Is your surname Baer?

Research the Baer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham Baer

Also Known As: "Abraham Bar", "Abraham Bear"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hausen am Albis, Affoltern, Zürich, Switzerland
Death: April 10, 1783 (66-75)
Manchester, York County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jagely Jacob Bär and Barbara Bar/Baer
Husband of Veronica Baer
Father of Samuel Baer; Jacob Baer; John Henry Baer; Mary Fetter; Henry Baer and 1 other
Brother of Hans Jacob Baer and Barbara Thome
Half brother of John Baer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Abraham Baer

Note about immigration:

Abraham's brother and father immigrated aboard the Princess Augusta in 1736, but Abraham is not on that roster. He came aboard the Brigantine John in the same year, as "Abraham Beer".


He married Fronica Good Before Jan 23, 1748

Abraham and Fronica's children were:

  • Samuel
  • Jacob
  • John Henry
  • Mary m. John Fetter
  • Barbara m. Isaac Sittler

Abstracts of York Co, PA, Wills, 1749 - 1819

Abraham Bear's will was probated April 10, 1783 Executors: Fronica Bear and John Bear, Manchester Township. Wife: Fronica Bear

Abraham Bar

  • Birth: 1712
  • Zürich, Switzerland
  • Death: Apr. 10, 1783
  • Manchester
  • York County
  • Pennsylvania, USA
  • Abraham Bar b. in Hausen Canton Zurich Switzerland in abt. 1710

one source says he was born: date in 1712 in Ober Albis, Hausen, Zurich Canton,Switzerland

(Bar also spelled Bear,Bare)

He married Fronica Good Before Jan 23, 1748

Abraham and Fronica's children were:

  1. Samuel
  2. Jacob
  3. John Henry
  4. Mary m. John Fetter
  5. Barbara m. Isaac Sittler

Abstracts of York Co, PA, Wills, 1749 - 1819

Abraham Bear's will was probated April 10, 1783 Executors: Fronica Bear and John Bear, Manchester Township. Wife: Fronica Bear


Sources

  • Title: Groff Book II
  • Author: Jane Evans Best
  • Publication: Masthof Press, Rt 1, Box 20, Mill rd, Morgantown, PA 19543
  • Jesus Christ & the Church of the Latter Day Saints, Family History Section
  • Abraham BARE (AFN: RPMN-XR) Pedigree
  • Sex: M Family
  • Event(s):
  • Birth: Xx Xxx 1720
  • Hausen, Zurich, Switzerland
  • Death: 10 Apr 1783
  • Manchester Twp., York County Penn
  • Parents:
  • Father: Hans Jagely BAR (AFN: RPMN-F6) Family
  • Mother: Anna Barbara FREDERICK (AFN: RPMN-0X)
  • Marriage(s):
  • Spouse: Fronica GOOD (AFN: 1T8J-JL8)

source ancestry Parents

  • Jacob Jagely Bar (aka Hans Jacob Jagely) 1683–1759
  • mother Anna Barbara Frederick 1680–1759

Spouse

  • Fronice Good - 1715–1774

Children

  • John Henry Bare 1741–1800

Parents:

  • Jagley Jacob Bär (1683 - 1740)
'''Spouse''':
  • Fronice Good Bar (1715 - 1774)

Children:

  • John Henry Bare (1741 - 1800)*
'''Siblings''':
  • Abraham Bar (1712 - 1783)
  • David Baer (1723 - 1763)*
  • Jacob Baer (1724 - 1783)*
  • John Baer (Barr) (1729 - 1791)*

  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


  • Created by: Karen
  • Record added: Dec 20, 2014

Find A Grave Memorial# 140261694

view all 11

Abraham Baer's Timeline

1712
1712
Hausen am Albis, Affoltern, Zürich, Switzerland
1737
1737
Manchester, York County, PA, United States
1737
Manchester, York County, PA, United States
1741
1741
Manchester, York County, Pennsylvania, United States
1742
1742
Manchester, York County, PA, United States
1750
1750
Manchester, York County, PA, United States
1756
February 27, 1756
Pennsylvania, United States
1783
April 10, 1783
Age 71
Manchester, York County, Pennsylvania, United States