marines
- MARSH George MIN 2nd Foot
- MARTIN Francis Margaret BER 75th Foot
- MARTIN John Mary FITZSIMMONS ANN 25th Foot
- MARTIN Patrick Catherine FAGAN INC 87th Foot
- MASSEY James, Mary, SGS, 63rd Foot
- MASTERSON Thomas Mary KIERMAN CLI 2nd Foot
- MATTHEW Edward SGS 7th Dragoons
- MAY Martin Bridget OQN 31st Foot
- McALEER Charles Ellen BURKE OQN 83rd Foot
- McANULTY John Mary COGAN ANN 38th Foot
- McBRAITH Captain MIN
- McCARTHY Denis Emma HUNT SRS 54th Foot
- McCARTHY John CLI 84th Foot
- McCARTHY Patrick, Ellen McSWEENY, SGS, 44th Foot
- McCARTIN James Margaret INC 5th Foot
- McCAWLEY William Dorothy JONES MIN Royal Art
- McCOMBIE Alexander Ellen SCOOLAN RAM 72nd Foot
- McCORMICK Matthew Mary Ann GRANGER SGS 5th Foot
- McCRORY Patrick Catherine DONNELLY ANN 60th Foot
- McCULLOUGH John OQN 6th Foot
- McCUTCHEON William, Sarah NIXON, ANN, 60th Foot
- McCUTCHEON William Elizabeth GRIFFITH RAM 50th Foot
- McDANIEL Edward Sarah PRENDERGRAST CLI 99th Foot
- McDERMOTT John Mary OQN 47th Foot
- McDONALD Alexander Mary OQN 44th Foot
- McDONALD Benjamin Elizabeth KANE RNZ 58th Foot
- McDONNELL John Bridget GALLAGHER CLI 46th Foot
- McDONNELL Patrick Jane INC East India Co
- McEWEN Alexander, Margaret, MIN, 60th Foot
- McGAHN Robert BER Royal Art
- McGEE Alexander ANN 43rd Foot
- McGHEE John RAM 31st Foot
- McGLONE Patrick Mary COGAN CLI 28th Foot
- McGONAGH William Jane CRAWFORD ANN New F'land Vet
- McGONAGHY John Mary ANN 52nd Foot
- McGRATH Patrick Bridget GIBBONS CLI 27th Foot
- McGRATH Patrick Ann KELLY CLI 99th Foot
- McGUINNESS Stephen RAM 2nd Foot
- McGUIRE Patrick Norah DEWLING ANN 94th Foot
- McINNES Lachlan Nancy SRS 75th Foot
- McINTYRE Andrew Anne MIN Louth Miltia
- McINTYRE Colin Mary McKENNA ANN 9th Foot
- McINTYRE John Elizabeth WATT MIN Royal Marines
- McIVER Francis Anne BREEN ANN 84th Foot
- McKENNA John Margaret OQN 29th Foot
- McKENZIE Donald Catherine BER 42nd Foot
- McLAREN James Martha MIN Royal Art
- McLEAN Captain RAM
- McLEAN John Sarah COSTELLO SGS 73rd Foot
- McMAHON Andrew Jane REID BER 21st Foot
- McMAHON Dr MIN
- McMANUS Hugh ANN 38th Foot
- McMANUS Lawrence CLI 47th Foot
- McMILLAN William MIN 26th Foot
- McMULLEN Hugh Ellen ANN 8th Foot
- McMULLEN Michael Ellen McELVOY ANN 69th Foot
- McNAMARA John Mary DRAYTON CLI 98th Foot
- McNEIL John Catherine McGRATH INC 91st Foot
- McNEILL Alexander BER Royal Marines
- McPIKE John, Mary DUNN, RAM, 18th Foot
- McREYNOLDS William Ann KEATING RAM Royal Art
- McSHERRY Thomas Bridget RAM 2nd Foot
- MEAR James Mary HOGAN CLI 73rd Foot
- MEATLAN Robert CLI 18th Foot
- MEDSTONE Samuel SRS 51st Foot
- MEEHAN William ANN 57th Foot
- MELLON William Harriet HENNESSAY OQN Royal Eng
- MELLOR John Mary INC 6th Foot
- MERRILL William Elizabeth SGS 16th Foot
- MILGREW Arthur Phoebe O'NEILL ANN 3rd Foot
- MILLER John BER 85th Foot
- MILLER Patrick BC 28th Foot
- MILLER William Sarah ANN Rifle Brigade
- MILLER William Margaret McCANN BER Royal Marines
- MILLIS Robert BC Royal Art
- MILLMAN Cpt Thomas W SGS
- MINCHIN Michael Ellen INC 99th Foot
- MITCHELL Henry Mary McMULLEN ANN 54th Foot
- MOLLOY William Julia PARKER ANN 39th Foot
- MONEY William Elizabeth BRENNAN MIN 56th Foot
- MOONEY James Ann RAM 57th Foot
- MOORE Charles, Isabella CANNELL, RAM, 4th Foot
- MOORE William Mary MORAN SGS 63rd Foot
- MORAN Archibald Susan McDOUGALL MIN 60th Foot
- MORAN John Mary SGS 38th Foot
- MORRIS Thomas BER 14th Dragoons
- MORRIS William 29th Foot
- MORSE James Isabella NEWELL MIN Royal Marines
- MORTIMER Patrick Mary DUNNE OQN 57th Foot
- MULLANEY Michael Ellen EUSTACE MIN 3rd Foot
- MURDOCK James Agnes THOMPSON BER 3rd Foot
- MURPHY Austin INC 89th Foot
- MURPHY John BER 57th Foot
- MURPHY Michael Mary GIVENAN CLI 41st Foot
- MURPHY Michael Margaret KELLY SRS 98th Foot
- MURPHY Patrick Mary HOOLAHAN CLI 58th Foot
- MURPHY Thomas Catherine FOLEY CLI 47th Foot
- MURPHY Walter Catherine O'SHAUGHNESSEY MIN 59th Foot
- MURPHY William Jane MURPHY ANN 3rd Foot
- MURPHY William Jane BER 83rd Foot
- MURRAY Daniel BC East India Co
- MURTAGH Patrick Mary ANN 67th Foot
- NAUGHTON Thomas Catherine INC 17th Dragoons
- NEALE James Selina INC 62nd Foot
- NEALE Patrick Catherine INC New F'land Vet
- NEALIS John Mary CASEY INC 94th Foot
- NEVILL James Margaret OQN 84th Foot
- NEWBERRY William Elizabeth OQN 98th Foot
- NICHOLS John Ann McKENZIE SGS 71st Foot
- NICHOLSON Robert INC East India Co
- NIXON Adam Elizabeth 0'REILLY RAM 47th Foot
- NIXON James Bridgette CARNEY SGS 20th Foot
- NOLAN John BER 58th Foot
- NORRIS George Anne OQN 38th Foot
- NORRIS James Helen INC 92nd Foot
- NORTH George SGS 69th Foot
- NORTHWOOD Francis Jane BELCHER RAM 40th Foot
- NORTON John Mary O'HARA SRS 18th Foot
- O'BEIRNE Patrick Ellen HENNESSY SRS 55th Foot
- O'BRIEN Lawrence Mary O'CONNOR INC East India Co
- O'BRIEN Matthew Johanna INC East India Co
- O'BRIEN Thomas RAM 13th Foot
- O'BRIEN Thomas Margaret SGS 16th Foot
- ODLUM Thomas Elizabeth Grace PIPER RAM 31st Foot
- O'DONNELL James OQN 27th Foot
- O'DONNELL Patrick Ann LIDDY SRS 86th Foot
- O'GARA Henry Bridget CAREY BER 87th Foot
- O'HARA Bryan Catherine SRS 31st Foot
- O'HARA Charles ANN 86th Foot
- O'LEARY Denis Bridget MIN 81st Foot
- O'MAN George Eleanor BC 99th Foot
- O'NEILL James Mary BC New F'land Vet
- ORGAN Richard Frances DAVIES INC Royal Marines
- ORR William OQN 16th Dragoons
- OSBORNE Josiah Anne OQN 7th Dragoons
- OWEN William RAM Royal Art
- OWENS Roger Mary Ann OQN 49th Foot
- OWENS William Ann VALANCE BER Royal Art
- OXENHAM Sydenham, Mary Ann OXENHAM, INC,13th Foot
- PAGE Michael Mary BURNS BC 13th Foot
- PALMER Benjamin Marth CARSON OQN 3rd Foot
- PALMER Edward Bridget PALMER RAM 53rd Foot
- PALMER James Chistina STEWART BC 1st Foot
- PALMER John Emma CROXFORD SGS 57th Foot
- PARKER Peter Bridget BURKE SGS 83rd Foot
- PARKER Robert Bridget SGS New F'land Vet
- PARSONS George Catherine GLISE SGS 2nd Foot
- PATERSON George Jane OQN Royal Eng
- PATON John Jane McINROY MIN 92nd Foot
- PATTEN Thomas Mary MYERS BER 3rd Foot
- PATTERSON Andrew BER 7th Dragoons
- PATTERSON William Jane McCUDDEN ANN 70th Foot
- PEAIN Richard Ann SGS Royal Marines
- PEARCE Patrick, Mary Ann ALLEN, RNZ, 51st Foot
- PEGUM Thomas Bridget RAM 86th Foot
- PENN Edward Lucy BC East India Co
- PENNINGTON Richard Rose OQN 33rd Foot
- PENTLAND William Ellen McDONALD SRS 49th Foot
- PERKINSON Michael Harriett ENGLAND INC 83rd Foot
- PHILBIN Thomas Rachel INC 13th Foot
- PHILLIP Thomas BER Royal Art
- PIGGIN George Mary COOMBS BER 45th Foot
- PILCHER William Sarah OQN 50th Foot
- PILKINGTON Michael RNZ 85th Foot
- PIPER Jesse Mary REGAN RAM New F'land Vet
- PITT Maj-Gen George D MIN 96th Foot
- PORTER James CLI 27th Foot
- PRICE Acheson Jane THOMAS RAM 54th Foot
- PRITCHARD John James Mary TYLER MIN 54th Foot
- PURCELL Martin Bridget KIRWAN RAM 99th Foot
- PURCELL Patrick RAM Royal Marines
- PURTELL William BER 97th Foot
- PYNE James OQN Royal Marines
- QUEENAN Francis Mary SRS 37th Foot
- QUIGLEY John Catherine SRS 31st Foot
- QUINLAN Andrew Mary MAHONEY INC 62nd Foot
- QUINLAN Patrick Mary QUIN CLI 49th Foot
- QUINTON John Ann SLAVIN ANN 69th Foot
- RAFFERTY Michael Mary BROOMWELL RAM 52nd Foot
- RALPH Anthony Margaret REILLY BER 63rd Foot
- RAPER Oliver OQN 40th Foot
- RATTIGAN Patrick Elizabeth OQN 84th Foot
- READING George Hannah SGS 64th Foot
- READY William Elizabeth CONNELLY INC Royal Marines
- REASON William ANN 3rd Foot
- REECE William Mary Ann FITZGERALD RAM Royal Marines
- REGAN John BC 89th Foot
- REILLY Andrew Elizabeth INC 21st Foot
- REILLY John Esther NATES BER 63rd Foot
- REILLY Peter Mary KEANE INC 54th Foot
- REILLY Walter OQN 13th Dragoons
- RENSHAW Richard Jemima JONES BC 81st Foot
- RICE Michael Agnes CAMPBELL MIN Rifle Brigade
- RICHARDS Dr Henry INC
- RIDDLE James BER 54th Foot
- RIST John Catherine DUNN OQN New F'land Vet
- RITCHIE Robert Mary GRAHAM BER 65th Foot
- ROACH John SRS 95th Foot
- ROBERTSON George Mary DOWLEY ANN 91st Foot
- ROBINSON James Catherine OQN 41st Foot
- ROBINSON James Hannah SGS 53rd Foot
