Aaron Burleson, Sr.

Is your surname Burleson?

Research the Burleson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aaron Burleson, Sr.

Also Known As: "Aaron I Burleson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, or, Caerleon, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: 1763 (63-72)
Rutherford County, North Carolina, Colonial America (“I have read that he was killed by Indians.”)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Burleson
Father of Elizabeth Shipman; Aaron Burleson, II; Nancy Burleson; Abigail Gage; Mary Burleson and 8 others

Managed by: Denise Lewis
Last Updated:

About Aaron Burleson, Sr.

2.AARON I2 BURLESON (MR.1) was born 1695 in Caerleon, Manmouth, Wales, and died 1763 in Rutherford Co., N.C./ Later Rutherford Co., Tennessee.

Origins

The parents and specific origins of Aaron Burleson are unknown.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Burleson-165

There is no evidence from any original records to support the unfounded speculation that the descendants of Edward Burleson of Connecticut are in any way related to the descendants of Aaron Burleson of Virginia and/or the Carolinas.


Family

He married SARAH CAMP Bef. 1718 in Buncombe Co., North Carolina.She was born 1698 in Pos Durham, England, and died Abt. 1756 in Possibly Rutherford Co., Tennessee.

https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/p/i/e/Belinda-K-Pierce/GENE38-0002.html

Children of AARON BURLESON and SARAH CAMP are:

  • 4. i. ELIZABETH3 BURLESON, b. Abt. 1718, Buncombe Co., North Carolina; d. 1789, Bladen, Rutherford Co., North Carolina.
  • 5. ii. AARON II BURLESON, b. 22 May 1722, Buncombe Co., North Carolina; d. 16 Nov 1782, Killed on Clinch River, TN.,or Cane Creek, Washington Co., N.C..
  • iii. DANIEL BURLESON, b. Bet. 1724 - 1754, North Carolina; d. Bet. 1775 - 1783, Revolutionary War.
  • iv. CAPT. EDWARD BURLESON, b. Bet. 1724 - 1754, Possibly North Carolina; d. Bet. 1775 - 1783, Revolutionary War.
  • v. JONATHAN BURLESON, b. Bet. 1724 - 1754, North Carolina; d. Abt. 1824, Possibly Lunenburg Co., Va. or Decatur, Morgan Co., Alabama.
  • vi. MARY BURLESON, b. Bet. 1724 - 1754, Possibly North Carolina; d. Unknown.
  • vii. NANCY BURLESON, b. Bet. 1724 - 1754, Possibly North Carolina; d. Unknown.
  • viii. RACHEL BURLESON, b. Bet. 1724 - 1754, Possibly North Carolina; d. Unknown; m. MR. DOTY ?; d. Unknown.
  • ix. RHODA BURLESON, b. Bet. 1724 - 1754; d. Unknown.
  • x. SARAH BURLESON, b. Bet. 1724 - 1754, Possibly North Carolina; d. Unknown; m. MR. HARRINGTON; d. Unknown. Notes for SARAH BURLESON: Sarah possibly married a Harrington.
  • xi. ABIGAIL BURLESON, b. Bet. 1724 - 1755, North Carolina; d. Unknown; m. MR. ELLISON; d. Unknown. Notes for ABIGAIL BURLESON: Abigail possibly married an Ellison.
  • 6. xii. JOHN CRAWFORD BURLESON, b. Abt. 1730, Buncombe Co., North Carolina; d. Abt. 1776, Revolutionary War In North Carolina.
  • xiii. THOMAS SR. BURLESON, b. 1730, North Carolina; d. Bet. 1775 - 1783, American Revolutionary War.
  • xiv. JAMES BURLESON, b. 1738, North Carolina; d. Abt. 1785, Revolutionary War.
  • 7. xv. JESSE AARON BURLESON, b. 1751, Buncombe Co., North Carolina; d. 1822, Wilkinson Co., Georgia.
view all 22

Aaron Burleson, Sr.'s Timeline

1695
1695
England, or, Caerleon, Monmouthshire, Wales
1705
1705
Age 10
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut
1718
1718
Buncombe, (now Mitchell Co.), North Carolina
1722
May 22, 1722
Buncombe, NC, United States
1724
1724
North Carolina, United States
1724
New York
1725
1725
North Carolina, United States
1725
North Carolina, United States
1730
December 28, 1730
Buncombe County, Province of North Carolina, Colonial America