Aëpa II, Khan of the Kumans

public profile

Aëpa II, Khan of the Kumans's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aëpa

Russian: Аеп, Lithuanian: Aepa
Also Known As: "Аепа", "Aëpa of the Cumans", "Ahepa of the Kumans", "хана Аепы Осеневич"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suzdal, Suzdalsky District, Vladimir Oblast, Russia
Death: 1082 (15-24)
Suzdal, Suzdalsky District, Vladimir Oblast, Russia (Nunuodytas Bulgarų kunigaikščio.)
Immediate Family:

Son of Osen, Khan of the Kumans
Father of Anna Aëpovna, khatun of Kumans and Shamgun
Brother of Sharukan and Bonyak

Occupation: Khan of the Kumans
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Aëpa II, Khan of the Kumans

THE THREE DAUGHTERS OF KHAN AEPA

The website "Our Royal, Titled, Noble, and Commoner Ancestors" (citing "Europaische Stammtafela, Vol. II" by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenberg) develops that Khan Aepa was the father of three daughters by unknown mothers and / or concubines --

1.) "Miss von Polowcen", who married Vladimir II of Kiev

2.) "Miss Polowcen", who married Svyatoslav II Olgovich, Duke of Chernigov (circa 1090 - 1164)

3.) Anna Aepovna (born circa 1092), who married Yuri I "Dolgoruki"


Despite the weakening of Kumans and the rigid control over them on the part of the Rus Princes, Vladimir Monomah supported his prestige in the steppes not only by military actions, but also by numerous peace treaties he concluded with heads of separate hordes, thus also breaking tribal unity. So, in January 1107 Vladimir, Davyd and Oleg went to the steppe to the Ayapa (Ayubay, a son of Azan, son of Ishim, from the ruling clan of the Kipchak horde) and another Ayapa pasturelands. They concluded peace with Kumans, and Vladimir married his son George (future Üry/Yury (his Türkic name was Djurgi) Dolgoruky (Long Limbs)) to a daughter of Epiop (just another distortion of the same name Ayubay, she was a first cousin of Sharukan and a granddaughter of Kipchak great Khan Ishim), and Oleg (of Karajar/Chernihiv, his Türkic name was Yolyg, meaning "divinator" ("prophet") took for his son Akaepida daughter of Yan's grandson. Later, in the 1117 Vladimir concluded one more important dynastic marriage, marrying his son Andrey to a granddaughter of Tugorkan. With these marriages he substantially secured the border of the Pereyaslavl princedom.

http://s155239215.onlinehome.us/turkic/26Kipchaks/Pletneva/Kipchaks...

О хане Аепы Осеневиче (русский)

Аепа (татарское — Каип) — имя двух половецких ханов, заключивших мир с Владимиром Мономахом.

Аепа Осенев (род. ок. 1070) — сын хана Осеня (или Асеня). Выдал свою дочь Анну[%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%BA не указан 91 день] за Юрия Долгорукого 12 января 1108 года (или 1107). Позже, в 1113 году Аепа с Боняком осадили крепость Вырь, постояли несколько дней под стенами и ушли, узнав о подходе русских дружин. В 1117 году Аепа совершил набег на дунайских болгар и многих пленил. Впоследствии был уничтожен болгарским князем, который прислал половцам отравленные яства. В результате этого многие, включая самого хана, были отравлены и умерли, остальных побили и пленили в бою. Половецкий хан Аепа Гиргенев выдал дочь за сына Олега Святославича (скорее всего за Святослава Ольговича) 12 января 1108 года (или 1107). Меньше известен, чем Аепа Осенев.

Ссылки

АЕПА (Осени) РЮРИКОВИЧИ И ПОЛОВЦЫ Русско-половецкие войны (XI—XIII вв.)

Литература

А.Карпов «Юрий Долгорукий», изд., Молодая Гвардия 2006 год (ЖЗЛ).

Категория: Половецкие ханы ханы

view all

Aëpa II, Khan of the Kumans's Timeline

1062
1062
Suzdal, Suzdalsky District, Vladimir Oblast, Russia
1082
1082
Age 20
Suzdal, Suzdalsky District, Vladimir Oblast, Russia
1092
1092
(Polowezki, Russia), Polowezki, Ukraine
????