- ROBINSON John Anne OQN Royal Marines
- ROBINSON Joseph SRS 2nd Foot
- ROBERTSON Robert MIN 28th Foot
- ROBINSON Thomas, Margaret SWEENEY, MIN, Royal Marines
- ROBINSON William SGS 3rd Dragoons
- RODGERS Thomas SGS Royal Art
- ROONAN James Mary GARVEY BC 22nd Foot
- ROSS George Abigail CARROL ANN 49th Foot
- ROSS William ANN 57th Foot
- ROWDEN John CLI 59th Foot
- ROWE Henry Elizabeth SGS 97th Foot
- ROYCROFT Robert, Jane McINTOSH, MIN, 42nd Foot
- RUSSELL James OQN
- RUSSELL John Mary McCARTHY BER Dragoon Gds
- RYAN Michael Elizabeth MONKS INC 36th Foot
- RYAN CLI
- SAMPSON Gerrard Ellen MAHONEY INC 2nd Foot
- SATTELDAY Richard Elizabeth WRIGHT CLI 61st Foot
- SCALLON Andrew ANN 57th Foot
- SCALLY Peter, Catherine BARDEN, OQN, 31st Foot
- SCHOOLAN Cornelius Mary ANN 6th Foot
- SCOTT John Catherine SGS 10th Foot
- SCOTT Ralph BER 85th Foot
- SCOTT William Henry ANN 10th Foot
- SEARLES Peter Elizabeth SGS Royal Marines
- SERVANTES Lieut.
- SHALE Simeon Mary JOHNS BER Royal Marines
- SHALE William Charlotte SMITH BER Royal Marines
- SHARPE Thomas SGS Rifle Brigade
- SHAW Joseph MIN Royal Marines
- SHEA Timothy Mary SRS 98th Foot
- SHEARD John ,Ann SHEARMAN, SGS, 19th Foot
- SHEEHAN John Lucy BC 37th Foot
- SHERRY John Catherine KEANEY SRS 10th Foot
- SHIEL John Ann McKEARNEY RNZ 58th Foot
- SHINE Patrick Eliza WREN INC 54th Foot
- SIMONS Walter Catherine WILTON SGS 54th Foot
- SINCLAIR John Anne LIPSINE BC 72nd Foot
- SINFIELD William Ann Jane JOYCE INC Royal Art
- SKERRIT Thomas Honora SHANAHAN OQN 50th Foot
- SMEE Richard BC 50th Foot
- SMITH Andrew CLI 99th Foot
- SMITH Benjamin Elizabeth KALTOR CLI 96th Foot
- SMITH Captain Charles H.M. Caroline MIN 55th Foot
- SMITH Captain J B BER
- SMITH George BER 90th Foot
- SMITH Henry Ann MURRAY ANN 48th Foot
- SMITH James Elizabeth FLETCHER ANN Royal Marines
- SMITH James Rose MCKEOWN SRS 75th Foot
- SMITH James O. CLI 15th Dragoons
- SMITH John INC East India Co
- SMITH John Sarah KELLY INC East India Co
- SMITH John Sarah CONLAN MIN 60th Foot
- SMITH William Jessie BER 14th Dragoons
- SMITH William Sarah OQN 63rd Foot
- SMYTHE Thomas 17th Foot
- SPARE Henry Edwin Ann SGS Royal Marines
- SPEERE Richard Rebecca SHAW MIN 58th Foot
- STANILAND Joseph BER 1st Foot Gds
- STANLEY William BC 45th Foot
- STATUM George CLI 52nd Foot
- STEEL Thomas Margaret HUNT OQN Royal Marines
- STEWART, David, Janet TORRANCE, INC, 92nd Foot
- STEWART William Grace McGURKE ANN 41st Foot
- STUART James Margaret BC 1st Foot
- STUART Samuel Ann McBAIN INC 2nd Foot Gds
- SULLIVAN Cornelius Eliza HILL OQN 39th Foot
- SULLIVAN James Ann McDAVID ANN 77th Foot
- SULLIVAN Jeremiah Mary CONNOR RAM 21st Foot
