Adam Herschmann Löbl/Löbel

Is your surname Löbl/Löbel?

Connect to 75 Löbl/Löbel profiles on Geni

Adam Herschmann Löbl/Löbel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adam Herschmann Löbl/Löbel

Also Known As: "Markus recte Adam Herschmann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: house no 71, Zelec Seltsch, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Death: March 06, 1885 (85)
Podbořany, Louny District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Place of Burial: Letov
Immediate Family:

Son of Israel Loebl and Rosa Rachel Loebl
Husband of Sara Löbl
Father of Wilhelm Löbl; Rachel Löbl; Israel Löbl; Maria Löbl; Kaspar Karl Löbl and 7 others
Brother of Juda Löbl; Tobias Löbl; Eva Löbl; Ezechiel Löbl; Johanna (Anna) Heller Schiller and 2 others

Managed by: Mark Petschek
Last Updated:

About Adam Herschmann Löbl/Löbel

Birth record

Želeč, o. Louny N 1798-1895 (inv. č. 2477 - kn - 2477) (2/26)
https://zayt.org/collections/jewish-registers-1784-1949/n-2477?p=2

https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000141960147318

In his father Israel Löbel´s familiant record, the birth year of Adam Herschmann Löbel is indicated as 1796. Since another child of Israel and Rachel Löbel - Anna - was born on July 19, 1799, it is questionable whether the entry in the registry of births for Adam Herschmann - February 7, 1800 - is correct. It seems that it was later wrongly added after this book was commenced in 1798.

I do not think so. The information in the Familianten book was written after 1811 so that could be wrong. Vital records are usually written down comtemporary. We also do nor know if Markus a.k.a. Adam born 1796 as recorded in the Familiantenbook could not have been an older brothe who died as an infant before 1798 when the vital records of Zelec starts. Adam died in 1885 85 years old see below. The birth record of the sister of Adam Anna a.k.a. Johanna could also be wrong or Adam was born early.

See https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000141960147321

Familiant in Seltsch/Želeč (transferred from Miecholup/Měcholupy)

České gubernium - knihy židovských familiantů ČG - HBF XVI/III, image 32 https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000141960147324

Marriage record No.1: https://vademecum.nacr.cz/vademecum/permalink?xid=61edb3f9-eaa3-4be... ŽELEČ (o. Louny) 2478 Z 1804-1895 O 1802-1882 repro 5/10 http://badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=3268&reproId=17237

Marriage record No. 2: MĚCHOLUPY (o. Louny) 1199 O 1788-1846 repro 14/20 http://www.badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=1575&reproId...

Apparantly, Adam Herschmann Löbl from Želeč and Sara Kohn from Měcholupy married twice: the first time on June 1, 1828 in Želeč and the second time on July 1, 1829 in Měcholupy. There are two separate marriage entries, one in Želeč register of marriages, the other one in Měcholupy register of marriages – with different witnesses, respectively.

Death record:

Letov HBMa 979 Z deaths 1840 - 1895, image 41, no 178

https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000141960147327

view all 16

Adam Herschmann Löbl/Löbel's Timeline

1800
February 1800
house no 71, Zelec Seltsch, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1829
September 9, 1829
house no 71, Zelec Seltsch, Czech Republic
https://vademecum.nacr.cz/vademecum/permalink?xid=0b02ebb2-4bc3-435d-b8f3-9b72916185ed&scan=43b859b103bdc9e112d8b1d0f552dde4
1831
September 30, 1831
Seltsch/Želeč, # 71, Měcholupy, Louny District, Ústí nad Labem Region, 438 01, Czechia (Czech Republic)
https://vademecum.nacr.cz/vademecum/permalink?xid=0b02ebb2-4bc3-435d-b8f3-9b72916185ed&scan=43b859b103bdc9e112d8b1d0f552dde4
1833
December 14, 1833
# 71 Seltsch/Želeč, Měcholupy, Louny, Ústecký kraj, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1835
February 20, 1835
# 71 Seltsch/Želeč, Měcholupy, Louny District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1836
May 22, 1836
Seltsch/Želeč, # 71, Měcholupy, Louny District, Ústí nad Labem Region, 438 01, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1838
October 5, 1838
Seltsch/Želeč, # 71, Měcholupy, Louny District, Ústí nad Labem Region, 438 01, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1841
February 24, 1841
house no 71, Zelec Seltsch, Czech Republic
1842
March 28, 1842
Želeč, Měcholupy, Louny, Ústecký kraj, Czechia (Czech Republic)