Abigail Barding

Is your surname Barding?

Research the Barding family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Abigail Barding (Graves)

Also Known As: "Abigail Graves", "Abigail Bearding", "Mrs. William Andrews"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perhaps of, Hertfordshire , England (United Kingdom)
Death: before March 20, 1683
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut (Unknown)
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of NN Graves, of Hertford and wife of NN Graves
Wife of William Andrews, of Hartford and Nathaniel Barding
Mother of John Andrews, of Hartford; Abigail Andrews; Elizabeth Grannis (Andrews); Thomas Andrews, of Middletown; Esther Spencer and 2 others
Sister of NN Graves; Thomas Graves, of Hatfield; Deacon George Graves of Hartford and Sarah Lord

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Abigail Barding

Not the child of Michael Graves & Elizabeth Graves


It is also believed that George Graves had another sister, Abigail Graves, who first married William Andrews[5] and secondly married Nathaniel Barding[6], both in Hartford, CT or vicinity. (See further discussion in the Appendix.)


Abigail Graves was born 1610 in England, and died March 20, 1680/81. She married 1) William Andrews 2) Nathaniel Bearding as his 2nd wife.

Children of Abigail Graves and William Andrews are:

  1. Samuel Andrews, b. October 16, 1645, Hartford, Connecticut, d. January 01, 1708/09, Hartford Connecticut.
  2. John Andrews, b. 1632, Hartford Connecticut, d. June 06, 1690, Hartford Connecticut.
  3. Elizabeth Andrews, b. 1633, Hartford Connecticut, d. date unknown.
  4. Abigail Andrews, b. 1632, Hartford Connecticut, d. 1653, Fairfield, Connecticut.
  5. Thomas Andrews, b. May 04, 1638, Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, d. date unknown, Suffield, Connecticut.
  6. Ester Andrews, b. September 06, 1641, Hartford, Connecticut, d. July 23, 1689, Suffield, Connecticut

Notes

Abigail per Jacobus was a sister of George Graves of Hartford or perhaps a sister of the first wife of George Graves.

Marriage:

Abigail was the widow of William Andrews, of Hartford. She married 2nd Nathaniel Bearding.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), page 230. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books


Date of death might be March 20, 1682.

sources

  1. New England Marriages Prior to 1700: With an Updated Introduction by Gary ... By Clarence A. Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. Page 18

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/b/u/r/Milbrey-O-Burgett/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0132.html

" the three sons of William Andrews by his wife, Abigail, are well established in a conveyance dated 20 Jan 1674/75, Abigail referred to the 'natural love to my son John Andrews and my son Thomas Andrews and my son Sam Andrews and my son-in-law Thomas Spencer Junior and in pursuance of the Last Will and Testimony of my loving husband William Andrews....'"

http://www.gravesfa.org/gen345.htm


William Andrews married by about 1632, Abigail ____. She may have been sister of George Graves of Hartford. This was William's only marriage. They had six children: John, Abigail, Elizabeth Grannis, Thomas, Esther Spencer, & Samuel. She married (2) Nathaniel Barding, & died 26 Mar 1682/3 (unless this is the date the inventory was taken, in which case she probably died somewhat earlier). source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project

Burial:

Unknown


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Jun 20, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 38548939


William Andrews died in 1659. His will dated April 1, 1659. Inventory taken Aug. 3, 1659. Amount 211£, 14s, 11d. His second wife was Abigail Graves, aunt of George Graves of Hartford. After his death she married Nathaniel Barding, who lived on Lord's Hill, and who died about 1674.

view all 19

Abigail Barding's Timeline

1610
1610
Hertfordshire , England
1610
Of Hartford,Hartford,Connecticut
1632
1632
Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
1634
1634
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1635
1635
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1638
May 4, 1638
Hartford, Connecticut, British Colonial America
1641
September 6, 1641
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1645
October 16, 1645
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States