- SULLIVAN John Sarah SGS 27th Foot
- SUTCLIFFE Thomas Jane SEALY CLI 62nd Foot
- SUTCLIFFE William Anne MIN 17th Foot
- SUTHERLAND Alexander Elizabeth FITZGERALD RAM 42nd Foot
- SWAN William Margaret BURKE BER 99th Foot
- SWANN William Elizabeth SGS 66th Foot
- SWINBURNE John BER Royal Marines
- SYMONDS Lieut John Jermyn Alithea Seymour WILSON BER Ceylon Rifles
- SYMS Joseph, Catherine ENWRIGHT, SRS, 2 Dragn Gds
- TAPP Francis Catherine PAINE OQN Royal Marines
- TAYLOR Isaac Ann MALLALY INC 12th Foot
- TAYLOR James Mary KENNEDY CLI 49th Foot
- TAYLOR Thomas Margaret SULLIVAN SGS 99th Foot
- THOMAS Captain OQN
- THOMSON Dr Arthur CLI
- THOMPSON Dr Saunders CLI
- THOMPSON James Margaret REGAN SRS 19th Foot
- THOMPSON Richard 7th Foot
- TIERNEY Matthew Sarah Ann MIN 27th Foot
- TIMMINS Samuel G. Susan MORAN MIN 39th Foot
- TRIMBLE John Jane KANE ANN 34th Foot
- TRIMMER John Margaret HENESSEY MIN 53rd Foot
- TUGWELL George, Anne, OQN, Royal Marines
- TUITE Michael Teresa MORAN SRS 64th Foot
- TURNER George Elizabeth SGS 40th Foot
- TURNER Robert BER Royal Art
- TURNER William Mary HOGAN BER 17th Foot
- TURNER William RAM 4th Dragoons
- TWAMBLEY Richard Sarah OQN 66th Foot
- TYMON Bernard RAM 61st Foot
- VESTY Samuel Mary MIN 6th Foot
- WADDELL William Maria HILL MIN 74th Foot
- WADMAN George Sarah TRINDER MIN Rifle Brigade
- WALKER Alexander Barbara RAM Royal Art
- WALL Edward Elizabeth MONAGH BC 46th Foot
- WALSH Charles Catherine MIN 99th Foot
- WALSH James Bridget MULLEN CLI 29th Foot
- WALSH James Henry Mary ANN 72nd Foot
- WALSH John ANN 95th Foot
- WALSH John CLI 75th Foot
- WALSH John Margaret GARDINER SGS 14 Dragoons
- WALSH Patrick Ann GERAGHTY SRS 57th Foot
- WALSH Richard Margaret HAYES INC 39th Foot
- WALTER John MIN 10th Foot
- WARNER James Mary OQN 49th Foot
- WASHINGTON George, Esther, SGS, 40th Foot
- WATERS George BER Horse Gds
- WATSON Charles Sarah JACKSON SRS 75th Foot
- WEIR John INC Royal Art
- WEIR William MIN 26th Foot
- WHITE James, Sarah Ann COLES, MIN, Royal Art
- WHITING Joseph Sarah RAM Royal Marines
- WHITMORE Charles Sarah Ann MIN Royal Marines
- WHYKES Edward Hannah WOOD INC 17th Foot
- WILSON Thomas, Elizabeth MURPHY, SGS, 41st Foot
- WINDSOR Joseph Mary RIELLY RAM 53rd Foot
- WINEPRESS James Jane READY SRS 19th Foot
- WITHERS Edward Mary Ann SGS 7th Dragoons
- WOOD Thomas Elizabeth OQN 17th Foot
- WOOD William ANN 73rd Foot
- WOODLAND John Bridget CHARLES CLI 70th Foot
- WOODS John Hannah SHEA INC 39th Foot
- WOODS John OQN 31st Foot
- WOVERS John Hannah INC 39th Foot
- WRIGHT Daniel Jemima ANN 94th Foot
- WYNN James Frances CONNOR CLI 12th Foot
- WYNYARD Col Robert Henry 58th Foot
- YOUNG John Hannah CLI 10th Foot