Abigail Andrews

Is your surname Andrews?

Research the Andrews family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Andrews (Grafton)

Also Known As: "Abigail (Grafton) [Walker] Andrews"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: after 1737
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Grafton, Sr.; John Grafton and Seeth Grafton
Wife of John Walker and Capt. Joseph Andrews, of Salem
Mother of Capt. Nathaniel Andrews and Jonathan Andrews
Sister of Mary Hardy
Half sister of Mary Hardy and Capt. Joshua Conant

Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About Abigail Andrews

Abigail Grafton, daughter of Seeth Gardner and John Grafton, first married John Walker, and second Joseph Andrews as his third wife.


Also married John Walker/Walke who was a mariner and died in Barbados.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Grafton-177

Abigail Andrews formerly Grafton aka Walker

Born about 12 Aug 1667 [location unknown]

Daughter of John Grafton and Seeth (Gardner) Grafton

Sister of Joshua Conant [half], Mary (Grafton) Feveryear, Seeth (Grafton) Hicks and Jehoadan Grafton

Wife of John Walker — married 1689 in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay

Wife of Joseph Andrews — married 2 Nov 1704 in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay

[children unknown]

Died after 1732 [location unknown]

Profile last modified 27 Jan 2019 | Created 13 Feb 2015

Biography

Abigail was born 12 August 1667 in Salem, Massachusetts, but not baptized until 31 October 1686. [1]

Sources

↑ Belknap, pg. 25 Perley, Sidney. The Essex Antiquarian (Salem, Massachusetts, 1897-). Belknap, Henry Wyckoff. The Grafton Family of Salem (Salem, Massachusetts : Essex Institute, 1928)


http://trees.wmgs.org/getperson.php?personID=I63159&tree=Schirado

view all

Abigail Andrews's Timeline

1667
August 12, 1667
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1705
August 10, 1705
Town of Salem, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1708
August 12, 1708
Topfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1737
1737
Age 69