Baron John (the elder) Bray, Eaton-Braye - Corrections for John (the elder) Bray

Started by Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. Curator on Sunday, November 16, 2014
Problem with this page?


Profiles Mentioned:

Showing all 11 posts
11/16/2014 at 8:00 PM

It seems by references that John (the elder) Bray, son of Lady Margaret Bray & Richard Bray, father of an only dau. (Margaret) who married Sir William Sandys has been mistakenly merged with his 1/2 brother of the same name (John (the younger) Bray) son of Joan or Joan Bray & Richard Bray.

I will be trying to sort this confussion using the references listed on the profiles.

11/16/2014 at 9:12 PM

I have added a new profile for John (the younger) Bray John Bray, the younger, of Eaton Bray , and will be correcting the children that are mistakenly connected to John (the elder) Bray.

Private User
11/16/2014 at 11:24 PM

Thank you will it correct on our exsisting profiles?

Private User
11/17/2014 at 5:08 AM

Thks Carole for correcting this profile

11/17/2014 at 8:55 AM

Thank you, Carole. I don't know if I was the one who made this mistake, but thank you for fixing it.

11/17/2014 at 9:58 PM

Please if you were a manager of the father of Edmund Bray, 1st Baron Braye , Sir Edward Bray, MP, of Vachery Park , Elizabeth Norreys , Reginald Bray
then please request management of John Bray, the younger, of Eaton Bray who is a new profile as their father, instead of the incorrect one of John (the elder) Bray.

I hope I've gotten all fixed & referenced.

6/3/2019 at 4:31 AM

Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. Curator This was some time ago and I've had a message suggesting that the Brays are all wrong! I don't know whether it's all been changed since your stirling work or what but something is not right in this area so I'm calling on your expertise along with other curators who have made changes in this area to try to reach a concensus as to what is right.
Private User
Private User
Private User
Anne Brannen
Pam Wilson (on hiatus)
Dan Cornett
Erica Howton
I hope I haven't missed anyone. The dates and locations for some events just aren't possible or feasible so it would seem we may have merged where it wasn't right to do so.

eg. Sir Reginald Bray b c 1440 but his father was only born c 1430.

6/3/2019 at 5:40 AM

Terry Jackson (Switzer) Did you try undoing merges?

6/3/2019 at 6:02 AM

No not yet... thought I'd consult curators involved first.

4/21/2021 at 12:55 AM

I would like to suggest the following:
Margaret Sandys (NOT Dame), first wife wife of Richard Bray (NOT Kt), was born 1409 the daughter of Walter Sandys of East Cholderton Hampshire (UK) by his second wife Margaret Erleigh.
Richard Bray & Margaret Sandys married in c1430.
They had a son John Bray (John the elder) in c1432.
Margaret died c1435 and Richard married a teenager Joan Troughton who came from a Bedfordshire family, probably based at Luton.
They had a son Reginald Bray in 1438, and a second son John (John the younger) in 1462 after John the older had died.
Margery Bray who later married Sir William Sandys was born to John Bray the elder in about 1460.
I believe that Richard Bray and his three sons lived at Bletsoe Bedfordshire where Margaret Beaufort grew up and this is how Reginald came to be recruited into her household and later became Chief Counsel to her son King Henry VII. Reginald Bray used his position to acquire several properties in Bedfordshire all of them where records show there to have been Brays and in many cases Troughtons a Century earlier.
Nick Alexander

5/15/2021 at 7:10 AM

I do seem to have set the cat among the pigeons as our English saying goes!
While you are all sorting out the different versions of the Bray family you may like to consider (but not necessarily accept) the following possible sequence of Brays in Bedfordshire
Roger de Bray bc1170, at Silsoe 1199-1228, followed by
Robert de Bray bc1195, at Silsoe in early 13th Century, followed by
Thomas de Bray bc1220, at Silsoe 1253-1282, Sheriff in 1272, followed by
Sir Thomas de Bray bc1245, at Silsoe 1282-1297, MP for County in 1289
Nicholas de Bray bc1272, at Silsoe 1319-1346, followed by
John de Bray bc1297, at Chiswick Middlesex 1324-1349, followed by
John de Bray bc1325, inherits property of cousin Hugh, at Chiswick 1347-1371 and at Tempsford Bedfordshire 1374-1384, followed by
Thomas Bray, bc1350, at Chiswick 1380-1385 and MP for Middlesex 1391, at Luton Bedfordshire in 1410, followed by John Bray bc 1375 with property at Chiswick until 1446 and at Great Staughton Bedfordshire from1427, followed by
Richard Bray bc1405 at Chiswick, wed Margaret Sandys c1430 with son John Bray the Elder born c1432, moved to Bedfordshire c1431, Margaret died c1435, Richard wed Joan Troughton dau of John & Alice Troughton of Dunstable Bedfordshire c1436 had son Reginald bc1438, son John the younger bc1462 and daughters Alice & Joan.
John Bray the elder wed c1458 (wife's name unknown) and had dau Margery bc1460.
Richard employed in household of Margaret Beauchamp at Bletsoe Bedfordshire
Reginald grew up at Bletsoe and became employed by Margaret Beaufort dau of Margaret Beauchamp when she married Henry Stafford in 1457.
That should be enough to be going on with. The early part is based on property transactions recorded in the Bedford County Archive. These do not as a general rule show relationships just the date, the name and the place.

Showing all 11 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion